English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2012, 11:21   #201
Gounderset
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bergen/Norway
Posts: 6
This look fantastic I am intrested in one also
Gounderset is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2012, 12:17   #202
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
tell me what you see...
...We got the Pick of Destinyyyyyyyy!
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 12:55   #203
Geraldine
Amigas4Ever!
Geraldine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sunny Scotland. Anarchy System Tech Level 0 No Police Presence. Enter At Own Risk!
Posts: 107
Once again I just wanted to add my interest in the Zeus for the A500 (this will give all those A500s out there a new lease of life) and ask you if there might be an A600 version planned for the future, depending on sales? I still kick myself for not getting an ACA 630 when they first came out
Geraldine is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 13:40   #204
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Just great.. Soooo great!
1time is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 15:41   #205
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
it looks like this design will prevent indivision 500 from being installed in the A500, am i right ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 15:58   #206
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Don't think so, but can't say for sure. We will send one proto around to some Amiga collectors. I am sure one of them has what you are worrying about.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 23:51   #207
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Seeing as I have an A1200 I don't really need the ACA500 so definitely interested in this for my A500 but just need to know a few things, even after reading all 6 pages:

What happens to my trapdoor 512k expansion, does it get mapped as chip to give 1mb chip ram or is it bin fodder?

Can it accept CF/SD Cards and autoboot from a 1.2/1.3 ROM (if possible), or is it just IDE devices like HDD/DVD and only autoboot HDD from >2.04

That the Indivision ECS definitely fits with this installed as I want to get one of those.
BarryB is online now  
Old 10 August 2012, 02:12   #208
FastRobPlus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 57
Definitely want this is it fits the A1000 or the Phoenix 1000
FastRobPlus is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 09:35   #209
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Barry, going to ask the hardware chief, but I think it'd be best to turn it into chip RAM by doing a motherboard mod (just cutting a trace and soldering a bridge elsewhere).

It does accept CF cards via a CF adapter. That's why we did put an IDE port there. You can use CF, but also real harddrives. As for autoboot... there's a patch for 1.3 to allow for autobooting, but this hasn't been tested yet.

Not sure if this is the right download, just googled it: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/kick13scsipatch
mr.vince is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 09:54   #210
lurch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post




Tiny Launcher can give you more

Interesting, will have to try that :-)
lurch is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 10:14   #211
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
As for autoboot... there's a patch for 1.3 to allow for autobooting, but this hasn't been tested yet.

Not sure if this is the right download, just googled it: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/kick13scsipatch
It is. I already linked to it earlier in this thread.

I've tried it with A600 (who's IDE registers Zeus replicates?) and it works fine.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 10:19   #212
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Nice, what modes does the IDE Support - UDMA33 or UDMA66?
Unlikely to be either. The A600 Gayle is AFAIK PIO0 and at best I imagine Zeus could be PIO2 without having to change the Kickstart scsi.device driver??

(I only say that because Yaqube recently patched A4000 Gayle IDE from PIO0 to PIO2 with a GAL (hardware) change, no software. But A4000 uses different kickstart and potentially more capable scsi.device??)

I would imagine that to implement IDE DMA capability someone would have to write a new scsi.device for the board which is ROM'able.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 11:18   #213
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 430
I would love one of these. I will definitely buy one when they become available, as long as the price doesn't end up at 2000EUR or something.
kaffer is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 11:59   #214
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Unlikely to be either. The A600 Gayle is AFAIK PIO0 and at best I imagine Zeus could be PIO2 without having to change the Kickstart scsi.device driver??

(I only say that because Yaqube recently patched A4000 Gayle IDE from PIO0 to PIO2 with a GAL (hardware) change, no software. But A4000 uses different kickstart and potentially more capable scsi.device??)

I would imagine that to implement IDE DMA capability someone would have to write a new scsi.device for the board which is ROM'able.
Cheers.

So makers of Zeus68k, is everything on this board auto-config and does the Gayle support require the 2-wire solution of the IDE68k to work (i've already done this so it would be good to reuse my existing soldered on connector)?
dJOS is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 12:56   #215
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I would imagine that to implement IDE DMA capability someone would have to write a new scsi.device for the board which is ROM'able.
I already replied earlier that problem is missing Amiga IDE DMA controller implementation. Even DMA controller that can only DMA to/from on-board fast RAM would be much better than plain PIO. Some extra register for PIO mode timing selection is also better than nothing

Device driver is trivial problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 23:39   #216
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
On an A500 (not plus) which Kickstart ROMS will actually work in this?
BarryB is online now  
Old 11 August 2012, 12:47   #217
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Looks great!

I need it to fit with an Indivision ECS, though. That would be a deal breaker for me.
jiffy is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 12:22   #218
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Tip top work. One here, please. Possibly two.

Lovely approach you're taking: really like it.
chiark is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 17:48   #219
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
This is top stuff right here man...
Shit... this is going to shake the amiga market and when the ACA520 hits the shelves then the real "war" will begin... on a good way of course.

Finally the old 500 is going to win a new life, this is great news for all the guys that have only these machines.

I'll take my hat off for you guys
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 23:54   #220
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
Luckily the A500 and related machines are so starved of upgrades that there's plenty of room for this and the ACA520 to do really well.

This board will be especially big with 68k hobbyists in general, not just the Amiga scene, for years to come.
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
was there ever a PowerPC accelerator for A500 1000 2000? boing_1000 request.Other 6 04 April 2014 08:12
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
Internal IDE for A500(and possibly 1000/2000) coze Hardware mods 50 18 August 2010 11:20
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 16:55
A1200 internal ram vs accelerator ram Foster support.Hardware 3 24 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28941 seconds with 12 queries