English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2014, 10:48   #1161
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
Are the SuperPLA's still available? Think my 2 C64s might need them.
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 March 2014, 17:19   #1162
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Are the SuperPLA's still available? Think my 2 C64s might need them.
Yes, SuperPLA V3 is a product that's sold on a regular basis. Documentation: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/SuperPLA_V3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
... But I've got (we've got) to decide what Psu do we buy, as now Kipper is going to make another, so we need more info.
I'm working on a whole set of things for the C64; PSU replacement is only one thing. Now that the new Micromys V4 cases are here, I can try to cram the electronics into that case and give it the C64 power connector.

I am also working on a PC-based C64 diagnosis system, which allows remote testing of individual components, even when RAMs and/or ROMs are defective or even missing. Too many C64 boards suffer from bad traces that are way too hard to find unless you have the time to test each trace for continuity. I've had boards here that worked "sometimes", and an extensive search has revealed traces that were rotting away under the solderstop: Resistance on the trace was several hundred ohms, the colour was slightly darker, and some scratching didn't reveal copper, but brown sand. It takes hours if not days to find such a fault, so such a board would be a total loss, only good as a parts donor, unless you have some way to "peek inside".

There are other diagnosis systems for the C64, but they will only test ports on a working system. None of them will give you any results if the screen stays dark on power-up.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 19:34   #1163
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,813
Wonderful. I bought myself this last Christmas a C=64. It came with a PSU. It worked for a day, then it went to black after some random times it was booting.
Finally I just changed the board as I had one spare.

I think it was the PSU, so I've got two things to make: change that PSU (I'm now using another) and fix the board...

Edit: In fact I was thinking in using the original psu and put another inside. That's very difficult as it is filled with epoxy, but I already did that once. A nice case is important.

I've found Micromys in Protovision. http://www.protovision-online.de/sho...cei8bkoijl79r5 and some info here too http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/Micromys

Edit: Ejem: Sorry for so much edits. It's been a time we are trying to use the scrolling on an Amiga, and now I read this about the Micromys: " Even the mouse wheel can be used in C64 and Amiga programs." ... I've just bought a Micromys V4 mouse adapter now from Amigakit .

EDIT: I've made it again, now I've got a C=64 psu's case ready to use, and this time it's intact. I've used an screw driver and a rubber hammer mainly but also I filled it with water and put it upside down in the fridge to increase the cracks between the epoxy and the case:

http://s11.postimg.org/3w8r0gyir/SAM_2804.jpg

http://s28.postimg.org/ric627b25/SAM_2805.jpg

Last edited by Retrofan; 13 March 2014 at 12:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 March 2014, 09:49   #1164
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 334
Just a quick question about ACA620EC, is it compatible with old 1MB chipram expansions or only with A604n?
Solo761 is offline  
Old 17 March 2014, 09:55   #1165
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo761 View Post
Just a quick question about ACA620EC, is it compatible with old 1MB chipram expansions or only with A604n?
It should work with all chipram expansions.
demolition is offline  
Old 17 March 2014, 10:25   #1166
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 334
Great, thanks
Solo761 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 09:50   #1167
Machico2012
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Madeira
Posts: 24
Just a quick question: ide-fix express, excellent product, why ended? will be there a subtitute. thanks.
Machico2012 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 14:11   #1168
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machico2012 View Post
Just a quick question: ide-fix express, excellent product, why ended? will be there a subtitute. thanks.
Yep, I'm looking for one as well, chances are slim to none currently
BarryB is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 16:16   #1169
Machico2012
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Madeira
Posts: 24
Many are looking for this ide fix wonder or something just as good as.
Machico2012 is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 11:38   #1170
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 204
Just to give Jens even more motivation: Here's another potential buyer for an IDE-fix Express I would definitely buy one if he decided to run another batch!
amigasith is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 12:24   #1171
Machico2012
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Madeira
Posts: 24
Motivation and logic, because this kind of product is a must for every aca owner, cpu power & acess drive speed are happy together.
Machico2012 is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 12:30   #1172
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 924
Yup, IdeFix is an easy way to speed up the overall experience, and a thingy everyone would want to buy sooner than later. Including me.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 12:33   #1173
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
And the idefix express fits in with more hardware I wish i kept my last one insted I replaced it with fastata

I would like 1 too for my mediator system
johnim is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 12:39   #1174
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
And the idefix express fits in with more hardware I wish i kept my last one insted I replaced it with fastata

I would like 1 too for my mediator system
You mean this one John?



Muhahahahaha
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 13:05   #1175
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yea you sod steve you knew you was getting a better deal
johnim is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 15:08   #1176
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 133
I'd love to get my hands on an Idefix, too
chaos is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 18:05   #1177
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 521
Me to, another potential buyer for an IDE-fix Express
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 19:32   #1178
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,602
How many pre-orders do you think Jens would need to reconsider a new run?
BarryB is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 19:58   #1179
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Don't know about this specific case, but below at least 100 boards you get very expensive production... probably 500 to make some profit as well... or the price should be raised.
IFW is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:11   #1180
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
How many pre-orders do you think Jens would need to reconsider a new run?
No, he won't think in a new run, he started a new Sata board time ago:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
... This flickerfixer leaves significantly more space around the kickstart sockets compared to the old Indivision AGA for A1200, which I'll need for my SATA controller.
Jens
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Just for A1200. 1x SATA and 1xCF-Slot with 32-bit 0-Waitstate access (fastest possible transfer speed on the A1200 motherboard). Before I can continue on this project, I need to make sure that Indivision AGA MK2 stays in this mechanical shape. Also, recent developments (after release of the ACA 1230/630 cards with their maprom feature) have shown that we need a flashable kickstart, which would be nice on this controller. Long way to go!

Jens
But I am awaiting for the new C=64 psu's, so this can wait.

Edit: And talking about people interested and profit, if he's got the only Store having new psu's, there are some thousands users and a good % that would like to change theirs, just in case even.

Last edited by Retrofan; 23 March 2014 at 21:21.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 22:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 16:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 19:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11298 seconds with 13 queries