English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2012, 03:47   #301
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
It's all go now! Looks like my A500 will be getting upgrade just pre-ordered ACA 1232 @Amigakit
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2012, 13:42   #302
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
1 x ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator
Status: Awaiting Stock 09/28/2012
Next Stock Expected: Wednesday 24 October, 2012
Just a matter of days now.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 16:53   #303
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@DonAmiga

Thanks for the order of the ACA1232 accelerator.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 17:03   #304
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Also ordered aca 1232 and lots of other stuff from amigakit!
Riempie is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 20:41   #305
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
What about the ACA500?? I won't buy any ACA12xx until i have a confirmed date for the ACA500.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 21:19   #306
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@riempie

Many thanks for the order.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 22 October 2012, 14:41   #307
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I can see that the ACA1220/1231/1232 is now showing as in stock at Vesalia.de.

It's not saying so in the specs, but I assume that since it's saying 127+1MB that it has the maprom function?
demolition is offline  
Old 22 October 2012, 16:02   #308
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Quote:
What about the ACA500?? I won't buy any ACA12xx until i have a confirmed date for the ACA500.
I'm in the same boat. I've got a 1230 for my 1200 so I don't need to order anything else until I can be sure I can use the new one on my 500+.


Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 22 October 2012, 16:50   #309
drohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 12
Ok, ordered in amigakit ACA 1232 plus RTC module for my old A1200

Seems that date has been pushed back to 25th Oct 12...

Will try to post sysinfo and feedback as soon as it arrives.

Btw I have just found this nice and recent video from the Amiga meeting Nord in Bad Bramstedt, mentioned by Jens few post above.

[ Show youtube player ]

If I am not wrong, test arround minute 34 is for ACA 1232... if so, results are pretty impresive, arround 5.82 over standard A1200 config in speed test.

Regards,

Angel.

Last edited by drohan; 22 October 2012 at 21:31. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
drohan is offline  
Old 22 October 2012, 22:19   #310
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Thanks for the order
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 11:12   #311
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I can see that the ACA1220/1231/1232 is now showing as in stock at Vesalia.de.

It's not saying so in the specs, but I assume that since it's saying 127+1MB that it has the maprom function?
Correct. All these cards have the 1MByte Maprom feature. You can either copy your physical ROM to that space, or you can load a ROM image (512k or 1MByte) from Harddrive, reboot and no software will be able to tell the difference to a real ROM chip. This is true for all my accelerators - only exception is ACA500, where people have been complaining so much about the little memory that I reduced the maprom function to 512k.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 11:38   #312
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Correct. All these cards have the 1MByte Maprom feature. You can either copy your physical ROM to that space, or you can load a ROM image (512k or 1MByte) from Harddrive, reboot and no software will be able to tell the difference to a real ROM chip. This is true for all my accelerators - only exception is ACA500, where people have been complaining so much about the little memory that I reduced the maprom function to 512k.

Jens
Up the aca500 to 8+1mb and the complaints will go away.
dJOS is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 12:24   #313
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Correct. All these cards have the 1MByte Maprom feature. You can either copy your physical ROM to that space, or you can load a ROM image (512k or 1MByte) from Harddrive, reboot and no software will be able to tell the difference to a real ROM chip. This is true for all my accelerators - only exception is ACA500, where people have been complaining so much about the little memory that I reduced the maprom function to 512k.
I assume that if you are using the ACA500 with an ACA12xx, you will be able to use the maprom function of the ACA12xx?
demolition is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 12:58   #314
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I assume that if you are using the ACA500 with an ACA12xx, you will be able to use the maprom function of the ACA12xx?
Correct. All memory on the ACA500 will be switched off, so it's a good idea to only keep a low amount of memory that will be idle all the time. Only the Buddha/TrueIDE function will be available to the A1200 accelerator.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 13:01   #315
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Nice!
mfilos is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 13:29   #316
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
I don't mean to be rude Jens, but making a half a$$ed aca500 with only 2mb ram instead of say an aca520 with decent amount of ram and IDE will only loose you sales as many of us don't want to buy 2 cards and many cant afford 2 cards, but we do want and can afford 1 good all round card for our 500's.

dJOS is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 13:35   #317
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
It's not a bad choice at all tbh mate.
Solutions like kipper2k's for up to 8MB RAM exist already for the A500.
IDE drives can be mounted with CF2IDE adapter that you can easily find from the forums.

I don't think that many will get an ACA500 just for the 2MB of RAM but basically for the accelerator connector which is a really neat feature if you ask me.

Ofc getting something ready to run on A500 would be ideal (like a beefed ACA530@50MHz and embedded IDE+Clockport), but it's better investment to have boards that run in 2 machines like A500 and A1200. ACA500 is imho just a beefed accelerator adapter

Last edited by mfilos; 23 October 2012 at 15:16.
mfilos is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 14:40   #318
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
One need to think about the fact that higher volume provides lower prices and it might be cheaper in the end to make a cheap adapter that can increase the volume of ACA12xx accelerators than making separate cards for different models.
demolition is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 15:13   #319
moijk
License to Bubble

moijk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 293
well I'm getting aca500 just for the ide and extra ram.
moijk is offline  
Old 23 October 2012, 15:27   #320
attle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: RAM:
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by moijk View Post
well I'm getting aca500 just for the ide and extra ram.
+1

An internal CF+RAM solution like this is great because you don't need a sidecar (the A500 is already pretty huge). My only concern is that 2MB will not be enough for WHDLoad loaders, but we'll see. Will there be any conflict with trapdoor RAM btw?
attle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37810 seconds with 12 queries