English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2012, 09:25   #21
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northampton, England
Age: 35
Posts: 118
Definitely interested pending 3 questions:
  • price?
  • is it compatible with A500+ ???
  • I've replaced the 68000 with a 68010 in my A500+ - does this board completely replace the CPU? or does it require your existing CPU?
woody.cool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2012, 09:34   #22
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 195
Interested, put me down for one.
hese is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 09:37   #23
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Interested for sure
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 10:22   #24
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 43
Nice work!
  • Is IDE autoconfig (bootable)?
  • Will it fit/work in A600?

I'm interested in one.
johey is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 10:24   #25
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Incheresdid!
seuden is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 10:35   #26
Gouldin
Too Cool For School
Gouldin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Coventry, England
Age: 32
Posts: 16
Ooh, I'd be interested in one of these. My A500 could become my main miggy once again
Gouldin is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 11:06   #27
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I'll take a couple
Slayer is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 11:29   #28
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
At least 1 for me too.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 13:18   #29
fatbob_gb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 37
Very interested. Could buy one or two depending upon final cost.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 13:26   #30
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by johey View Post
Nice work!
  • Will it fit/work in A600?

I'm interested in one.
Don't think so as it should be placed in the 68k socket on the motherboard.
duga is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 14:10   #31
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by johey View Post
Nice work!
  • Is IDE autoconfig (bootable)?
  • Will it fit/work in A600?
Yes, of course.

No, as it's been made for an 68k DIL socket.

It should work in all devices that have a DIL socket. Now read that again... yes, it does not say Amiga. Although this was designed for the Amiga, reprogramming the FPGA should make it compatible with other devices as well, e.g. an Atari ST.

Toni, yes, it has Flash. Please email me with what you specifically need and I'll check.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 14:32   #32
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Finally... i've been waiting for something like this for quite a while...

AWESOME!
jrom is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 14:33   #33
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 278
Yeah, I'd be interested in at least one
britelite is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 14:38   #34
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Cool, interested.

Suggestion:

Add a bit more RAM and locate it where-ever there are unused addresses in the address space. Let's see what the maximum amount of RAM can be for an otherwise stock A500. :-D

Naturally we'd have to add the weirdly located bits of RAM with addmem commands, but who cares. :-)

If you don't think this is a good/fun idea, I'll be serious and ask you to please at least add maximum $c00000 RAM for a little compatibility boost. Exec will auto-add that if found. That'd make my A500+ very happy.. 2MB chip, 8MB z2 fast and 1,7(?)MB of c0 fast.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 14:47   #35
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Interested if it has flash for up to 2M ROM support (I assume it does have flash, don't see any ROM packets) and Amiga can reprogram it in-circuit.
The firmware is in 68k code, i will ask chris and stefan if it is possible to add such a feature.
1 MB support is included (as far as i can remember) $f80000-$ffffff & $e00000 - $e7ffff.
Cant remember the other space $a80000 - $b7ffff ?!?
Ratte is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 15:26   #36
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 325
This is fantastic stuff. I wonder how easily a CD32 version could be made.
twiggy is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 15:33   #37
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
This is for the 68000-socket found in A500/A2000/CDTV, maybe A1000? Not for A1200/CD32 etc.

Why would you want ha 68000 cpu in a 68020 machine?
duga is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 15:38   #38
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 43
Oh, I didn't know the A600 has another socket/soldered cpu. Ok, then I understand it might be tough fitting this accelerator into such a machine. I'm still sucking for one of those, if not much over EUR 200. I'd sell my 4 MB Minimig when/if this becomes reality.
johey is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 15:52   #39
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
A1000 might work as well, if it does not collide with other components. This could be worked around with an extender cable. Not sure, feels odd putting a cable there, but may be worth a try.

Did I mention that also a ACTION REPLAY mode is planned? There's already a pinheader to connect a button to. This would make this a 5 in 1 device.

Last edited by mr.vince; 13 July 2012 at 16:33.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 15:52   #40
johey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Although this was designed for the Amiga, reprogramming the FPGA should make it compatible with other devices as well
Good! Guess I can use it with my Rodland arcade PCB then, to avoid frame dropping when many objects on screen. If I remember correctly, the cpu is DIL socketed.
johey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34313 seconds with 12 queries