English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2013, 13:52   #501
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Limited to those who are developing it it seems
Indeed, but why wo we complain. We already have it.

The good thing is we are only limited by quality, others have investors behind them, demanding a product for quick ROI.
mr.vince is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 July 2013, 20:03   #502
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Indeed, but why wo we complain. We already have it.

The good thing is we are only limited by quality, others have investors behind them, demanding a product for quick ROI.
I'm ready to invest, but there's nothing to invest in yet Any chance of a WIP update to see what the current status is?
BarryB is online now  
Old 05 July 2013, 11:34   #503
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
As we can see not everyone here is treated equally, I think that a big discount for those who are still waiting will be a necessity or else....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Indeed, but why wo we complain. We already have it.

The good thing is we are only limited by quality, others have investors behind them, demanding a product for quick ROI.
diskers is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 23:22   #504
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
I think they know were just joking and will wait patiently for it's arrival!
BarryB is online now  
Old 15 July 2013, 16:51   #505
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
The major work is done. Ironing out the little details... then it's time for fund raising.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 23:43   #506
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
1st board available is MINE
BarryB is online now  
Old 16 July 2013, 16:48   #507
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
The major work is done. Ironing out the little details... then it's time for fund raising.
Great News!!
Sim085 is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 19:03   #508
luncheon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 33
Posts: 24
Please let us know as soon as you open up the preordering...
luncheon is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 14:54   #509
freon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Will the Indivision ECS Flickerfixer fit together with this one?

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/products/...sion_ECS_e.htm
freon is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 00:41   #510
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Does this pic answer your question?

BarryB is online now  
Old 22 July 2013, 10:41   #511
freon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
So, the answer is no?



Perhaps with extra IC socket(s) to make it rise higher?

Edit. Now i see it There is that flickerfixer already in place

Last edited by freon; 22 July 2013 at 11:51.
freon is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 11:24   #512
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
It looks to me that Zeus is going over the Indy, so no mods necessary.
Then again, I could be wrong...
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 14:48   #513
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 425
What I can conclude from the picture:
1. No more trapdoor connection socket?
2. I don't see how IDE can autoboot without using another address space and new driver becauuse don't see anywhere OVR, INT2 connections.
3. See problems with RTC and battery, because voltage for RTC are used from voltage regulator not from battery?
4. Any additional riser slot can cause disturbance to 7MHz clock so edges can't be captured properly.
5. Don't understand purpose of top right connector (logic analyzer maybe if so why didn't use JTAG).
6. Purpose of Spartan generating few things:
a) Rising and falling edges of 7MHz clock
b) SDRAM controller
c) Driving DIR and OE signals to buffers
d) RTC timings
e) IDE controller and possible part of Gayle logic

From my point of view design looks perfect I can't see anything done wrong but if I may say it could be tricky to get proper timings related to CPU and faster SDRAM so maybe there are some caches. What could be one of the problems also. On A500 motherboard are 2 large electrolytic capacitors who can give some problems when you want to attach board like this. You solved one like I can see but another one is under this board so you had to add new riser slot or change capacitor on A500 board.
majsta is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 18:26   #514
luncheon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 33
Posts: 24
I have a more mundane question: My A500+ R8A has an older, thicker Samsung keyboard (the one found in the older Rev5 A500s) instead of the newer, slimmer Mitsumi model. Will the Zeus board fit there, or will I need to switch to the slimmer keyboard?
luncheon is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 22:53   #515
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
I have a more mundane question: My A500+ R8A has an older, thicker Samsung keyboard (the one found in the older Rev5 A500s) instead of the newer, slimmer Mitsumi model. Will the Zeus board fit there, or will I need to switch to the slimmer keyboard?

Based on the shown design and only using the one riser on the CPU socket you should have enough clearance. (you won't need that 6 wire jtag cable, it's only for programming)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 07:16   #516
luncheon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 33
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Based on the shown design and only using the one riser on the CPU socket you should have enough clearance. (you won't need that 6 wire jtag cable, it's only for programming)
Good to know!! Mind you, I'll probably be using that JTAG to tinker with the board from time to time...

