English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2014, 01:29   #81
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Put the Malice folder inside the AmiQuake folder and uncomment the tooltype for Malice. Save and Run.

What I did was copy the AmiQuake Icon, make the tooltype edit, remame it to Malice and give it a Malice Icon so now I have one Icon for Quake and one Icon for Malice
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2014, 10:34   #82
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
Brilliant, thanks for this, will try it out later.
Reido is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 13:12   #83
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 397
I have AmiQuake in the same folder as regular Quake. Everything seems to work moreorless fine and AmiQuake is certainly faster than Quake.

There is one anonying niggle however. Freelook on vanilla Quake works perfectly - when moving forward or backwards or strafing with "w s a d" keys the view does not automatically recentre. So you can walk forwards happily whilst looking stright up if you wish. The problem is with AmiQuake (which I assume uses the same config file, it certainly seems to) - as soon as you walk forwards or backwards the view snaps back to straight ahead.

Does anyone know how to get AmiQuake working exactly like regular Quake in this regard?
trixster is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 18:09   #84
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 39
Posts: 535
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
+freelook or something...?
Reynolds is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 21:50   #85
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 397
Hi, no the command is +mlook, but I'm still getting the screen re-centering when walking forwards or backwards. Lookspring is off.
trixster is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 22:03   #86
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 397
Found it. v_centerspeed needs to be 0
trixster is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 22:21   #87
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 397
Here's a timedemo video of the final build, 80mhz 060

[ Show youtube player ]
trixster is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 02:40   #88
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Here's a timedemo video of the final build, 80mhz 060

[ Show youtube player ]
Mmmm nice and fast on AGA
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 11:04   #89
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 383
Wow! I am impressed what the aga chipset can do. Good!
tolkien is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 18:52   #90
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Hello,
i have tried 3 machines, everytime i got error:
I_Error: NET_Init: you need a valid host name, or use -ip

I have AmiTCP installed network is working for other apps.

I have tried, ClassicWB, my custom WB 3.1 and 3.9.

What i should do?
ruthan is offline  
Old 30 September 2016, 20:16   #91
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 205
Are you trying to run network multiplayer game?

If yes, then AmiQuake does not support network gaming.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 05:31   #92
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
Are you trying to run network multiplayer game?

If yes, then AmiQuake does not support network gaming.
No, just start the game, Single player / multiplayer selection is after game would start..
I just tried AmigaSYS and its same, same error.

AmiQuake2 with Quake2 demo is running.

I have SnoopDos, but any iteresting info, just scanning pak files and after that is game executed with this error.

Last edited by ruthan; 05 October 2016 at 04:20.
ruthan is offline  
Old 07 October 2016, 23:40   #93
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Could someone else just test this package?
ruthan is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 00:12   #94
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,121
Test with Quake 2 Full Games, to me it works well!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 17:29   #95
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
As i wrote AmiQuake 2 is running well for my, Quake 1 not.
ruthan is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 02:14   #96
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,121
I Quake 1 starts without problems (Game data Quake CD Amiga ClickBoom)

Toltypes icon: -heapsize 96000 -game fallen +map fallen

You've tried [ Show youtube player ] ?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 06:27   #97
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
But this is not AmiQuake from Aminet, right?
ruthan is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 20:39   #98
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,121
St also, find threads HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 07:06   #99
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
Ok, but i would like to, if someone could check same binary rom Aminet as im.

Last edited by ruthan; 10 October 2016 at 18:19.
ruthan is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 23:50   #100
ruthan
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 49
I made progress, its possible to run the game from commandline with parameter -ip 127.0.0.1 // you could probably use any ip number

But it bypass gui configuration and lots of options is that case default, you could probably set some of them by cmdline too but its pain in the ass.
On my Core i5 5675C its working well in 640x512x8bit, with bigger resolution framerate is still ok, but sound is missing or late, i think because in default when is GUI bypassed is Paula used.

Various UAE distros results:
AmigaSYS 3.9 - working, only ESC key need to be pressed for while
other UAE OS 3.9 Image - working, ESC is working ok
AmigaSYS 3.1 - same as OS 3.9 working, only ESC bug

I have discovered that is not working on emulated 68020 / 68030 with or without FPU- disk activity error - which is probably some emulation error, on 68040 its working.

Hexen 2 port with 68020 running fine.

Last edited by ruthan; 14 October 2016 at 06:45.
ruthan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 03:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 18:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31558 seconds with 12 queries