English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2012, 11:42   #161
qrulf
Registered User
qrulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Aarhus/ Denmark
Posts: 18
Hi, I would like to declare interest as well!
qrulf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 July 2012, 20:46   #162
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Jimbob, i guess i should have added [Irony][/Irony] but i honestly thought the
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
We are just bored out of our mind, and talk about the effect of over-clocking the physical CPU as if it would matter.

Dude, please. Read the thread again.
whould have made the irony-tag's over the top.

Sim085, your post i just don't get at all.

Last edited by Mr B; 30 July 2012 at 21:34. Reason: Aaaaarg! Habits!!!
Mr B is offline  
Old 30 July 2012, 21:30   #163
p@rity
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Charlotte, USA
Posts: 18
interested in 1.
p@rity is offline  
Old 30 July 2012, 21:36   #164
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
Sim085, your post i just don't get at all.
B!
It means I am *embarrassed* for not understand the seemingly simple fact that the 68SEC000 is not emulated but a real processor. When I read that the board used FPGA I immediately concluded (wrongly) that the processor was emulated. To my defence I did admit before hand that I understood very little of hardware and was only asking to understand a little bit more. Sorry for pissing you so much
Sim085 is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 00:01   #165
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Oh, ya didn't piss me off. I just figured if you didn't figure out that the 68000 was a real CPU rather then a emulated one, then what else did ya miss out on. This seams like a cute bit of tech, and even tho i'm not in the target group for one, lacking the host hardware, i'm going to keep an eye on it, just to see the tech porn.
Mr B is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 11:24   #166
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
The more promising card for Amigamers!
TotO is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 09:19   #167
lurch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 104
Very interesting, wonder how this compares to the ACA520? Anyway very interested depending on final cost.

But could make a nice xmas present :-)
lurch is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 11:04   #168
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurch View Post
Very interesting, wonder how this compares to the ACA520? Anyway very interested depending on final cost.

But could make a nice xmas present :-)
It's nowadays known as ACA500.
duga is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 13:24   #169
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurch View Post
Very interesting, wonder how this compares to the ACA520?
Seeing as this is 7/50MHz, and the ACA500 is 14MHz, you take a guess? (Both being 68000)
The ACA500 isn't as much a CPU upgrade as it's a extender making it possible to hook up a ACA123X accelerator to the A500. So out of the box it's not equipped with a lot of memory, or a fast CPU.
If one intends to try and get their A500 even faster, then the ACA500 is the "only" option, where as the Zeus68k is the better kit on it's own. Well, at least on paper.
Mr B is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 22:21   #170
ikonsgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thessaloniki /Greece
Posts: 80
This is how i see it so far:
Zeus68k: Turn your old granny amiga 500 to an Amiga 3000 level machine, for ... "SERIOUS" work!

ACA 500 : Run whdload from sd card on amiga 500 as cheap as possible!

If you notice the specs of aca 500 is EXACTLY that! They give you the minimum you will need, for whdload usage on amiga 500!
As for the ability to use amiga 1200 accelerator cards on amiga 500 using aca 500 as a "bridge" for that, imho is a little too far streched! Why give 100's of euros to beef up an amiga 500, when ,with the same kind of money you can have an AGA 1200 based system, with accelerator?
On the other hand, zeus68k has MUCH more horse power and memory (to be precise is EXACTLY "4X aca 500": same cpu in 4X clock speed, 4X amount of memory!) ,and for that i believe it will be more expensive than aca 500, and also it will give the amiga 500, a more "professional" profile.

Last edited by ikonsgr; 04 August 2012 at 22:31.
ikonsgr is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 22:42   #171
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
The ACA500 only get 1MB of slow RAM. Is enough for WHDLoad ???
The Zeus68k look more promising for an Amiga 500.

Last edited by TotO; 04 August 2012 at 22:52.
TotO is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 00:37   #172
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
The ACA500 only get 1MB of slow RAM. Is enough for WHDLoad ???
No slow ram at all. I suppose you mean chip ram?
duga is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 09:14   #173
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
No slow ram at all. I suppose you mean chip ram?
No I sait Slow RAM. The ACA500 use the $C00000 address space for it's embedded memory. It's slow RAM, not fast RAM. It's why you can't use expansion card to the trap door w/o conflicts. (except if the A500 is hacked to use it as chip RAM)
So, you have to buy an ACA12XX card to get real Fast RAM.

