English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2012, 00:36   #241
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
Besides that, it would be interesting to know how many space is left on the FPGA to implement additional expansion hardware.
Using more features would mean having more IOs. Zeus68k uses _all_ of them, there is not a single pin unused. Within these boundaries, you can do whatever you like. Whatever control you would like to have... you have an FPGA between the board, the processor and the RAM. That's why there are so many features already in it.
mr.vince is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 August 2012, 21:15   #242
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
My A1200 will be jealous!!
1time is offline  
Old 24 August 2012, 06:30   #243
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
7 plus pages of messages about this project. Can anyone summarize where it stands now and what I have to do to get on the list of people who wants to order one for my CDTV?

Any pictures of how it will fit into the CDTV available anywhere?

Is there a website for this project setup somewhere already?

Sorry I didn't have time to look through all 7 pages of messages here on this topic.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 24 August 2012, 10:35   #244
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
68SEC000 CPU running at 7 or 50 MHz
Is this selectable?

Anyhow, I would be interested in one for my CDTV actually, if it fits (because of the cover).
Phantom is offline  
Old 24 August 2012, 16:34   #245
Gounderset
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bergen/Norway
Posts: 6
Im also wery interested to see if this will fit in the CDTV
I guess you will have to move the capacitor close to the cpu socket.

Geir Ove
Gounderset is offline  
Old 24 August 2012, 16:42   #246
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
[/LIST] Yes, of course.

No, as it's been made for an 68k DIL socket.

It should work in all devices that have a DIL socket. .
a nice little adapter could fix it to allow it to sit inside an A600
kipper2k is offline  
Old 25 August 2012, 11:15   #247
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaDave View Post
7 plus pages of messages about this project. Can anyone summarize where it stands now and what I have to do to get on the list of people who wants to order one for my CDTV?

Any pictures of how it will fit into the CDTV available anywhere?

Is there a website for this project setup somewhere already?

Sorry I didn't have time to look through all 7 pages of messages here on this topic.
Three boards have been built. Currently software is being refined.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom View Post
Is this selectable?

Anyhow, I would be interested in one for my CDTV actually, if it fits (because of the cover).
Yes, different speed settings, Kickstart and other stuff are available from the boot menu.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gounderset View Post
Im also wery interested to see if this will fit in the CDTV
I guess you will have to move the capacitor close to the cpu socket.

Geir Ove
Exactly. One capacitor will need to be "updated". These caps are nearly dead anyway, so replacing them (and picking a smaller one with same values for this one) is a good thing anyway...


Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
a nice little adapter could fix it to allow it to sit inside an A600
Yes but might be a space problem. We might do another production run for
A600... If there is interest and we can source socket adapters.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 25 August 2012, 13:51   #248
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I want one of the three !!!
gibs is offline  
Old 25 August 2012, 14:11   #249
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Yes, different speed settings, Kickstart and other stuff are available from the boot menu.
Feel free to use the profile names I suggested earlier
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 26 August 2012, 13:26   #250
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
Thanks mr. vince for the summary and extra info.

Please put me on any list you might have as someone who is interested in buying at least one of these accelerators.

I will try to visit this thread more often to see if there is any new information available.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 18:23   #251
BvdW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 11
Ooohhh.. want! Definitely! Does this fit into a rev 5 A500?
BvdW is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 21:00   #252
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
It's an A 500... right?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 21:42   #253
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Ooo, fantastic bit of kit. Well done those developers! :-D

Please count me in for one. (A500+ just in case it matters)
Charlie is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 00:17   #254
BvdW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 11
Count me in, but only if it fits together with an indivison ECS.
BvdW is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 12:28   #255
chiemsee
 
Posts: n/a
Count me in to! Great work!
 
Old 05 September 2012, 14:42   #256
jezryladar
 
Posts: n/a
Nice! im intrested in one.
 
Old 05 September 2012, 17:11   #257
grobda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: glasgow
Posts: 15
+1 to the interest list... +2 if it will work with an ST price dependent...
grobda is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 17:41   #258
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Any new pictures of the board or the progress?
1time is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 22:09   #259
Reborn
 
Posts: n/a
Nice piece of hardware! Interested in two if the price will be reasonable.
 
Old 05 September 2012, 23:10   #260
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Anyone willing to make a guess about the little hardware sitting there in the back of this A500, with the Zeus68k installed over it?



Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9667.JPG
Views:	1736
Size:	189.6 KB
ID:	32571
mr.vince is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.59571 seconds with 12 queries