English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2013, 08:03   #701
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I like the flat version. But if you could make it like the Supra 500 RX that would be nice too! Not too tall.
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2013, 08:51   #702
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I'll make a special version for the A1000 that also covers the "not enough chipram" problem (2M Chipram expansions are hard to find and fiddly to adjust with their funny PLL solutions).
Jens
Great news, look forward to using this and a blizzard 1230mkIV with an A1000

(or a compatible individual computers accelerator)
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 09:31   #703
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Members of a1k.org thought that white PCB with black print will look better than black PCB with white print. This "white" will not look like the beige of the A500, but more like the white of the ACA1231. Opinions?

Jens
I would just keep in mind what looks better and what is easily repaired.
Loedown is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 18:26   #704
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Jens, is the new batch of ACA620 due some time in March to be the last one? I'd like to get one before they are gone for good.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 18:38   #705
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...
A1000 is similar to the A500 in it's 86-pin slot, but the ACA500 should not be plugged to it. I'll make a special version for the A1000 that also covers the "not enough chipram" problem (2M Chipram expansions are hard to find and fiddly to adjust with their funny PLL solutions).

Jens
thanks for thinking of our A1000's Jens !!! where do I pre-order
klx300r is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 18:52   #706
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Jens, is the new batch of ACA620 due some time in March to be the last one? I'd like to get one before they are gone for good.
Not sure what you mean by "new batch of ACA620" - there has only been one batch, and that's still active. If your reseller told you that there is a new batch, he's wrong. The "Rev.2" which fixes the instability issues is the same hardware, just different CPLD code.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 18:53   #707
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Not sure what you mean by "new batch of ACA620" - there has only been one batch, and that's still active. If your reseller told you that there is a new batch, he#s wrong. The "Rev.2" which fixes the instability issues is the same hardware, just different CPLD code.
I meant.. there are none on Amigakit, and Vesalia says "Due March 11", so I thought it was a new production batch.
In any case, I don't want to miss out, now that the expansion works fine.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 11:17   #708
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I meant.. there are none on Amigakit, and Vesalia says "Due March 11", so I thought it was a new production batch.
Yep, some resellers don't really keep stock and leave all the financial risk up to me.

The card is in stock here:

http://retroami.com.pl/search.php?tag=a600

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 11:23   #709
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Geeez. Thanks Jens. I'm polish (based in UK) and wasn't aware of that lovely shop.
Thanks a lot.
lukassid is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 19:14   #710
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
OK guys, now I am allowed to bring out the "big news" about the flash contents of the ACA500: It's Kickstart ROM images!

The ACA500 will be delivered with two Kickstart licenses: V1.3 and V3.1. This will let (almost) all A500's out there run the most important software: Some games/demos require Kick1.3 to work, and for WB-based programs, Kick3.1 is the first choice.

The word "almost" has to be explained: the flash chip on the ACA500 is only 512k, and that' not enough to hold both Kickstart images. Only Kick3.1 is in there as crunched image, and Kick1.3 is stored as a "diff" from 1.2 to 1.3. This gives you the following choices:

With physical 1.2 ROM: V1.2/V1.3/V3.1
With physical 1.3 ROM:
V1.3/V3.1
With physical 2.0 ROM: V2.0/V3.1
With physical 3.1 ROM: no choice, just Kick 3.1.

This doesn't mean a disadvantage, because you can still load a Kickstart image from CF, so the small size of the flash chip on the ACA500 and the physically installed ROM chip don't actually make a difference.

In addition to that, the FAT95 filesystem will be in the ACA500's flash, so you can use a PC-formatted CF card "out of the box". If that wasn't in the flash, the user would have the task to transfer data (the filesystem) into the A500 before he can use the transfer-method "CF-card". This is a classic chicken-and-egg problem, and the pre-installed filesystem and automatic mounter can break the circle of "you need to transfer data in order to install the transfer method". It will just work without an error-prone installation procedure.

Also check the news on the Hyperion site and my website (does anyone want to make this a separate news item in this forum?)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 19:49   #711
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Nice features Jens, thanks for the update
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 20:06   #712
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Will the CF port still work in case of 1.2/1.3 usage?

Beware of the adf of cracked games full of bootblock viruses that would ruin your CF installation.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 20:07   #713
tribe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 17
ACA500 sounds like a great piece of kit!
tribe is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 20:27   #714
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Wooowww really nice new jens, im dreaming with aca500
elpiloto is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 10:20   #715
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Will the CF port still work in case of 1.2/1.3 usage?
The Kickstart version you choose will only give you what it could back then - we will not update Kickstarts (Commodore has done that already). 1.2 does not allow autobooting. 1.3 does allow autobooting, and it will be supported.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Beware of the adf of cracked games full of bootblock viruses that would ruin your CF installation.
That's as much a myth as the mysterious RTC virus, which survives in the battery backed up clock of the Amiga: Doesn't exist, there is no danger. Bootblock viruses were specifically written to infect floppy disks only. I can't think of any harddrive or CF card that can be infected using trackdisk.device or a track-write using direct Paula register programming. I haven't heard of a "hybrid virus" that also infects RDB, but let's not discuss that here. That's "general Amiga usage" and doesn't have to do anything with my products.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 12:30   #716
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
O

The ACA500 will be delivered with two Kickstart licenses: V1.3 and V3.1. This will let (almost) all A500's out there run the most important software: Some games/demos require Kick1.3 to work, and for WB-based programs, Kick3.1 is the first choice.

The word "almost" has to be explained: the flash chip on the ACA500 is only 512k, and that' not enough to hold both Kickstart images. Only Kick3.1 is in there as crunched image, and Kick1.3 is stored as a "diff" from 1.2 to 1.3. This gives you the following choices:

With physical 1.2 ROM: V1.2/V1.3/V3.1
With physical 1.3 ROM:
V1.3/V3.1
With physical 2.0 ROM: V2.0/V3.1
With physical 3.1 ROM: no choice, just Kick 3.1.

This doesn't mean a disadvantage, because you can still load a Kickstart image from CF, so the small size of the flash chip on the ACA500 and the physically installed ROM chip don't actually make a difference.
Ok, sorry for the question but how do we change the kick roms again???
I never did that through a image.
I have a kickswitcher with Kick 1.3 and 3.1.

Sorry but i'm a little confused about this.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 13:31   #717
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Looking good Jens
Coltch is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 13:39   #718
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
@Jens Finally some decent features!

Now just make the 4mb ram standard (design your board properly to start with and you won't need to resort to hacks like double-siding) and make a nice matching plastic case and I'll buy one for my 500!
dJOS is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 14:50   #719
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Awesome news, Jens!

I'm sure I'd buy one if I ever go for a A500 build!

But 4MB should really be standard, since it'll allow pretty much 90% of the OCS WHDLoad games to run with PRELOAD enabled (or I at least think so)
jbenam is offline  
Old 10 March 2013, 16:08   #720
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
@Jens, Please explain how having kickstart on the flashrom affects A1000 owners in regards to kickstarting from floppy.

edit: Great news about legally obtaining a license to the rom files by the way.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26431 seconds with 12 queries