English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2012, 15:25   #41
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Im using CGX so it should work nicely, cool ill try this tonight. =)
corpsicle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 October 2012, 21:12   #42
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Yep, worked great, unfortunately no big performance gain.
Timedemo demo1 gave me 10.4 fps.
Very nice obviously, but not very playable. =)
corpsicle is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 03:32   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Hiya,

Yep the AGA C2P routine is highly optimized so you won't get much of a speed increase using RTG for lower resolutions (eg 320x200), RTG only really starts make a difference at higher resolutions. As you can see the FPS are being limited by the CPU trying to render the scene and not by the chipset's ability to display it.

You really need more MIPS to get the most out of this port, my 80Mhz Apollo 060 makes it 'playable'.

It would be great if I could get it to run at a solid 15 FPS on a 50Mhz 060 but that's not going to happen any time soon (unfortunately).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 07:00   #44
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Tried cosmos 68060.library patch just now and it didnt seem to give any performance boost, maybe this was already known.
Either way amiquake is really cool, thanks a lot for putting in the effort. =)
corpsicle is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 11:18   #45
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,797
try hsmathlibs these games are fpu intensive,also try not to mix and match 68060.librarys between different makes cards.


@nova,is there any chance that the rtg screen can be set to a lower screenmode that would speed it up a bit for software rendering.sure the display wont be as pretty but hay ho its software rendered.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 12:30   #46
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
You can choose 320x200 once youve started amiquake with RTG.
I patched the phase 5 68060.library with cosmos patch so it should be fine.
Also, hsmathlibs arent free are they ? =P
corpsicle is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 15:06   #47
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
You can choose 320x200 once youve started amiquake with RTG.
I patched the phase 5 68060.library with cosmos patch so it should be fine.
Also, hsmathlibs arent free are they ? =P


hsmathlibs is only cheap,very cheap.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 15:12   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,068
math libraries most likely won't make any difference with Quake.

Practically all programs that don't work without FPU use FPU instructions directly. (If it works without FPU: it uses math library or don't use FPU at all!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 October 2012, 16:14   #49
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Yep Amiquake is compiled for 060 + FPU so (in theory) it shouldn't need HSMATHLIBS.

Update: v1.10 released to AmiNet.
This will be my last update for this port for the foreseeable future as I have other ports to work on.

This is how it runs on my 80Mhz 060 now.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 October 2012 at 05:05.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 23:29   #50
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Testing:
"TIMEDEMO DEMO1"

Full screen size
AUDIO=11025
other settings default as was
resolution I think for both is 320x200(?)

RTG: 10.0 FPS
PAL: 9.8 FPS

320x240 res gave 8.6 FPS in PAL.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 23:38   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Try version 1.11.

Audio rate should be 8000, maybe 6000 for your setup.

It runs like a dream on my 1200 -> [ Show youtube player ], maybe I could lend you some MIPS my friend

And the next version looks even better on my AGA 1200 -> [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 February 2013 at 00:19.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 00:57   #52
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
I can't change the resolution in RTG mode with the latest aminet version.
The game is launched on 640*480 (P96, Picasso II in 640*480 8 bits) but it is very very slow despite my 68060. Changing to 320*200 via Quake menu does not work: i can move the cursor but Enter has no effect.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 01:04   #53
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This is how it runs on my 80Mhz 060 now.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
Amazing. It runs as fast as my Pentium MMX 166Mhz with 16MB back in 1996. Nothing could beat a Motorola back in the day.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 01:10   #54
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Wow this port is looking awesome, great work NovaCoder
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 05:53   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
I can't change the resolution in RTG mode with the latest aminet version.
The game is launched on 640*480 (P96, Picasso II in 640*480 8 bits) but it is very very slow despite my 68060. Changing to 320*200 via Quake menu does not work: i can move the cursor but Enter has no effect.
Hiya,

I think I've broken the RTG support with the new timer code, sorry about that.

I'll have to remove RTG support for now.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 10:56   #56
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,797
if you do re-insert rtg nova,dont make it so it displays in 640x480 as its 4 times the cpu overhead of low res pal your only using software rendering so its going to be slow at that res.
roy bates is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 10:56   #57
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Try version 1.11.

Audio rate should be 8000, maybe 6000 for your setup.

It runs like a dream on my 1200 -> [ Show youtube player ], maybe I could lend you some MIPS my friend

And the next version looks even better on my AGA 1200 -> [ Show youtube player ]
Thanks me changes settings and tries again
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 15:50   #58
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
New settings:
Screen size: as in your youtube videos - health & guns showing
sound: 6000

ran timedemo demo2, results:

PAL 11.9 fps
RTG 12.2 fps

Should it be this way or am I doing something wrong? I tested using a 64Mhz oscillator on 68k.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 21:23   #59
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Hiya,

No that sounds about right for 64 MHz, don't forget mine runs at 80 MHz

New version 1.12 uploaded to AmiNet, this version removes the RTG support for now.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 February 2013 at 00:50.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 February 2013, 07:19   #60
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Funny, because when I tried it ran in RTG mode just fine . But the version string still read "1.11".
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 03:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 18:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40264 seconds with 12 queries