English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2012, 13:22   #121
Geraldine
Amigas4Ever!
Geraldine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunny Scotland. Anarchy System Tech Level 0 No Police Presence. Enter At Own Risk!
Posts: 107
I like this! Looking forward to more news and might be interested in one for my 500+
Geraldine is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2012, 16:23   #122
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
It's a great news for forgotten users !

mr.vince, I have some questions about the actual design:

Why using a big 3"1/2 40-pins IDE insted of an autopowered 2"1/2 44-pins, like on A600 ?
That allow to plug inconspicuous disk-on-module or CF card on it.
IDE drives come to disapear, take space, make noise... Only disadvantages finaly.
OK, you can plug a CD-ROM drive... But... it's useless today, no?

Why overclocking so much the Freescale CPU ?
Using a x1/x2/x4 multiplicator to get 7/14/28MHz on Amiga and 8/16/32Mhz on ST systems. (boot menu)
That is far enough and probably more systems friendly?

EDIT:
I know that the last Minimig firmware update allow 49,63MHz turbo mode too, but...
It look more like a bid for power, no?

Thank you.

Last edited by TotO; 20 July 2012 at 16:41.
TotO is offline  
Old 20 July 2012, 20:29   #123
Ribdevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
I want one, and I wanted now.
Ribdevil is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 14:44   #124
Chι
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ribdevil View Post
I want one, and I wanted now.

Count on me. I'll take at last two.

Markus
 
Old 21 July 2012, 15:24   #125
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
mr.vince,

I'm realy happy that you want to conciderate the CDTV users with your promissing 4-in-1 Zeus68k board.

The CDTV is a great part of hardware and is respected by users that wouldn't like to hack the mainboard to fit something on it. So, I hope that the final design can allow that.

Thank you.
TotO is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 15:17   #126
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
It's a great news for forgotten users !

Why using a big 3"1/2 40-pins IDE insted of an autopowered 2"1/2 44-pins, like on A600 ?
That allow to plug inconspicuous disk-on-module or CF card on it.
IDE drives come to disapear, take space, make noise... Only disadvantages finaly.
OK, you can plug a CD-ROM drive... But... it's useless today, no?
I agree with you, CompactFlash reader or IDE 44pin would be just fine.
But this suppose to be open source project so you can always modify it.

It would be nice if IDE would use DMA but I'm not sure is it possible.
And why always PIO0 mode in Amiga?? :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
Why overclocking so much the Freescale CPU ?
Using a x1/x2/x4 multiplicator to get 7/14/28MHz on Amiga and 8/16/32Mhz on ST systems. (boot menu)
That is far enough and probably more systems friendly?
Because everyone want's SPEEEEEEEEED!!!!!

If it's tested and working fine what's the problem?? Extra speed is always welcome. In 2012 50MHz is not so much
tom256 is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 18:17   #127
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Because, overclocking a CPU may work on some but not all CPU and can reduce its lifetime too.
Tests are made in long summer hot days ?

And we speak about a A500 with 68K CPU... More power for doing what ?
Playing games ? Sorting the WB icons ? XD

This board will be great for WHDLoad.
I will be happy to get a 28MHz stable and cold computer all the year.
TotO is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 00:27   #128
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
I will be happy to get a 28MHz stable and cold computer all the year.
And would you also be happy with a stable and cold 50Mhz computer all the year?

It might be...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 01:16   #129
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Rest assured, the CPU does not get hot. It's not an overclocked Intel chip...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 02:39   #130
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
Overclocking a CPU is fine and does not cause damage, though it can cause instability if clocked too much. Overvolting a CPU to push it past its comfy maximum is a different matter altogether and does shorten its lifespan considerably! I will purchase one of these and have no concerns.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 02:42   #131
Firedawg
Registered User
Firedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 17
Definitely be interested in one!

Great job!
Firedawg is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 05:06   #132
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Sadly I would want it for my PAL A1000 and would need IDE working on KS1.3 (because it looks nicer haha) so for me I'm going to have to pass sadly. Great project though and good luck to everyone working on this

(don't like A500 and both my A2000s are dead and they cost wayyyyyyyyy too much for a 7mhz Amiga computer on ebay to replace even when empty)
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 07:14   #133
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
.... would need IDE working on KS1.3 (because it looks nicer haha) so for me I'm going to have to pass sadly.
What's the possibility of a custom 1.3 ROM with the DRIVER from 2.x (or ??) to support the hard drive???

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 09:44   #134
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Rest assured, the CPU does not get hot. It's not an overclocked Intel chip...
I am more worried about the fact of not being able to put the card into a CDTV, than to know if that CPU can be (or not) overclocked.
Because, if the design is though for, it can fit in both A500/A2000 too.
(like the Elbox memory expansion as example)
TotO is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 13:06   #135
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Well leaving holes for e.g. capacitors would mean doing this for various revs which is an issue. It would also make the card considerably larger, more expensive, and therefore less attractive.

Since all these old caps are dead anyway, our approach is to have these replaced when you put in the board. It does not take long, and there are smaller caps available, and you could still chose to solder it in "lying" on the board instead of having it stand. Since you are at it, why not exchange other caps, too?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 25 July 2012, 14:51   #136
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Thank you for the answer mr.vince.

Sure that a special design will cost more, I understand.
Now, I though that making a longer but less larger board may fit on all Amiga without custom holes or something else.

Last edited by TotO; 25 July 2012 at 15:42.
TotO is offline  
Old 26 July 2012, 00:49   #137
uridium
Registered User
uridium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Buy..

I'd be super keen to buy one of these. Seriously.. love these sorts of projects and this one might make my subway USB usable on the A500 with thumb drives. Even with a low quantum it's pretty sluggish.

Love yer work with the accel.

How's the Minimig do 52Mhz? Sneaking suspicion that the thing reproduces the 68000 in the FPGA. Out of interest.. is there any FPGA 68RC030+68881 bug-for-bug projects out there? Wondering what sort of performance this could bring.
uridium is offline  
Old 26 July 2012, 00:57   #138
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
The Minimig has the very same CPU...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 26 July 2012, 11:31   #139
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
/me is highly interested. :-)

I would also prefer to use either a 44 pin IDE solution or, even better, a CF-connector. It wouldn't be a dealbreaker for me, though.

More important for me is if it fits an A500 with an Indivision ECS built in...
jiffy is offline  
Old 26 July 2012, 14:40   #140
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
CF-connector is more limited to the usage.
With a 44-pin IDE you can plug more modern devices.
TotO is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41648 seconds with 12 queries