English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2012, 17:44   #381
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 674
Could this be usefull?

MC68SZ328
http://cache.freescale.com/files/32b...MC68SZ328P.pdf

It has a 68000 core, clock rate is 66mhz, but it also has a GPU (640x512), usb controller, serial, sd/mmc controller, etc
utri007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2012, 19:31   #382
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
No, it does not have a website... yet.

Jens, thanks for your input.

Currently the Zeus supports THREE different chip ram modes to speed things up:

1. 1:1 as in a real Amiga
2. It shortens write access timing, something along as you described it (which means it will break on some machines)
3. Zeus68k Cache; all IO goes through the Zeus' registers which will free the CPU once it has sent off the data.

The last mode is the most impressive one and makes have use of the Spartan's (FPGA) power. The user can select between these modes via the bootmenu. If some mode don't work in a particular Amiga, just use a different one.


EDIT: Update 2012-12-18:

Ok, some fantastic news right in time for Christmas... Here's some little info retrieved rom latest WHDLoad (1.72) beta package history text:

Quote:
- new: support for Zeus68k pseudo vbr added, allows quit by key similar like a moved vector base, but only for interrupts not for exceptions
This means that WHDLoad will support the quit key function with a Zeus68k installed, even though the card utilises a 68000 processor only. Usually WHDLoad will require a 68010+ processor to support the quit key feature. This feature is implemented in the FPGA logic. This will make a standard A500 with Zeus68k the ideal WHDLoad machine.

Many thanks to Bert Jahn for making it happen. And the Season's Greetings to everyone around!

Last edited by mr.vince; 18 December 2012 at 10:40. Reason: Fantastic feature added. :)
mr.vince is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 10:42   #383
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
*bump* to make the latest addition visible; please remove once there are other replies.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 10:46   #384
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Awesome work - I can see one of these cards in my A500+'s future!
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 14:02   #385
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
This means that WHDLoad will support the quit key function with a Zeus68k installed, even though the card utilises a 68000 processor only. Usually WHDLoad will require a 68010+ processor to support the quit key feature. This feature is implemented in the FPGA logic. This will make a standard A500 with Zeus68k the ideal WHDLoad machine.
Well, you *had* to find at some point that the 68000 does not do autovectors in an Amiga. So congrats on patching the last few words of the Kickstart ROM :-) Too bad that it's not exclusive to the ACA500 any more.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 14:14   #386
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
This means that WHDLoad will support the quit key function with a Zeus68k installed, even though the card utilises a 68000 processor only. Usually WHDLoad will require a 68010+ processor to support the quit key feature.
Nice feature indeed! However, I have to add some corrections (not meant to be nitpicking!), WHDLoad only needs 68010+ for the QUITKEY feature if the slave doesn't explicitly support it. If the slave is coded well (i.e. keyboard routine patched/added), quit key will work on 68000 machines without any problems.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 15:14   #387
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Now it does it for all, even slaves that don't originate from you.


...and no, we don't patch the Kickstart ROM...

Last edited by mr.vince; 18 December 2012 at 15:44. Reason: Addition.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:02   #388
Stu2000
 
Posts: n/a
This is getting better and better!

Cannot wait to get these installed in my CDTV's, -they are going to give my A4000 and accelerated 1200s a run for their money, as they are the only girlfriend friendly Amiga I can sneak into the living room ;-)
 
Old 18 December 2012, 19:54   #389
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
...and no, we don't patch the Kickstart ROM...
You should - it's the simpler solution. Anything else is a waste of resources. I've thought about replacing the first few bytes of memory, thought about ROM overlay with alternative vectors, then thought about RAM overlay, and *click*, there was the idea to just alter these last magic few bytes of Kickstart ROM. So hey, all the resources to implement this feature on a non-VBR-processor are already there if you have implemented Maprom.

Oh, and it's common knowledge since a few years.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 19 December 2012, 01:38   #390
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
At least the Spartan has some resources one could waste. But hey, if you are happy with patching the ROM, that's fine with us. The Zeus68k has a wealth of features the user can chose from. Maybe we, or someone else, will also add ROM patching as another option. But we currently have something that works without patching the ROM, which is sweet, too.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 23 December 2012, 02:25   #391
caratacas
 
Posts: n/a
Question.....

I have an amiga 1000 that I would love to revive, but it is missing the daughterboard, would I need the daughterboard with a Zeus68k? or would it boot from that?
 
Old 23 December 2012, 02:51   #392
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by caratacas View Post
I have an amiga 1000 that I would love to revive, but it is missing the daughterboard,
You have an NTSC Amiga 1000?
The PAL 1000 didn't have a daughterboard...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 23 December 2012, 12:18   #393
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by caratacas View Post
Question.....

I have an amiga 1000 that I would love to revive, but it is missing the daughterboard, would I need the daughterboard with a Zeus68k? or would it boot from that?
The computer will not work without a daughterboard. It is possible to replace the ROMs and replace the pin headers with chip sockets, but you will require a few of the components from the daughterboard in order to get your A1000 back to work.

Even if you don't have the daughterboard, these components can be purchased/made. The contents of the PAL chips are open, so with some help from the community, you'll be able to get that thing back to work. I'd suggest opening a new thread in this forum under "support.hardware" or so.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 December 2012, 12:31   #394
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
You have an NTSC Amiga 1000?
The PAL 1000 didn't have a daughterboard...
There are also PAL A1000s with a daughterboard.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 December 2012, 13:39   #395
caratacas
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for answers guys, much appreciated!
 
Old 09 January 2013, 01:13   #396
Stu2000
 
Posts: n/a
happy new year to all, any news in the world of Zeus?
 
Old 10 January 2013, 21:25   #397
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Yes, progress progress progress. FPGA core and platform specific boot menu (Amiga) are under heavy development. Everything is already working, but we strive for something simple... and perfect.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 11:54   #398
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Great Stuff looking forward to it
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 16:26   #399
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 317
Just to show that I am still intrested in this project and looking to buy a board as soon as this is made available.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 12:19   #400
amfpc
 
Posts: n/a
OMG thats awesome! its precisely what I'v been looking for so long, great job count me in for one board also!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32909 seconds with 12 queries