English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2012, 18:38   #61
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Can these GBS82X00s be set to output 50Hz ? Or is it always and only 60Hz ?
I Have a 50Hz screen, just need to get the 15KHz x 2 boost.
Lord Aga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 July 2012, 23:11   #62
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
A few potential numpty questions for owners and smart people

Spanner this is your chance to show me as a numpty!!!

1) Manual says it accepts 15-31 khz inputs... so presumably with an Amiga then all PAL modes get scandoubled but all other modes get passed through? Or is that incorrect?

2) Difference between 8200/8220 seems to be latter has 2 outputs.. what use?

3) Any way to have an Amiga and an ST plugged in and auto switch or avoid the need for continual plug and unplug

4) Anyone found any cheap BOXES and PSUs for this?
Methanoid is online now  
Old 30 July 2012, 23:27   #63
Specksynder
Registered User
Specksynder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Apolidia
Posts: 401
@Quagliarulo
Best avatar ever, Maccio rules!
Specksynder is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 00:51   #64
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
A few potential numpty questions for owners and smart people

Spanner this is your chance to show me as a numpty!!!

1) Manual says it accepts 15-31 khz inputs... so presumably with an Amiga then all PAL modes get scandoubled but all other modes get passed through? Or is that incorrect?

2) Difference between 8200/8220 seems to be latter has 2 outputs.. what use?

3) Any way to have an Amiga and an ST plugged in and auto switch or avoid the need for continual plug and unplug

4) Anyone found any cheap BOXES and PSUs for this?
4)You could put into a A500 case like me(all in one.. ) You can use a cheap multi PSU that what i use and it works fine.
spanner is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 10:34   #65
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Thanks Spanner, yes I did know that. What happens with yours if you set your A1200 to DblPAL mode for example? And did you think to take the 5V power direct from the Amiga?
Methanoid is online now  
Old 09 August 2012, 02:20   #66
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
how do you put it into DblPAL mode..?
spanner is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 02:33   #67
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
its a driver stored in storage/monitors copy it to devs/monitors and reboot then it will appear in screenmode prefs
johnim is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 17:08   #68
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
i know this it abit off-topic but i have a A500 manual and it shows a commodore key where the left A key is,that model must be rare..??

I will be posting a pic of the video port in the manual for connections and stuff.
spanner is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 17:46   #69
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Right, bought one of these and need to source PSU. 5v 2a centre positive but what size connections (outer/inner) - anyone know for SURE?
Methanoid is online now  
Old 24 August 2012, 18:54   #70
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Right, bought one of these and need to source PSU. 5v 2a centre positive but what size connections (outer/inner) - anyone know for SURE?
The one I bought said on the website:
DC Plus Dimension: 5.5mm x 2.1mm
Inside positive " + " . Outside negative " - "


desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 12:05   #71
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
The one I bought said on the website:
DC Plus Dimension: 5.5mm x 2.1mm
Inside positive " + " . Outside negative " - "


desiv
Thats funny.. the seller told me 5.5x2.5 and that 2.1 wouldnt work... not to worry, I have ordered a 5.5x2.5 and we shall see
Methanoid is online now  
Old 27 August 2012, 20:30   #72
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Thats funny.. the seller told me 5.5x2.5 and that 2.1 wouldnt work... not to worry, I have ordered a 5.5x2.5 and we shall see
Might be different for a different revision.
I've heard the newer models work up to 12V (labeled 5-12 or something???).
Maybe they changed it a bit??

Let us know! :-)

Good luck.

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 23:10   #73
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
yeah my seller said 12v was also fine and 1a was sufficent... but 5v 2a also fine
Methanoid is online now  
Old 27 September 2012, 17:13   #74
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
yeah my seller said 12v was also fine and 1a was sufficent... but 5v 2a also fine
Yeah 12v 2A is fine I have been using a psu on mine from a router and its ok,no probs but I would use when connecting the Amiga to it,use the component inputs cos if you use the RGB connetion you will get a picture with spots on it,you will see them in black areas of the screen. Oh one more thing the PS3 work fine on this too,I use it all the time on it with a component cable.

I know it been a while posting but what the hell,I thought I post this.
spanner is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 running on GBS 8200 VGA Converter spanner support.Hardware 14 07 July 2012 23:01
Amiga RGB to VGA cable melbourneben! support.Hardware 5 24 May 2012 10:33
Amiga 1200 and scart cable Picard support.Hardware 10 07 June 2007 08:12
Make my own Amiga 500/1200 games on cd? Turrijuan Retrogaming General Discussion 7 18 December 2006 15:13
Can anyone make a 10cm VGA monitor cable extender? Smiley MarketPlace 5 17 June 2006 03:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31623 seconds with 12 queries