English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2012, 22:28   #241
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Hmm that ACA1232 looks extremely tempting.

I think I'll treat myself to one of those one of these days when they become available.
Having to constantly power on/off and flick the 4/8 mb switch on my MBX1200 whenever I need PCMCIA access is getting tiresome.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2012, 17:58   #242
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Delivery of the ACA620 has started. Those of you who want to start coding can take a peek here.

AmigaKit should have the goods in time for the show in Manchester. Vesalia should have the goods tomorrow, but it will take a few days until the website will say "available". GGS-Data should have the parcel before the end of the week, same goes for Alinea.

Relec will provide us with a French manual (as always). Give us a few days here.

Jens

Last edited by Schoenfeld; 20 August 2013 at 23:43.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 21:06   #243
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Delivery of the ACA620 has started. Those of you who want to start coding can take a peek here.

AmigaKit should have the goods in time for the show in Manchester. Vesalia should have the goods tomorrow, but it will take a few days until the website will say "available". GGS-Data should have the parcel before the end of the week, same goes for Alinea.

Relec will provide us with a French manual (as always). Give us a few days here.

Jens
Great.
What about the ACA520?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 22:16   #244
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Great.
What about the ACA520?
There is no ACA520. Plans have changed (as seen in the first post), and there will be an ACA500. Delivery just hasn't started yet ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 22:26   #245
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Yeah i meant ACA500 of course
Calabazam is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:43   #246
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
I couldn't find any info regarding timing fix and ACA1232, I take it that it will be needed to do, right?

I have pre-ordered one at Amigakit and I just found out that my spare A1200 is a rev 1D4 Budgie Rev 0 (391425-01)

My main A1200 still needs to be opened and checked.
As a quick test I followed clauddios advice and tested Arabian Nights and Mad Professor Moriarti from floppy disks.

Arabian Nights v1.00 - Intro works but crashes right before language selection (maybe fast ram issues ?).
Arabian Nights v1.01 - Works with no problems at all
Mad Professor Moriarti - Also works with no problems at all

[edit]
Arabian Nights v1.00 works using WHDLoad, so defo just a fast ram issue.

Last edited by Retroplay; 11 October 2012 at 15:10.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 21:03   #247
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
You should be able to find info about the timing fixes in the "new accelerator cards" thread.

Delivery of RTC modules to all resellers has started today. Red/white should suit everyone with a passion for the only computer with a soul, right?

Jens
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RTC_on_A1200.jpg
Views:	393
Size:	169.8 KB
ID:	32866  
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 21:14   #248
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Hi Jens,

If you don't mind i would like to ask you one thing, and i know it's off topic but i was wondering if you ever thought in doing a clockport expander for the 1200?

the clockport is very important if we want to install a few of your things but it's very limited to have only one clockport.

Once again sorry guys if this is off topic but i just had to ask.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 21:32   #249
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
Hi Jens,

If you don't mind i would like to ask you one thing, and i know it's off topic but i was wondering if you ever thought in doing a clockport expander for the 1200?

the clockport is very important if we want to install a few of your things but it's very limited to have only one clockport.

Once again sorry guys if this is off topic but i just had to ask.
DJBase already sell a perfect multiple clockport expansion.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 21:36   #250
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I'm just thinking out loud, but with hardware this old, it makes sense to try and keep new hardware coming from one manufacturer, if you want to have a easy fix, and little to no hardware compatibility issues.
Just saying there may very well be a good reason behind yet another clockport expander, if it can be made for a cost competitive price.
Mr B is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 10:10   #251
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
My plans for ACA620, it has interesting features that really needs to be used (Possibly future boards too if they have similar nice feature sets):

Reset proof, bootable, rad-like disk that uses ACA620 "hidden" ~2.5M of RAM. 0xF0 "ROM" feature allows it to survive and automount/boot even if system is hard reset/execbase is cleared.

HRTMon that uses NMI remap feature. Reset proof and works even if program takes over the system and modifies exception vectors/VBR.

No ETA. Borderlands 2 wastes too much time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 October 2012, 13:55   #252
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Delivery of the ACA620 has started. Those of you who want to start coding can take a peek here.

AmigaKit should have the goods in time for the show in Manchester. Vesalia should have the goods tomorrow, but it will take a few days until the website will say "available". GGS-Data should have the parcel before the end of the week, same goes for Alinea.

Relec will provide us with a French manual (as always). Give us a few days here.

Jens
Jens,

I get that overclocking voids warranty but for those people who want to (your price is fair so if I kill one I can buy another!), can you provide info.. eg how to change divider to put 020 at 25mhz? Am I right that the heatsink would need to fit on the top of the card, so what size hole is there for the heatsink to fit on?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 16:18   #253
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Checking from the picture of ACA620, the oscillator is 50MHz so being 16.67MHz cloackage, the divider should be 3.
So you'd need 60MHz oscillator for 20MHz.
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 16:51   #254
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
that won't work. Simulation of the logic shows a max. frequency of 50.7MHz. The CPLD is really full with all those memory-tricks and the freezer logic. I had to route some things through several macrocells, and I had to use extender product terms of the chip, which also make things slower. However, it's running perfect in real-life at the frequency it is supplied with.

Changing the CLK divider is possible, but won't be publicly documented. It's a 16MHz CPU and the databook clearly says that 16,67MHz is the maximum allowed frequency. If you decide to hack the card, I'm officially out of the game. If I make a public documentation, this might be mistaken for a "recommended way to do it", but the only recommendation I can give is to leave it as supplied. It's quite fast for a 16MHz card.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 19:50   #255
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Any previsional date for the ACA500? Soon? Christmas? I'm starting to rub my A500 Plus for it.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 20:27   #256
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
\o/

Just arrived!





fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 20:40   #257
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Sanding the GALS is so oldskool :P
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 21:13   #258
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Sanding the GALS is so oldskool :P
Yah,

Send it to Mr Smith in China and he will send you the source for $500 lol
kipper2k is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 21:40   #259
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
That sanded-down CPLD was my mistake: I ordered these parts from the same source as I did for the ACA1231, and I forgot to change the order to "don't sand down any more". They were sanded down on the ACA1231 in order to fit under a large cooler, which wasn't necessary in the end. I think it's obvious that there is no height problem on the ACA620, and to anyone with a little understanding of how an accelerator works, it's obvious that the CPLD in the data path is no secret (just a bidirectional driver with latch - you can type that faster than you can disassemble a jedec file).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 21:49   #260
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Hmm that ACA1232 looks extremely tempting.

I think I'll treat myself to one of those one of these days when they become available.
Having to constantly power on/off and flick the 4/8 mb switch on my MBX1200 whenever I need PCMCIA access is getting tiresome.
the PCMCIA bug is related to roms 3.1
if you have on your A1200 roms 3.0 you can access to pcmcia using 8mb
if you haven't the roms 3.0 chips to replace on your A1200 mobo you can use skick to softkick to Kickstart 3.0...then and you can use PCMCIA normally
clauddio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40709 seconds with 12 queries