English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2012, 12:35   #61
SleepyMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Harderwijk/Netherlands
Posts: 25
Count me in for two these baby's, really cool
SleepyMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2012, 13:19   #62
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
awesome

best of the pond ribbits to ya
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 13:30   #63
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Any ideas how to communicate the following so people read it?

We can not name a price unless we know how many units we will be making. This is four devices in one, so it won't be less than EUR 100.- for sure. As it looks now, it will be at least EUR 200.-, maybe cheaper. The parts are very expensive: RAM... FPGA... Gold plated boards. No cheap stuff from Asia. These will be built to last.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 14:09   #64
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
The right approach

Next thing we need - the mobo replacements.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 14:35   #65
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
These will be built to last.
A bit different from certain other current Amiga hardware which seems to be built to overheat, require motherboard modifications, be unstable, and to be replaced every year by the succeeding product which offers small incremental upgrades.

Almost too good to be true If I had an A500 I would definitely buy one of these.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 14:54   #66
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunni View Post
I'm interested dependent on price, good work!
Me too... would be great if adapter boards could be produced for more than just ST though.. how about A600?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 14:59   #67
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
A600s are SMD, like A1200. You can not plug chips in and out. Also A600's 68000 CPU is physically different (it's squarish, compared to the elongated A500's CPU).

Hopefully we can end the A600 questions.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 15:31   #68
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Well if you are good with a soldering iron... it's just 64 cables x 2 to be soldered.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 15:52   #69
Scrat
Registered User
Scrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Hi there,

I'm the software guy on this project and I'll try to answer some of the questions that came up recently. Some of this information is still a bit preliminary, since our current prototype (that wirewrap monster on the pictures above) doesn't have a Flash ROM yet

a) Kickstart ROM

The card allows you to store Kickstart ROM images in an onboard 8MB Flash ROM and you can switch between them from the card's boot menu. For maximum flexibility, the ROM banks are organised in blocks of 256k and each block can be mapped into a different location in Amiga's address space. In theory, this should allow any ROM image from 256k to 2MB size to work.

b) Fast Memory

Fast Memory can be configured in blocks of 2MB size. The card handles each 2MB block as a separate Autoconfig device, so with the maximum of 8MB you will see 4 Autoconfig boards.

c) Slow Memory

You can choose between No Slow Mem, 512k or the possible maximum (1.8Meg without IDE, 1Meg with IDE enabled).

d) External expansion devices

External devices on the 86pin connector are supported as long as they follow the Autoconfig protocol. The Zeus68k configures its internal devices first, then the external card(s). External DMA devices haven't been tested yet, so eventually they won't work.

e) IDE

The current IDE implementation emulates the A600 Gayle style controller.




Ok, that's it for now. Btw.. we're planning to make this project Open Source, so any interested developer will be able to change almost every aspect of this board
Scrat is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 16:03   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,953
Finally true technical information, thanks

Quote:
The card allows you to store Kickstart ROM images in an onboard 8MB Flash ROM and you can switch between them from the card's boot menu. For maximum flexibility, the ROM banks are organised in blocks of 256k and each block can be mapped into a different location in Amiga's address space. In theory, this should allow any ROM image from 256k to 2MB size to work.
Perfect!

Quote:
Fast Memory can be configured in blocks of 2MB size. The card handles each 2MB block as a separate Autoconfig device, so with the maximum of 8MB you will see 4 Autoconfig boards.
AFAIK older KS roms won't merge autoconfig RAM boards. (Max single allocation of fast ram will be still ~2M, not ~8M)

Quote:
Slow Memory
Also perfect.

Quote:
External devices on the 86pin connector are supported as long as they follow the Autoconfig protocol. The Zeus68k configures its internal devices first, then the external card(s). External DMA devices haven't been tested yet, so eventually they won't work.
CDTV CD is autoconfig DMA device (same DMA controller chip used also in A590) so it is better to work if it is supposed to be CDTV compatible

Quote:
The current IDE implementation emulates the A600 Gayle style controller.
Can it also handle A4000-style IDE? Just for fun
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 16:50   #71
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
Well, it's certainly nice to see any new hardware projects under development! But I am left with much disappointment when I see 68000 based "accelerators" when you need at least a 68020 to run OS3.9.

In addition any 68020 or 68030 based system should at least have the option for an 68881/68882 upgrade. Some of the very first accelerators made could meet these requirements!
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 17:22   #72
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Baby steps
A long time ago there were companies backing Amiga hardware development. Now it's only enthusiasts and devoted geniuses.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 18:23   #73
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 263
If the price is good then I would definitely buy one
Bastich is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 22:57   #74
Scrat
Registered User
Scrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
AFAIK older KS roms won't merge autoconfig RAM boards. (Max single allocation of fast ram will be still ~2M, not ~8M)
So if I'd take some 2 Meg expansion cards and plug them in an A2000, the machine would only use the first board and ignore the rest? Sounds strange...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CDTV CD is autoconfig DMA device (same DMA controller chip used also in A590) so it is better to work if it is supposed to be CDTV compatible
We don't have a CDTV for testing at the moment, but we'll get our hands on one soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can it also handle A4000-style IDE? Just for fun
I don't know but it might be possible to implement A4000 style IDE in the FPGA core.
Scrat is offline  
Old 15 July 2012, 00:13   #75
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrat View Post
So if I'd take some 2 Meg expansion cards and plug them in an A2000, the machine would only use the first board and ignore the rest? Sounds strange...
No, it will see them all, but you will have four 2MB blocks of RAM and the OS will refuse to allocate a contiguous 4MB area for you even though you have ample free RAM left.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 July 2012, 00:14   #76
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrat View Post
So if I'd take some 2 Meg expansion cards and plug them in an A2000, the machine would only use the first board and ignore the rest? Sounds strange...
I think he means it would be treated as 4 * 2 megabytes of RAM. You would still have 8 meg of fast RAM but a single allocation can't span more than 2 meg.
frank_b is offline  
Old 15 July 2012, 00:55   #77
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
Great to finally hear that someone is considering producing something for my CDTV!

My Grandson will appreciate one of these for his A500, to replace his existing Supra external hard drive & 2mb RAM expansion. Or better yet, I will buy a 2nd of these accelerators for a spare A2000 I have and gift it to my Grandson to replace his A500, so he can also enjoy the benefits of using a video card and other Zorro peripherals.

Depending on the final price of this board, I will probably want at least 2 of them.

Please make sure it works and fits into my CDTV with the case closed and no ugly cutting of the CDTV casework.

A version for the A1000 using some kind of extender cable, might get me to purchase a 3rd.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 15 July 2012, 01:01   #78
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm not insterested, but I've never seen so many posts demanding a product!
Retrofan is online now  
Old 15 July 2012, 01:40   #79
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can it also handle A4000-style IDE? Just for fun
Is there a significant difference, besides base address?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 15 July 2012, 08:09   #80
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Question, does this use a real 68k CPU or is the CPU simulated in the FPGA? Makes me think it is a softcore one, since the real thing can't run at 50 MHz... right?
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35863 seconds with 12 queries