English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2013, 12:22   #521
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Ok, maybe have it as an option then, as on the latest ACA12xx cards.
duga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2013, 03:09   #522
Turrican2k
 
Posts: n/a
I'll buy the Zeus68k when it is available! The ACA520 is an external extension, so I will not buy it.
 
Old 05 August 2013, 07:24   #523
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Thats quite all right to make that call, but i'm not sure what prompted the need to express it here?
Mr B is offline  
Old 05 August 2013, 08:38   #524
gnujon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Tauranga / New Zealand
Age: 41
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican2k View Post
I'll buy the Zeus68k when it is available! The ACA520 is an external extension, so I will not buy it.
There are some benefits to the ACA500 being external though. The secondary CF slot will be nice and easy to access for file transfers.

And another neat feature of the ACA500 is the fact that it will allow the WHDLoad quit key to work (despite the fact that it's only using a 68000 CPU). Are there any plans for the Zeus68K to support such a feature? By implementing a 68010 in the FPGA one day perhaps?

Edit: Oh, but the Zeus68K uses a real 68000. Not FPGA based right? Sorry, not sure where I got that idea.

Last edited by gnujon; 05 August 2013 at 09:38. Reason: Re-read the thread
gnujon is offline  
Old 07 August 2013, 21:44   #525
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnujon View Post
And another neat feature of the ACA500 is the fact that it will allow the WHDLoad quit key to work (despite the fact that it's only using a 68000 CPU). Are there any plans for the Zeus68K to support such a feature? By implementing a 68010 in the FPGA one day perhaps?
You don't have to implement a 68010 into the FPGA (although it would be possible) and a part of that this feature is already implemented

Greetings
crasbe is offline  
Old 07 August 2013, 22:16   #526
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
I'll take one for my A1500 :-)
christopherpm is offline  
Old 09 August 2013, 10:25   #527
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Hi everyone,
While using my A1200 I got an idea. As my A1200 have a Mod that allows to use an external PS/2 keyboard I think that if it's doable it would be a nice addon for the Zeus to have such an option. What do you think? I know that it's not CPU related but MPU but anyway would be nice...
diskers is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 15:32   #528
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
I'm throwing my money at the screen but nothing is happening?
rave is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 15:53   #529
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Your doing it wrong. Use coin rolls. I promise results if you throw em on your screen hard enough...

But yeah, i agree, this is one of those "here, take my money, just take it!" items. It might not be as mass market as the one Jens has going, but damn, if i had a A500, this would be my choice.
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 00:21   #530
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by diskers View Post
Hi everyone,
While using my A1200 I got an idea. As my A1200 have a Mod that allows to use an external PS/2 keyboard I think that if it's doable it would be a nice addon for the Zeus to have such an option. What do you think? I know that it's not CPU related but MPU but anyway would be nice...
It might be possible, but it's kinda hard, because you have to manipulate the CIA-cycles.
The accelerator is the wrong place for a keyboard-adapter. Trust me.
crasbe is offline  
Old 28 August 2013, 22:21   #531
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I am very interested in this project. I am getting an alfapower soon, I will be able to use both at the same time right?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 02 September 2013, 14:50   #532
svin83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Trondheim / Norway
Posts: 24
Compatible with the DKB Megachip?

Is this board compatible with the DKB Megachip? If it is, I'm VERY interested, and I WILL buy one if I get the chance
svin83 is offline  
Old 04 September 2013, 01:32   #533
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
What would be the approximate price of this baby?
DyLucke is offline  
Old 04 September 2013, 09:06   #534
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Maybe double or triple the price of an ACA. But please look at the features. You're getting a myriad of expansions for this, like an Action Replay, IDE, Kickstart switcher etc.

And you'll be getting the source for the FPGA core. This means you can tinker and reconfig as you like. We might not use GPL for a start as that would mean someone else can run with it.

We'll soon order a few more dev boards to verify the new layout. I might come back and ask for interested folks with a bunch of Amigas that would like to have and test one.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 04 September 2013, 10:15   #535
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Maybe double or triple the price of an ACA. But please look at the features. You're getting a myriad of expansions for this, like an Action Replay, IDE, Kickstart switcher etc.

And you'll be getting the source for the FPGA core. This means you can tinker and reconfig as you like. We might not use GPL for a start as that would mean someone else can run with it.

We'll soon order a few more dev boards to verify the new layout. I might come back and ask for interested folks with a bunch of Amigas that would like to have and test one.
Count me in. I have two kickstart 1.3 500's and a 500+ to test with.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 04 September 2013, 15:06   #536
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Count me in too !! I have A1000/CDTV/A2K/A500/A500+ to test with
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 11 September 2013, 16:10   #537
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
I can also test it I have an rev8 and rev6 amiga 500 and my first amiga from 1990/991 but don't remember the mobo revision. A CDTV too. And also a kickstart switcher with 1.3, 2.04 and 3.1 Roms - also have a spare 1.2 kickstart.
PS. The Zeus will of course need a modified PSU or better a modded AT power supply for amiga. Is that right?
diskers is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 02:41   #538
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
I have CD32, A600, A1200 ... but please ... Count me in too
Mohican is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 14:09   #539
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
the CD32 and Amiga 1200 doesn't count, ZEUS is not for them. If something like ZEUS will be available for the A1200 and CD32 I would take it for both of my migies. Maybe less for the plain CD32 (no really use for it in my opinion) but surely for my A1200. A card with an emulated 68040 or even an 68030@100 Mhz with 6882 could replace my Blizzard IV. Ah dreams, dreams, dreams....

Last edited by diskers; 12 September 2013 at 16:12. Reason: added sentence
diskers is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 16:11   #540
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
So maybe an ethernet 100Mbits card or any network support
Quote:
Originally Posted by crasbe View Post
It might be possible, but it's kinda hard, because you have to manipulate the CIA-cycles.
The accelerator is the wrong place for a keyboard-adapter. Trust me.
diskers is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46093 seconds with 12 queries