English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2014, 16:34   #681
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 43
Thanks for the link fgh. There are indeed a few of them on that list. Anyway, as you see, you can have a great time playing quite a few Whdload games with only 1 MB chip.
johey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2014, 02:24   #682
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 132
I realise this suggestion is probably a bit late, but is there any chance of including 2 clock port headers on this board? It would be really nice to use the Subway together with one of them new Prisma Megamix sound cards.
Akiko is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 22:28   #683
svin83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Trondheim / Norway
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Depends on how the Megachip adds his own memory, it has not been tested yet.
Do you mean how it's adressed, or how it's physicaly added to the board?
svin83 is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 12:36   #684
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
How it implements the additional RAM into the system...

BTW some real pics:

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396002935.722884.jpg
Views:	881
Size:	251.5 KB
ID:	39548

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396002952.765538.jpg
Views:	999
Size:	283.6 KB
ID:	39549

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396002964.493031.jpg
Views:	839
Size:	245.7 KB
ID:	39550

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396002975.384862.jpg
Views:	843
Size:	250.1 KB
ID:	39551
mr.vince is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 16:08   #685
nikoluis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 14
Speechless!!!

I'd like to ask, is this production batch considered beta-testing/developer-only or is it final?

Last edited by nikoluis; 28 March 2014 at 16:28.
nikoluis is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 22:03   #686
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Maybe one tweak - apart from that only software.

Already using it - so far everything works like a charm. If a game does not work at 50 MHz, you switch back to 7 MHz and have 100% compatibility.

WHDLoad also works with quit key.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 23:24   #687
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,029
Cool very professional looking. Judging by price and features, I think the Zeus offers much more value for money than the "Adapter 500" by Jöns Schoenfeld. I hope you sell lots of these!
Leffmann is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 04:49   #688
Smakar
Amiga Fan in Phoenix
Smakar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Age: 59
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Cool very professional looking. Judging by price and features, I think the Zeus offers much more value for money than the "Adapter 500" by Jöns Schoenfeld. I hope you sell lots of these!
I too hope many are sold, and I also hope the same for the ACA500 (choices are a great thing to have) - anything to keep the wonderful heritage of the Amiga alive and kicking after all these years
Smakar is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 05:00   #689
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Amen man!
elpiloto is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 20:17   #690
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
RSCP anyone?

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396116997.243797.jpg
Views:	841
Size:	276.9 KB
ID:	39566
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1396117012.617194.jpg
Views:	784
Size:	221.3 KB
ID:	39567

mr.vince is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 00:43   #691
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Does that mean 100% CPU usage for the Zeus?
dJOS is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 00:49   #692
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Great piece of hw!!

The cable connected to the Zeus is the swicth for 7/50 Mhz optionor does it have other purpose?

In order to use Zeus in CDTV the capacitor close to the cpu has to be removed or does it fit under Zeus? I see a capacitor of A500 under Zeus in your pics
Omolungo is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 01:11   #693
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Does that mean 100% CPU usage for the Zeus?
I don't know the inner workings of that benchmark, but someone here wanted to see it. The Zeus does all access of the IDE through the FPGA; if the CPU itself is busy then due to other things, e.g. the benchmark itself.

Either way, this core pushes the limits. I also don't know what the system would to with 6MB/sec in the real world... I mean, this is a classic machine, where 6MB is the size of six complete games or similar.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
The cable connected to the Zeus is the swicth for 7/50 Mhz optionor does it have other purpose?

In order to use Zeus in CDTV the capacitor close to the cpu has to be removed or does it fit under Zeus? I see a capacitor of A500 under Zeus in your pics
Turbo mode, Lvl 7 (NMI) interrupt, LEDs and stuff. One thing I won't reveal yet and a few cables to access signals not present on CPU socket.

The one big capacitor on this A500 has been laid down to avoid any issues. You might need to do the same in your Amiga, or use another CPU socket as a riser.

It's just minor fiddling with the Amiga, but you might want to have used a soldering iron before.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 20:26   #694
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 261
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Can we buy this yet, any price information anywhere?
e5frog is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 20:33   #695
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
Question

How actually does the 7/50 switch work? Just flip an external switch and reset with the 3 finger salute or do you need to fiddle with a jumper on the card?
And can this be triggered by software (eg a bootblock providing mode or mouse button combination during reset?)
dirkies is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 21:20   #696
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
Can we buy this yet, any price information anywhere?
There you go

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince
So, to quote myself:

The final price will likely be between EUR 250.- and EUR 300.-. Quantity and currency conversion will decide about the final price. The amount of original ROMs included (Kickstarts, AR3, AT2008) will also make a difference.

lukassid is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 21:39   #697
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Maybe one tweak - apart from that only software.

Already using it - so far everything works like a charm. If a game does not work at 50 MHz, you switch back to 7 MHz and have 100% compatibility.

WHDLoad also works with quit key.
good work sir the board looks great!
please post 2 sysinfo screenshots, mips and and byte/sec
Sandro is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 23:15   #698
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
good work sir the board looks great!
please post 2 sysinfo screenshots, mips and and byte/sec
Just go back a few dozen posts in this thread and you will see them ...
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 23:26   #699
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I know it's a lot of posts in this thread, but please do at least read the last two pages before asking a question. Thank you.
TCD is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 12:03   #700
svin83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Trondheim / Norway
Posts: 24
When/how does one declare interest?

We're not worthy! We're not worthy

When/how does one declare interest?

Will there be, or is there a thread for declaring interest, ordering and such?
svin83 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49427 seconds with 12 queries