English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2012, 22:02   #21
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I'm still not seeing this on Aminet. Where are you guys getting it?
XDelusion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2012, 22:17   #22
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,797
from what ive seen it,ll take a while to show on aminet.
roy bates is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 00:33   #23
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
I've just stuck the AmiNet version in the Zone.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 00:47   #24
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
thanks will try tmoz
johnim is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 01:20   #25
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Thanks!!!
XDelusion is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 13:27   #26
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I tried it.
Again, with my config B1260@66Mhz, it runs a looot slower than Quake.
gibs is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 17:39   #27
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 517
Amiga related quake hint

http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/FastPatchQuake

This is must have thing with Amiga Quake. It was also in CU Amiga Quake special, with tools to make it permanent.

It really makes a difference. With it 040 40mhz is playable, if over 10 fps all the time is ok to you.
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 June 2012, 17:38   #28
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/FastPatchQuake

This is must have thing with Amiga Quake. It was also in CU Amiga Quake special, with tools to make it permanent.

It really makes a difference. With it 040 40mhz is playable, if over 10 fps all the time is ok to you.
I don't think that patch is needed with my port but thanks for the suggestion.

Version 1.04 in the Zone, just got a huge 10% speed increase by disabling dynamic lighting. I hope to get another few FPS by using the DS port for ideas so watch this space for future updates

This will be my last update for a couple of months as I'm off to sunny old England for a well earned holiday
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 June 2012, 18:53   #29
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 37
Posts: 1,554
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Comming over to wet'n'windy / flooded England ....for a holiday
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 25 June 2012, 23:20   #30
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Thanks for this aminet release. Tried it on my A1200 68060@50 + AGA and it appears to be slightly faster and more playable than the old Quake68k port.
Are there still possibilities of improvement?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 26 June 2012, 18:09   #31
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Are there still possibilities of improvement?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder
I hope to get another few FPS by using the DS port for ideas so watch this space for future updates
desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 27 June 2012, 00:07   #32
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I presume he is referring to cQuake for the Nintendo DS?
XDelusion is offline  
Old 28 June 2012, 20:36   #33
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,489
I downloaded http://www.quaketerminus.com/mods/alienq11.zip and copied it to AmiQuake directory.

If I start AmiQuake I get this error message: "W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad"

So I thouhgt I have to change the "game=MALICE" tooltype. After that I get this error:

You must have the registered version to use modified games


What is going on? What I`ve to change?
daxb is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 00:04   #34
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Quake is running pretty good on my Apollo 80Mhz 060, but BOOM is choppy as hell. Strange.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 05:22   #35
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
[ Show youtube player ]

Just need that Indivision AGA Graffiti update now for another couple of FPS in AGA mode


Lots of other nice videos to watch on Youtube
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	youtube.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	32657  

Last edited by NovaCoder; 18 September 2012 at 05:27.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 22:36   #36
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 108
Now the question is: Is it possible to make Quake running fine on MC68040???
tom256 is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 23:05   #37
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,435
assuming quake makes good use of such trigonometrixc functions, Apollo 060 users might
check Cosmosblog for a tuned 68060.library, version 66.8 for now.
worth a try, i think.
emufan is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 23:42   #38
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
Now the question is: Is it possible to make Quake running fine on MC68040???
I doubt it, with some more work it should be playable on a slower 060 but I think an 040 is out of the question.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 11:28   #39
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Wee!
Tested this last night and it FLIES on my 060/50... well, i get 10-15 fps pr so.
Im not sure i get how to make it run on RTG though?
corpsicle is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 14:57   #40
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Cool, glad you like it, I'm still trying to make it faster (got a new build going right now in fact).

To get it to run in RTG, you need to change the tooltype to 'RTG' from 'PAL', you also need to make sure you have a 640x480 8bit RTG screen mode available on your system.

The RTG uses the CyberGFX API which 'should' work on P96 systems but....
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 03:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 18:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22896 seconds with 12 queries