English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2012, 15:37   #321
moijk
License to Bubble

moijk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by velourfog View Post
+1

An internal CF+RAM solution like this is great because you don't need a sidecar (the A500 is already pretty huge). My only concern is that 2MB will not be enough for WHDLoad loaders, but we'll see. Will there be any conflict with trapdoor RAM btw?
2MB + the 1MB or 2MB of the 500/500+, so 3-4MB total. ought to be enough. all amigas doesn't need to be powerhouses.
moijk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2012, 16:59   #322
lucadip
Where is my mind?

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Delivery of the ACA620 has started. Those of you who want to start coding can take a peek here.
@Jens: are you going to release such infos also for your 1200 accelerators?
That would be much appreciated!

Luca
lucadip is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 21:55   #323
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucadip View Post
@Jens: are you going to release such infos also for your 1200 accelerators?
ACA1220 and ACA1232 only have the Maprom option, and that's already covered with ACAtune. The "freezer functions" of the ACA620 did not fit in the logic of the A1200 cards.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 00:36   #324
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
It's not a bad choice at all tbh mate.
Solutions like kipper2k's for up to 8MB RAM exist already for the A500.
IDE drives can be mounted with CF2IDE adapter that you can easily find from the forums.

I don't think that many will get an ACA500 just for the 2MB of RAM but basically for the accelerator connector which is a really neat feature if you ask me.

Ofc getting something ready to run on A500 would be ideal (like a beefed ACA530@50MHz and embedded IDE+Clockport), but it's better investment to have boards that run in 2 machines like A500 and A1200. ACA500 is imho just a beefed accelerator adapter
I've already got 8mb ram and ide68k (as do many others) and if I'm going to buy an accelerator to replace those its going to need to be more than just a glorified a1200 adapter. If I wanted to buy a 1200 accelerator, I'd just save up and buy a real 1200 first.
dJOS is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 00:49   #325
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
If I wanted to buy a 1200 accelerator, I'd just save up and buy a real 1200 first.
I think the point is that you now *can* use an A1200 accelerator in an A500. IIRC A500 accelerator cards are pretty rare these days.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 00:55   #326
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Forgive me for being such a grouch but even the little a600 gets a proper 020 based accelerator but a500 owners will have to shell out for 2 cards and end up with a redundant 2mb ram and a second 68k sitting there! It's just wasteful!

Do it once, do it right IMO.
dJOS is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 01:02   #327
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Basic question is: Better to have the option or not to have it? Just saying that asking why the decision was made this way might lead to a more 'fruitful' discussion
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 01:15   #328
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
There are other a500 accelerators in development such as the Zeus which is not an 020 but a 50mhz 68k so damned fast anyway.

Other options are for $50 you can get kippers 8mb ram board and for another $50 mika's ide68k - so my point is really if you are going to build an accelerator board for the a500 do it properly or you'll find ppl like me asking why should we buy your kit.

I've spoken to my mates in the admittedly small Adelaide Amiga community and we simply can't see the point of the aca500. If jens was being sensible imo he'd release a proper aca520 board and then make a pure aca500 adaptor module with just trueIDE on it for those wanting to take advantage of his aca12xx accelerators.

PS, an ACA500 "Adapter" (lets call it the aca512 for fun) would be much cheaper if it didnt contain redundant ram and CPU leading to more affordable aca512 + aca12xx combo's.

Last edited by dJOS; 24 October 2012 at 03:12.
dJOS is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 02:33   #329
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Other options are for $60 you can get kippers 8mb ram board and for another $50 mika's ide68k - so my point is really if you are going to build an accelerator board for the a500 do it properly or you'll find ppl like me asking why should we buy your kit..

The 8mb board is $49 and if i combine the IDE68k board it will be a lot less than the combined cost of both boards
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 03:04   #330
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Hi Kipper, I was including postage (fixed).

PS, cant wait till mine appears in my mailbox.

Last edited by dJOS; 24 October 2012 at 03:12.
dJOS is offline  
Old 29 October 2012, 19:33   #331
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The CMOS 68000 is a lot easier to find at good prices. Further, the quit key is working on most of the titles even without a VBR-move. It's only a few titles that really need the VBR moved, and you will be able to use them if you decide to spice up your A500 with a small A1200 accelerator.

Jens
I transferred several whdloadized games through serial to my GVP HD+8 / A500 1mb chip and tested several games, none of them had a workin quit key with 68000.

Chuck Rock, Flint Stones, batman, battle zone, etc.
utri007 is offline  
Old 29 October 2012, 20:19   #332
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I'm more inclined to ask, "does it really matter?" I mean, the first time when your just testing if the WHDLoaded game works, yeah, a quit key could be nice. But once past that, your not going to die from having to wait for the Amiga to boot to Workbench after "quitting" your game. Heck, i keep forgetting what button it is, and generally just shut the darn thing of with the power-button.
Mr B is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 15:22   #333
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Both the ACA 1232 and ACA 1220 are now in stock- thank you to everyone who preordered from us, we will now get to work and ship their package out :-)
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 15:29   #334
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Great news.
I can't wait to get my hands on the 1232.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 18:43   #335
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Just ordered the ACA1232 as well, and hopefully it will be easier to get to work properly than the ACA620. This time I ordered from Amigakit as I can't deal with Vesalia's slow response times in case there's an issue..
demolition is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 18:47   #336
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Mnay thanks for your order!
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 22:13   #337
drohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 12
Fantastic news, waiting for mine to arrive.

Regards,

Angel.
drohan is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 22:42   #338
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@drohan

Thank you!
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 08 November 2012, 23:46   #339
drohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 12
Received my unit of ACA1232 with RTC... Works like a charm.

Fantastic product from Jens and real good service from amigakit!

Regards,

drohan.

Last edited by drohan; 13 November 2012 at 22:21.
drohan is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:47   #340
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
When will the ACA500 be scheduled at last??
I think there have been more than enough versions of the ACA12xx. Time to move to something new.
Calabazam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43243 seconds with 12 queries