What happens with the Zeus' RTC module if you already have one onboard (trapdoor A500, A500+, A2000, B2000)? I assume it disables itself, or maybe it disables the stock Amiga module instead?
luncheon is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 08:17   #517
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
I have a more mundane question: My A500+ R8A has an older, thicker Samsung keyboard (the one found in the older Rev5 A500s) instead of the newer, slimmer Mitsumi model. Will the Zeus board fit there, or will I need to switch to the slimmer keyboard?
On an unrelated note, if this thread below doesn't already have pictures of the keyboard, please snap a few and post them. :-)

http://eab.abime.net/hardware-pics/3...-pictures.html
Jope is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 23:32   #518
Scrat
Registered User
Scrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by freon View Post
Will the Indivision ECS Flickerfixer fit together with this one?
It fits perfectly if you use an extra IC socket on the Zeus. You'll probably need this kind of riser on most A500 revisions because of all those capacitors standing around

Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
I have a more mundane question: My A500+ R8A has an older, thicker Samsung keyboard (the one found in the older Rev5 A500s) instead of the newer, slimmer Mitsumi model. Will the Zeus board fit there, or will I need to switch to the slimmer keyboard?
Haven't seen this type of keyboard yet, so I really can't say if it will fit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Based on the shown design and only using the one riser on the CPU socket you should have enough clearance. (you won't need that 6 wire jtag cable, it's only for programming)
The keyboard won't fit if the JTAG connector is mounted (I'm not sure if the final production boards will be shipped with the connector in place). I've modified my card and now the connector pins point in the opposite direction. My little son developed a strong interest in the open A500 sitting on my desk, so I needed to find a proper solution to keep the A500 case closed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
What happens with the Zeus' RTC module if you already have one onboard (trapdoor A500, A500+, A2000, B2000)? I assume it disables itself, or maybe it disables the stock Amiga module instead?
The RTC stuff is still on our to do list, but most likely there will be an option to disable the Zeus RTC via the boot menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
1. No more trapdoor connection socket?
It's still possible to use trapdoor memory expansions if you disable the $C0 memory option on the Zeus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
2. I don't see how IDE can autoboot without using another address space and new driver becauuse don't see anywhere OVR, INT2 connections.
INT2 is only needed for Gayle IDE emulation, the AT-Bus IDE uses polled I/O.

Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
4. Any additional riser slot can cause disturbance to 7MHz clock so edges can't be captured properly.
Our hardware designer really knows what he's doing there.
That extra riser socket doesn't cause any harm to the signals as far as I can say.

Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
5. Don't understand purpose of top right connector (logic analyzer maybe if so why didn't use JTAG).
The top right connector provides:

- IDE LED connector
- Power/CPU activity LED connector
- NMI switch connector
- CPU clock switch connector
- INT2 input pin

Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
6. Purpose of Spartan generating few things:
a) Rising and falling edges of 7MHz clock
b) SDRAM controller
c) Driving DIR and OE signals to buffers
d) RTC timings
e) IDE controller and possible part of Gayle logic
The Spartan is basically the heart and soul of the Zeus. It handles the whole logic stuff (bus protocol, memory controller, Autoconfig, IDE, ActionReplay emulation, ...)
Scrat is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 23:44   #519
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
"The RTC stuff is still on our to do list, but most likely there will be an option to disable the Zeus RTC via the boot menu."

Isn't it better to just skip the RTC stuff on the Zeus to save time and keep costs down? Most people already have it on their trap door expansion.
duga is offline  
Old 27 July 2013, 00:14   #520
Scrat
Registered User
Scrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Isn't it better to just skip the RTC stuff on the Zeus to save time and keep costs down? Most people already have it on their trap door expansion.
The A1000 for example doesn't have this kind of expansion - and (if someone feeds the FPGA with proper glue logic) the Zeus board may run on other 68000 based platforms.
Scrat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27931 seconds with 12 queries