English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2013, 13:52   #141
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by elpiloto View Post
Sorry about my ignorance, but, Whos him? some one related to emutos?
That guy is related to skick but as I posted right after I told you that, it seems he wouldn't be cooperating.

Fear not though! It seems like BlankVector can fix EmuTOS to be softkicked/create RTB and PAT files, so hang in there and wait to see what comes out of this. I'd love to test this out on my A600
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2013, 18:37   #142
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
i contacted jean, no answer yet, we ll have to wait for BlankVectors fix
elpiloto is offline  
Old 13 April 2015, 13:29   #143
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Hi, it's 2 years since last post, is there any update on EmuTOS mapping with SKICK?
Jacques is offline  
Old 13 April 2015, 16:01   #144
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Nothing new in EmuTOS specific to Amiga.
However, new EmuTOS releases still support Amiga, just as before:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/emut.../emutos/0.9.4/
BlankVector is offline  
Old 13 April 2015, 16:12   #145
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Thank you for news, BlankVector.
I intended to run it on unexpanded A600 using SKICK, but with that still not possible, I successfuly managed to run it on ACA500-equipped A500.

However the default Amiga binary does not support FDD, HDD, etc.
Could someone please put Emutos compiled for Amiga with AROS=1 in the zone?

EDITED:

Disregard, pls. I managed to compile EmuTOS with AROS=1 by myself using Cygwin and following tutorial:
http://vincent.riviere.free.fr/soft/m68k-atari-mint/

Last edited by Jacques; 14 April 2015 at 00:10.
Jacques is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 02:04   #146
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Unfortunately while A: disk drive is now working for me on Amiga500 with ACA500, I can't make it see CF card in ACA500's A600-compatible IDE port.
I've prepared CF card with single FAT16 partition, but it's still a no go.

Any clue how to make EmuTOS see HDD under real Amiga?
Jacques is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 03:59   #147
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
Disregard, pls. I managed to compile EmuTOS with AROS=1 by myself using Cygwin
Excellent

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
Unfortunately while A: disk drive is now working for me on Amiga500 with ACA500, I can't make it see CF card in ACA500's A600-compatible IDE port.
Currently, the IDE controller detection is quite poor.
There is a flag named has_gayle, it should be accurately detected with AROS=1.
But there is a big approximation in bios/ide.c, at the top of detect_ide():
#ifdef MACHINE_AMIGA
has_ide = has_gayle ? 1 : 0;

I suspect you to have no Gayle on your A500.
Try to force has_ide = 1 there, that should not hurt.

IDE support worked fine on Gibs' Blizzard A1260.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 09:32   #148
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Excellent

Currently, the IDE controller detection is quite poor.
There is a flag named has_gayle, it should be accurately detected with AROS=1.
But there is a big approximation in bios/ide.c, at the top of detect_ide():
#ifdef MACHINE_AMIGA
has_ide = has_gayle ? 1 : 0;

I suspect you to have no Gayle on your A500.
Try to force has_ide = 1 there, that should not hurt.
Indeed there is no Gayle in A500. The ACA500 has kinda-compatible CF controller, but there are minor differences compared to normal Gayle IDE. It's seamlessly working on AmigaOS just because there's a modified scsi.device in ACA500 ROM.

On Individual Computers wiki there's document "Inside ACA500" that explains it all. Based on this doc I wrote the NetBSD driver (IDE part here, ACA detection and interrupt stuff here).
strim is online now  
Old 14 April 2015, 09:34   #149
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 552
strim, the ACA500 works with NetBSD? I thought it needed at least 68020?
wXR is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 09:38   #150
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
Indeed there is no Gayle in A500. The ACA500 has kinda-compatible CF controller, but there are minor differences compared to normal Gayle IDE. It's seamlessly working on AmigaOS just because there's a modified scsi.device in ACA500 ROM.
It is (just enough) Gayle IDE compatible (first slot only), it does work without flash rom driver (there is option to disable it in boot menu).

EDIT:

Quote:
the ACA500 works with NetBSD? I thought it needed at least 68020?
It needs A1200 accelerator (with MMU) connected.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 April 2015 at 09:44.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 10:13   #151
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is (just enough) Gayle IDE compatible (first slot only)
I remember the NetBSD Gayle IDE driver didn't work with ACA500 as-is, though I don't remember what was the exact reason for it not working. It's possible it was just detection related problem.

That's why I wrote the ACA-specific driver (and to support the second slot too).
strim is online now  
Old 14 April 2015, 10:18   #152
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
After today's work, I'll recompile EmuTOS with forcing has_ide = 1 and will check.

As it is now it behaves following way with ACA500 and AROS=1:
- no CF card in either ACA500 slot: EmuTOS starts immediately up to the info screen and then onto the GEM
- CF card present in either ACA500's slot (or both): EmuTOS freezes for about 1 minute with white screen, then resumes boot up and enters GEM, but no HDD is detected.

I tested with 16MB (FAT12) and 2GB (FAT16) formatted CF cards.

