English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2012, 16:35   #41
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
The BootMenu is for the Amiga at the moment, but of course you can put any other 68k code in the flash and do other fancy stuff.
mr.vince is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2012, 16:45   #42
gunni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee
Posts: 140
Send a message via ICQ to gunni
I'm interested dependent on price, good work!
gunni is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:10   #43
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 325
Quote:
Why would you want ha 68000 cpu in a 68020 machine?
I was thinking more for the other benefits, IDE and RAM.
twiggy is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:04   #44
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
I wonder what this bad boy would do a megadrive or a neo geo
Your market could be a LOT bigger than you think.
rare_j is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:13   #45
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
We think big. that's why most of the design is fully reconfigurable via the FPGA.

However, most games weren't made for faster processors, at least not on consoles. But of course such games could be modded to take advantage of the processing power and RAM.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 21:09   #46
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
[/LIST] Yes, of course.

No, as it's been made for an 68k DIL socket.

It should work in all devices that have a DIL socket. Now read that again... yes, it does not say Amiga. Although this was designed for the Amiga, reprogramming the FPGA should make it compatible with other devices as well, e.g. an Atari ST.

Toni, yes, it has Flash. Please email me with what you specifically need and I'll check.
Yes please. I'll take two. I'd also buy one for the STE
frank_b is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 21:17   #47
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
For the record: The boot menu would need to be recoded for the ST and someone would need to help with the Atari quirks which we are not experts for. But since people will be able to mess with FPGA logic and Boot Menu source, this should not be an issue.

Note: Most STs have the CPU soldered onto the mainboard with very little space above. Therefore it might be necessary to build a small adapter cable. Fancy but... we should try this...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:11   #48
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
For the record: The boot menu would need to be recoded for the ST and someone would need to help with the Atari quirks which we are not experts for. But since people will be able to mess with FPGA logic and Boot Menu source, this should not be an issue.

Note: Most STs have the CPU soldered onto the mainboard with very little space above. Therefore it might be necessary to build a small adapter cable. Fancy but... we should try this...
I've posted this on Atari forum to see what the hardware experts there say.
frank_b is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:17   #49
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Erm... I actually intended to post there myself. Maybe the mods will have to combine threads...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:25   #50
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Erm... I actually intended to post there myself. Maybe the mods will have to combine threads...
Bigger the market the cheaper the end user cost
frank_b is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:34   #51
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
I have some A2000s, A500/+s and a CDTV around here... all would wlecome something like this... Everything depends on the price and if it will be truly available....
Reynolds is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:38   #52
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_b View Post
Bigger the market the cheaper the end user cost
Yes, but does not help to drown in requests when you can only handle a certain amount a day...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:39   #53
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Weird thought..
Have you considered Kickstarter?

The only reason I mention it is that I was thinking the tricky part is figuring out the actual number of units needed...

If you think you can get a great price break at 500+ units, you could start a kickstarter with a project goal to be able to pay for the 500 units.
At $xxx dollar donation, the person gets a unit when it's done.

If it works out, great...
If not, no one is charged, but you have a more realistic number to go by...

You can have tiers as well to cover resellers. So it you kickstart $xxxx you get more units (bulk purchase)...

Probably a bad idea, but I've been engrossed with Kickstarter recently.. ;-)

Anyway, good luck with this..
My 500 and I will be watching this closely..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 23:44   #54
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Yes, but does not help to drown in requests when you can only handle a certain amount a day...
Ok Well good luck in any case
frank_b is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 00:19   #55
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Have you considered Kickstarter?
Kickstarter does not (yet) work for us. We're in the UK, and Herzi, the main dev, is in Germany. But yes, maybe some alternative, or when Kickstarter comes to the UK.

But hey, we made KryoFlux happen with the help of EAB and A1K, we'll get this baby made some or the other way...


Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_b View Post
Ok Well good luck in any case
I posted it.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 00:25   #56
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Forgot about Kickstarter not being global yet.. ;-(
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
But hey, we made KryoFlux happen with the help of EAB and A1K, we'll get this baby made some or the other way...
Yep, and I still love my Kryoflux. You make great hardware.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 00:30   #57
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
This accelerator is not our own design, it's solely made by Herzi and Scrat. It's our way of saying thanks, passing on the stick and helping others to get something out...

Herzi said he liked making it, but feared all things related to bringing this to market. So here we are.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 01:15   #58
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
If this could make my 600 run at 50Mhz, I'd be all over it!

Very cool either way!
XDelusion is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 08:40   #59
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 281
I'm curious, with the CPU at 50 MHz, will Gary/Agnus handle back to back 280ns reads of chip ram if no DMA is active, or must the CPU still wait 500+ns between words?
mc6809e is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 12:06   #60
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
brilliant ...any ball park figure?
mjnurney is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44317 seconds with 12 queries