English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2013, 08:04   #61
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Hiya,

Yep version 1.11 still supported RTG (although, maybe not that well?), version 1.12 doesn't have any RTG support and is the one I'm playing with at home

As I posted elsewhere, I've now confirmed that HSMathLibs are a must for AmiQuake (and my other ports). I don't think CyberPatcher/OxyPatcher will make any difference.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2013, 09:04   #62
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
But I downloaded the 1.12 version from Aminet, still when checking file version it reports 1.11. Have you uploaded the right version?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 03:35   #63
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
New version just uploaded to AmiNet. I applied all the lessons learnt from porting Quake 2 which have resulted in a 10% speed boost!

It now runs as fast as I remember it on my old Pentium (using software mode) when it first came out

[ Show youtube player ]


Not bad for AGA is it?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 04:07   #64
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It now runs as fast as I remember it on my old Pentium (using software mode) when it first came out

Not bad for AGA is it?
Indeed I can say the same. that 80Mhz 060 is as fast as my first Pentium 166 MMX with which i played Quake back then also on software mode in 320x240.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 04:17   #65
dannybarb
 
Posts: n/a
Awsome!
These ports of yours are the reason i dusted of my old Amiga.
I cant find version 1.13 on Aminet......It says No uploads will be moderated until Sunday.
 
Old 06 May 2013, 08:40   #66
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Leeched and tested "timedemo demo1", result 14.4 FPS with my 64Mhz 060. Great
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 22:15   #67
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Does version 1.13 still support RTG (for the sake of non AGA amiga)?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 23:18   #68
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Does version 1.13 still support RTG (for the sake of non AGA amiga)?
Nope sorry, just AGA
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 12:51   #69
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 514
AmiQuake 14,28 fps
Quake060 15,76 fps

timerefresh command on console in startup screen

320x200 and 80% screen

My rusty old GVP Spectrum on Zorro II gives 12,66 with Quake060, differense is even bigger with Doom II 15fps and 26fps with PAL. I would like to know does it perform better with Zorro III. Can anyone test that? If you don't have Spectrum, Piccolo will do, but not Picasso II because it doesn't support Zorro III. At least in therory Zorro III should have much bigger bus bandwich.

Last edited by utri007; 09 May 2013 at 13:03.
utri007 is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 22:54   #70
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Where can the latest RTG compatible and working Amiquake version be downloaded please?
There is only teh latest 1.13 on Aminet now.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 03:39   #71
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 514
try google

Google QUAKE060.LHA, that last clickboom's quake exe for 060 cpus. It supports RTG and seems to be little faster at least with my configuration.
utri007 is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 03:16   #72
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
[ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 03:38   #73
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
[ Show youtube player ]

Lookin' good
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 22:40   #74
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
Awesome!
Reido is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 17:45   #75
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
Ok so my apollo 1260 50mhz 32mb is finally working 100% so mow I can get to enjoy the likes of Quake woo hoo! But.....

Er, how exactly do I go about playing AmiQuake??!! Needing a copy of Quake is where I fall down, do I just download a copy (Quake is freeware, right?) and put it in the AmiQuake directory and play away? Sorry if these are dumb questions...

Thanks for any help and thanks Nova for this.
Reido is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 01:12   #76
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Yep it's pretty easy to setup, just download the game or demo and copy them into the same folder in the AmiQuake folder.

Also make sure you read the readme

have fun!
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:07   #77
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
Brilliant, thanks Nova!
Reido is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:37   #78
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
You really need to clock that card up a bit, 80Mhz is much more fun
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 15:04   #79
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
I'm looking into that now! It's the right CPU for overclocking apparently, have the fan and psu just looking to find someone to desolder the oscilator and I'm in business. Was recommended a gent on these boards who could upgrade the board to 64mb ram so will give him a shout and see what he reckons, fingers crossed, might get to play your Quake II!
Reido is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 00:52   #80
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 218
Had great fun playing AmiQuake, now I'm ready for the next challenge: Malice!
Can't quite figure out how to get it running though, I've downloaded Malice alright and messed around with it through AmiQuke but no use, can someone point me in the right direction please thanks?!
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 03:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 18:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40236 seconds with 12 queries