English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2012, 19:06   #41
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
Cool looks intresting can it do Low and Med RES ?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 July 2012, 19:36   #42
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Cool looks intresting
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
can it do Low and Med RES ?
Unfortunately no, since the ST uses interlaced bitplanes while the Amiga Playfield does not support that. See discussion above.

But maybe one day someone will write an fVDI driver to support Amiga video modes for clean color GEM applications...
BlankVector is offline  
Old 02 July 2012, 22:24   #43
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Thanks


Unfortunately no, since the ST uses interlaced bitplanes while the Amiga Playfield does not support that. See discussion above.

But maybe one day someone will write an fVDI driver to support Amiga video modes for clean color GEM applications...
Thank you for your reply I only ask because some games like sundog have run on existing ST/TOS emulators for Amiga unforchantly they only run on 68000.

I don't know how graphics are handled with these existing Emulators but ive tended to think of these as more virtual machines then emulators as I thought very little emulation was taking place
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 July 2012, 23:58   #44
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Exactly! When I saw the KickTOS video 2 years ago, I realized that the ST-High video mode (only 1 bitplane) was compatible with the Amiga Playfield hardware. So I thought that EmuTOS should work... and it does
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Also, the keyboard may not work correctly because I didn't send the acknowledges (not required by WinUAE).
cia-setup made me mad on kicktos, many stuff to init, thats normaly done by the amiga-kickstart
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Don't search any good reason for the existence of EmuTOS for Amiga. I did it because it's cool, no more
same for kicktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
Yes, floppy support is really a key missing feature.
the base for kicktos is st4amiga (aminet) it supports diskdrives
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
About Color video modes, unfortunately I'm not sure if they could work (without additional drivers, of course). The Atari hardware uses interlaced bitplanes every 16 pixels, and I'm not sure that the Amiga Playfield hardware is able to handle that
same here, st4amiga has a "hidden" colorsupport for lowres and medres ... changing some bytes makes them alive (simcity worked on kicktos)

the kickstart must be checksumed and you need the interruptvectortable at the end (thanks toni for the hint in 2008).

agnus/ntsc-setting-code for better 640x400 @ 60hz on real hw is allways nice


i like to play on kicktos/emutos (again), but i am out of time .. but never say never
Ratte is offline  
Old 03 July 2012, 12:00   #45
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
cia-setup made me mad on kicktos, many stuff to init
Fortunately, thanks to the very nice Commodore hardware documentation, I had no trouble there

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
st4amiga has a "hidden" colorsupport for lowres and medres ... changing some bytes makes them alive (simcity worked on kicktos)
I wonder how it can work... Probably slow software blitting.
IIRC SimCity uses a GEM UI, unlike most other games.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
the kickstart must be checksumed
I did't do that, and it works fine.
Which component is going to check that checksum?
However, maybe that lack of checksum in EmuTOS could explain some trouble with re-kicking. Also the EmuTOS ROM is only 256 kB, that may cause trouble to some software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
and you need the interruptvectortable at the end (thanks toni for the hint in 2008).
That made me mad
Thanks again to Toni for the hint, too.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 04 July 2012, 01:37   #46
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
256KB is no problem ($fc0000-$ffffff)
checksum is required for softkicking amigas (A1000 or A3000)
it is checked by the bootrom (or kick1.4 on a3000)
Ratte is offline  
Old 04 July 2012, 11:33   #47
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
About the current EmuTOS version without checksum:
- twiggy reported that it worked on A600 with ACAtune
- gibs reported that it didn't work with BlizKick (unknown hardware)

So it looks like ACAtune does not check the checksum, while it is mandatory with other tools/bootroms. I will add that checksum in next EmuTOS versions.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 05 July 2012, 14:05   #48
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@BlankVector

Hardware is Blizzard 1260

There is a floppy disk called reckick (that I don't have anymore) which was able to do a soft reckick in 1.3 from a 2.0 kickstart. So maybe we can try with this tool if someone can post the ADF in the zone ?