The Zeus68K embed FAST RAM.
TotO is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 12:45   #174
ikonsgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thessaloniki /Greece
Posts: 80
According to this: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=829088&postcount=1

" The ACA500 is powered by a 14MHz CMOS-68000 processor with 2MBytes RAM "
"The relatively moderate increase in speed is enough to run WHDload."

So probably the onboard aca 500 extra 2mb ram + 14mhz 68000 is enough for whdload.

As for the memory configuration, if things are like toto says, then normally you cant use trapdoor expansion (as it will also sit at $C0000 address) and probably will end up with a 2.5Mb ram amiga (2mb on aca 500 + 0.5 on board amiga). BUT i believe too, that if you mod your A500 motherboard ( http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4722 ) to see the extra trapdoor 512k as chip ram, you can have an amiga 500 with 3mb ram : 1mb chip +2mb slow!
ikonsgr is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 13:25   #175
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
No I sait Slow RAM. The ACA500 use the $C00000 address space for it's embedded memory. It's slow RAM, not fast RAM. It's why you can't use expansion card to the trap door w/o conflicts. (except if the A500 is hacked to use it as chip RAM)
So, you have to buy an ACA12XX card to get real Fast RAM.

The Zeus68K embed FAST RAM.
Okay. But the _speed_ should be as fast as fast ram even though it uses the slow ram address space?
duga is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 13:39   #176
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Okay. But the _speed_ should be as fast as fast ram even though it uses the slow ram address space?
If I'm not wrong, the SlowRAM is like a ChipRAM speed, but only the CPU access it.
So, it's faster than sharing with others chipset. But at the system speed, because the CPU can't access it directly. (the address bus is not directly wired on it)
TotO is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:02   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
If I'm not wrong, the SlowRAM is like a ChipRAM speed, but only the CPU access it.
So, it's faster than sharing with others chipset. But at the system speed, because the CPU can't access it directly. (the address bus is not directly wired on it)
Yes but RAM is on CPU board = full speed. A500 Slow RAM is shared with Agnus bus. 0xc00000 does not always mean slow ram, even original A2000 (not "B2000") had real fast at 0xc00000.

CPU boards with onboard RAM: RAM can be mapped anywhere, even on top of IO or ROM regions. (which of course would not make any sense..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:22   #178
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Hello Toni,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but RAM is on CPU board = full speed. A500 Slow RAM is shared with Agnus bus. 0xc00000 does not always mean slow ram, even original A2000 (not "B2000") had real fast at 0xc00000.
OK. So, the speed is more function of "where the RAM is located", because the $C00000 address space can be used as well by AGNUS than by the CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CPU boards with onboard RAM: RAM can be mapped anywhere, even on top of IO or ROM regions. (which of course would not make any sense..)
Like does by accelerator card with more than 8MB fast RAM, I though. (Blizzard, ...)

Please, can you explain me why using the $200000 (AUTOCONFIG / FAST RAM) area will limit the RAM speed to "7Mhz" ? (like said by Jens on the ACA topic)

Thank you.
TotO is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:32   #179
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
Hello Toni,

OK. So, the speed is more function of "where the RAM is located", because the $C00000 address space can be used as well by AGNUS than by the CPU.
Function of physical location (where and how it is connected), not logical (where it is mapped in address space) location.

Quote:
Please, can you explain me why using the $200000 (AUTOCONFIG / FAST RAM) area will limit the RAM speed to "7Mhz" ? (like said by Jens on the ACA topic)
He said "If you add fastmem on the 86-pin port, it's going to be slow (7MHz)" = normal A500 compatible fast ram board in expansion port would ram at 7MHz (of course, expansion was designed for A500 spec), CPU board RAM at 0x200000 of course be fast.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:34   #180
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
OK, I though that the 86-pin side expansion was wired directly to the CPU bus.
Thank you.
TotO is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43777 seconds with 12 queries