English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2012, 14:57   #201
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The CMOS 68000 is a lot easier to find at good prices. Further, the quit key is working on most of the titles even without a VBR-move. It's only a few titles that really need the VBR moved, and you will be able to use them if you decide to spice up your A500 with a small A1200 accelerator.

Jens
I know you said there was no 'support' for any other A1200 accelerator than your own ACA's however have you tested any other with the ACA500?

Any timescale when that will be available for pre order?

I really want to stick a BPPC and BVision in my A500+
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 August 2012, 17:38   #202
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
I saw that the ACA1220 has an expansion port for an optional clock. Is this port 100% identical to the local clockport on A1200 mainboard? If yes and I have no need for optional clock, could I use a subway and delfina flipper on both ports?
Fieldday is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 21:30   #203
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
I saw that the ACA1220 has an expansion port for an optional clock. Is this port 100% identical to the local clockport on A1200 mainboard? If yes and I have no need for optional clock, could I use a subway and delfina flipper on both ports?
No.
duga is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 00:16   #204
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Done

Done. Pre-ordered 2 ACA620's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Here is the ACA 620 / ACA 1220 on AmigaKit.com:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...x.php?cPath=43
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 22:46   #205
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Excellent choice, this will make it easy to make the PCMCIA work. .
OK, I know I'm a bit dense around memory configs...
Does this mean that the ACA1220 will work fine with PCMCIA and all it's memory?
Or does it mean the ACA1220 will work find with PCMCIA and you get an extra 5M RAM as long as you don't use ACATUNE to add the rest of the memory?

Or??

I can't quite tell...

desiv
(Assuming you have kick 3.1 - or if it supports MAPROM for a new kickstart, could someone easily create a new 3.1 that is patched??? If needed..)
desiv is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 08:57   #206
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
OK, I know I'm a bit dense around memory configs...
Does this mean that the ACA1220 will work fine with PCMCIA and all it's memory?
Or does it mean the ACA1220 will work find with PCMCIA and you get an extra 5M RAM as long as you don't use ACATUNE to add the rest of the memory?
ACA1220 will map it's memory to the 32-bit area where it cannot conflict with PCMCIA. No trouble to expect there. However, adding PCMCIA S-Ram to an A1200 that has 128MByte ram already sounds a bit unnecessary. I'd use it for network or other peripherals.

ACA620 is also PCMCIA-friendly, but uses some trickery to achieve that. Both cards support Maprom.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 22:57   #207
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA1220 will map it's memory to the 32-bit area where it cannot conflict with PCMCIA. No trouble to expect there.
Ah! Great! And even I can understand it!! :-) Thanx..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
However, adding PCMCIA S-Ram to an A1200 that has 128MByte ram already sounds a bit unnecessary. I'd use it for network or other peripherals.
OK, even "I" wouldn't try use an SRAM card, so you're probably pretty safe. ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA620 is also PCMCIA-friendly, but uses some trickery to achieve that. Both cards support Maprom.
Nice..
Makes me want to get an A600, even tho I don't need one.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 16:56   #208
Mustangjeff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Posts: 19
The ACA500 looks like what the doctor ordered for my old A500 setup. I just have a couple questions.

1) What type of storage connector(s) are present on the ACA500? Built in CF connector, standard IDE connector, both?

2) Is the storage connector(s) accessible through the left side expansion slot?

Thanks!
Mustangjeff is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 18:24   #209
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustangjeff View Post
1) What type of storage connector(s) are present on the ACA500? Built in CF connector, standard IDE connector, both?
Both are there: Internal CF-card connector and a 3.5" IDE/Atapi connector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustangjeff View Post
2) Is the storage connector(s) accessible through the left side expansion slot?
The CF card connector is internal and it is not accessible from the outside. Only the 3.5" connector is accessible from the outside, along with a highspeed expansion port.

I am aware that some people are hoping to use the CF card slot as a "general data exchange port" with the PC, but I would like to discourage anyone from doing that. Since the CF card is used as a harddrive replacement, it should also be treated like a harddrive. Exchanging data with the PC should be done the "traditional" way, for example through network, serial or floppy disks. In addition to that, I'm thinking of a low-cost addon that allows exchanging data with a PC.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 20:12   #210
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
In addition to that, I'm thinking of a low-cost addon that allows exchanging data with a PC.

Jens
That's called a ethernet port.
duga is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 20:39   #211
Mustangjeff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Both are there: Internal CF-card connector and a 3.5" IDE/Atapi connector.



The CF card connector is internal and it is not accessible from the outside. Only the 3.5" connector is accessible from the outside, along with a highspeed expansion port.

I am aware that some people are hoping to use the CF card slot as a "general data exchange port" with the PC, but I would like to discourage anyone from doing that. Since the CF card is used as a harddrive replacement, it should also be treated like a harddrive. Exchanging data with the PC should be done the "traditional" way, for example through network, serial or floppy disks. In addition to that, I'm thinking of a low-cost addon that allows exchanging data with a PC.

Jens
Thanks Jens. You are correct that using the ACA500 as way of exchanging data between the Amiga and PC is what I had in mind.

I agree that constantly removing your boot device to exchage data probably isn't the best thing to do. You certainly run the risk of data corruption and/or damage to the ACA500 itself. The problem with the "traditional ways" is that they are clunky and slow by todays standards.

I think the IDE/ATAPI connector will probably be good enough. Worse case scenario is that I connect a CDROM to the ACA500 and burn data CD's on the PC. Another option would be to pickup another CF card with an IDE to CF adapter, and then use that to copy data.

Can't wait to get my hands on one
Mustangjeff is offline  
Old 09 September 2012, 14:22   #212
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Is the IDE controller use DMA to free the CPU to be Amiga friendly?
TotO is offline  
Old 10 September 2012, 19:10   #213
FastRobPlus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 57
Will the ACA 500 fit into a Phoenix 1000?
FastRobPlus is offline  
Old 11 September 2012, 08:26   #214
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
TotO: The IDE controller is a Buddha with TrueIDE built-in. Buddha is a PIO-only controller.

FastRobPlus: The ACA500 will most probably conflict with the disk drive. I will most probably make an accelerator that targets the A1000, and that will also include the Phoenix board.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 01:38   #215
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Making an ACA1030 with onboard ide interface and 8mb ram would be sooooo nice !
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 17 September 2012, 13:18   #216
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Here is the ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator product page on our webstore ready for the arrival of stock:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1113
amigakit.com is online now  
Old 17 September 2012, 22:28   #217
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
@amigakit.com

So according to the email I just got from you guys, you appear to have shipped the Aca620 accelerator to me already. Is this for real or is it a mistake? I didn't expect them to be available just yet. I think it's most likely to be a mistake, so I think you should fix it for me please.
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 September 2012, 22:54   #218
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@alenppc

We part shipped your other items to you by FedEx. ACA620 will follow. Thanks
amigakit.com is online now  
Old 18 September 2012, 02:54   #219
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Is the guy who designed these accelerators around on the forums? There are some things I would like to ask.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 02:58   #220
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
No, he aint coming here no more. He quit when everyone started shouting at him for not coming up with the software to configure the Indivision MKII...

Actually, just kidding. He's a regular. Was on (logged in) last time 5 days ago, so he'll be around soon i think.
Mr B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26161 seconds with 12 queries