Acatune works with Acaxxxx boards
Blizkick works with Blizzard boards

There are some reckick tools that doesn't need specific hardware to work.
gibs is offline  
Old 05 July 2012, 14:34   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Hang/crash during booting if "high end" Amiga or 68040+ CPU usually means some hardware initialization is wrong or missing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 July 2012, 14:55   #50
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
EmuTOS is supposed to work fine with any 680x0 CPU.

About hardware initialization, of course maybe something is missing, I only made tests with WinUAE and basic settings.

About Blizzard 1260, it is still unclear if the problem was with the re-kick tool (lack of checksum...) or EmuTOS itself.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 05 July 2012, 15:12   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
UAE won't really emulate any cache related and other similar 68040+ problems.

But the ROM should have 0x1111 as first word (=256k ROM) and then it should have 0x4ef9 (JMP opcode) and then absolute jump address. Some soft kickers probably assume this format. (All official Commodore ROMs have this format)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 15:51   #52
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
For test purposes, I've built a custom EmuTOS as an extended ROM running at 0x00f0000. It is successfully bootstrapped by a standard Kickstart 1.3

As far as I understand, such extended ROM exists only on CDTV/CD32, am I right?
I can't see any practical usage of such EmuTOS as extended ROM, so I will not ship it with official EmuTOS binaries.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But the ROM should have 0x1111 as first word (=256k ROM) and then it should have 0x4ef9 (JMP opcode) and then absolute jump address. Some soft kickers probably assume this format. (All official Commodore ROMs have this format)
Indeed, at least the Kickstart 1.3 bootstrap code for extended ROMs requires that format. I had to respect it for the above hack to work. So I will respect that format in next EmuTOS builds.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 16:30   #53
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Post the link
gibs is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 19:48   #54
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
New snapshot: EmuTOS CVS-20120707
- Fixed ROM header with 0x1111, 0x4ef9
- Fixed ROM checksum
- Fixed 68060 detection on WinUAE
- Quick and dirty fix to avoid infinite loop on WinUAE A1000 during IDE detection
- Included EmuTOS as an Amiga 1000 kickdisk

This new snapshot may have better success with softkickers.
I still have not implemented the keyboard acknowledge yet, so the keyboard will work only with WinUAE 2.3.3 and older.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 07 July 2012, 20:28   #55
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Hi BV,
This one is Kickable (unlike the previous one) by Blizkick but then, I got a red screen.

Last edited by gibs; 07 July 2012 at 21:48.
gibs is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 21:51   #56
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
About emutos-kickdisk.adf, it is similar to the Amiga 1000 kickstart floppy. So it is a very special floppy, probably only usable to startup an Amiga 1000, nothing more. It works fine on WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
This one is Kickable (unlike the previous one) by Blizkick
Good, there is progress

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
but then, I got a red screen.
I don't know where this red screen comes from
The new EmuTOS ROM has correct header and cheksum.
The only background set by EmuTOS is white, so that red background comes from elsewhere. And since EmuTOS (as kickstart replacement) is supposed to be the only software in memory, it looks like there is still mysterious software behind the scenes

Maybe Blizkick does not like 256 kB ROMs?
Are you able to softkick the Kickstart 1.3 with it?

Are the sources of Blizkick available somewhere, or the precise specs of what is required to make a ROM kickable with it?
BlankVector is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 22:41   #57
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Yes, of course I can softkick the KS1.3
gibs is offline  
Old 08 July 2012, 23:27   #58
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
It seems that in all official Kickstarts, there is a reset instruction at offset 0xd0, and the ROM entry point is just after at offset 0xd2.

The attached EmuTOS binary respects that format.
gibs, could you please tell me if that one works better for you?

Last edited by BlankVector; 09 July 2012 at 01:50. Reason: Remove test binary
BlankVector is offline  
Old 09 July 2012, 00:53   #59
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
BlankVector,

PERFECT !!!

Now waiting for the floppy support

Last edited by gibs; 09 July 2012 at 01:02.
gibs is offline  
Old 09 July 2012, 01:05   #60
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 151
Aha, great
Now that bootstrap problems have been solved, serious things can occur.
Next step will be to fix the keyboard with correct acknowledges.
BlankVector is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We NEED something like EmuTOS Antiriad Amiga scene 10 25 June 2012 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23121 seconds with 12 queries