Btw. ACA500 has this nice feature allowing to load A1000 Kickstart from diskette, so I could test mapping EmuTOS using both ACAMAPROM command together with freshly complied EmuTOS.rom and also generated A1000-like ADF :-)

Hopefully forcing IDE detection will help, it's definitely worth it and great fun. ACA500 also seems very well suited for this kind of play with its features



Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
I remember the NetBSD Gayle IDE driver didn't work with ACA500 as-is, though I don't remember what was the exact reason for it not working. It's possible it was just detection related problem.

That's why I wrote the ACA-specific driver (and to support the second slot too).
Could you possibly recall the reason, please? Some time ago I failed to use ACA500 CF port with "A600 compatible" HDD driver under KCS Power PC emulator (PC/XT), although partition C was initially detected, I couldn't format it under emulated PC, though.
Maybe there would be possibility to nail this problem, too
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150414_001131.jpg
Views:	400
Size:	482.7 KB
ID:	43974  

Last edited by Jacques; 14 April 2015 at 11:11.
Jacques is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 19:13   #153
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
@BlankVector
I recompiled EmuTOS with has_ide = 1 but it hasn't helped, actually it behaves the same way as described in post #152.
Jacques is offline  
Old 15 April 2015, 23:51   #154
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Jacques, thanks for your tests.
The timeout probably indicates trouble in the IDE driver.
We will need further tests. I will come back when I have precise ideas.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 16 April 2015, 00:43   #155
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
You're welcome

Apart from A500 + ACA500 reported IDE issue, I tested EmuTOS a bit more and there are following issues I faced:

1) A1200 + Blizzard 1230-IV + 64 MB FAST: no Fastram detected on welcome screen (this line is totally ommited, shows just ST-RAM). That was tested on 2 Commodore Amigas 1200 + 2 different Blizzards 1230 (another A1230 is my friend's who tested, too)
2) FDD LED keeps lightened even after floppy is not being read anymore (and keeps spinning, too), it stops only after (at least) warm reboot.
3) my friend has newer-type Commodore Amiga mouse (more round one) , which works 100% correctly under AmigaOS. Yet with EmuTOS it behaves weird, after few clicks of left button (in random situations), EmuTOS gets frozen like left button is still pushed. You can still move the pointer, but it acts like button is pushed as if it happens over a GEM window, it moves the window without button being actually pressed. There's no other help than reboot for it (till the next button "freeze"). It doesn't happen under AmigaOS (believe me), it's just EmuTOS mouse routine looks confused by this otherwise working mouse

The rest is looking really good and promising, I've had a lot of fun playing with it! If you need some more tests to conduct in the future, I'll be happy to help.

And yes, keeping fingers crossed for ACA500 IDE-CF working with EmuTOS one day
Thanks again for all the great effor you've put into EmuTOS.

Last edited by Jacques; 16 April 2015 at 11:12.
Jacques is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 12:52   #156
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
1) A1200 + Blizzard 1230-IV + 64 MB FAST: no Fastram detected on welcome screen (this line is totally ommited, shows just ST-RAM). That was tested on 2 Commodore Amigas 1200 + 2 different Blizzards 1230 (another A1230 is my friend's who tested, too)
That's because in the current design where EmuTOS replaces Kickstart, the Blizzard's ROM never had the chance to execute and add memory. The problem with this was already discussed earlier in this thread.
strim is online now  
Old 20 May 2015, 06:55   #157
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 440
@BlankVector

EmuTOS support on WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series

Please could you take a look at this problem?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=236
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 01:32   #158
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Fixed in latest EmuTOS snapshot
http://sourceforge.net/projects/emut...hots/20150828/

Now EmuTOS works fine with WinUAE 3.1.0 (I may have a few additional things to fix, though).
BlankVector is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 02:19   #159
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Does compiled version supports the floppy drive and HDD?
If my memory is correct, there was a problem with using floppy code from AROS??
I like to mess around with EmuTOS on my A1000, but w/o floppy support it's kinda hard and I can't compile it myself.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:13   #160
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Does compiled version supports the floppy drive and HDD?
The compiled version:
- Supports IDE hard disks on A1200. But I dumbly limited IDE detection to Gayle machines, so it currently does not work on A600. This will have to be fixed.
- Does not support floppy, because of licence incompatibility with AROS sources. But the 2 actual authors of the relevant code were OK to give their work to EmuTOS under GPL, so there is hope to solve that issue. This problem is getting old, I must work on that until it's too late.

The AROS-enabled version has support for floppies, unfortunately the binary can't be redistributed due to license issues. One can legally build it for himself using "make amiga AROS=1", though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I like to mess around with EmuTOS on my A1000, but w/o floppy support it's kinda hard and I can't compile it myself.
This is very nice from you. We will try to find a solution.
I would be specially interested by 2 questions:
- If it still boots on A1000, because we changed a few stuff in early CPU initialization
- If there is abnormal screen flickering. It is supposed to be the same interlaced mode as AmigaOS with high resolution on A500. I had some doubts when using WinUAE.
BlankVector is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We NEED something like EmuTOS Antiriad Amiga scene 10 25 June 2012 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22877 seconds with 12 queries