English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2012, 20:19   #1
bazizten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Helsingborg
Posts: 17
Howto show hidden drawers permanently in workbench??

Everytime I startup I have to "unhide" all the drawers I created in workbench. How can I solve this problem?
bazizten is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 June 2012, 20:29   #2
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazizten View Post
Everytime I startup I have to "unhide" all the drawers I created in workbench. How can I solve this problem?
You could create an icon for the drawers, which you want to see on Workbench.
mai is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 21:19   #3
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
with the hidden icons showing, does:

Window > Snapshot > All

not work?

or failing that, try:

window > select contents
icons > snapshot
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 21:38   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I use the addicon option in diropus4

or you can copy a draw and rename it to the ones you can`t see

at end of the day if there`s no .info file then there`s no icon
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 06:34   #5
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
The drawer that you want to show all files in must have its own icon. Let's say you always want your S/ drawer to show all files, then S/ needs an icon of its own. Once you have given it an icon, open the drawer and Show All Files, then resize the window to the position you want, and Snapshot Window. Now every time you open S/, all the files will be shown. If you want the icons to be placed automatically every time, even if they have their own icons then you should select all the icons in a drawer and UnSnapshot them.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 09:27   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It's a bit strange that by creating a new drawer, no default .info is attached in the first place!
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 13:32   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
It's a bit strange that by creating a new drawer, no default .info is attached in the first place!
More than likely, they are copied from another computer and are missing the .info files. As windows for example wont create a .info file when creating a folder.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 14:51   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazizten View Post
Everytime I startup I have to "unhide" all the drawers I created in workbench. How can I solve this problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
More than likely, they are copied from another computer and are missing the .info files. As windows for example wont create a .info file when creating a folder.
He posted that he created them in Workbench. So I assumed he was either working on an Amiga or WinUAE. So if that is the case then surely an .info file is created by default.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 18:59   #9
bazizten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Helsingborg
Posts: 17
Thanks for all replies. Now, if a drawer misses a .info file, how do I create one for it?
bazizten is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 19:30   #10
bazizten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Helsingborg
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
He posted that he created them in Workbench. So I assumed he was either working on an Amiga or WinUAE. So if that is the case then surely an .info file is created by default.
Hmmm, my mistake, the drawers I talk about is created in windows.
bazizten is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 20:16   #11
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazizten View Post
Thanks for all replies. Now, if a drawer misses a .info file, how do I create one for it?
The easiest way is to use the shell to copy the .info file from another drawer.
(note, too, that the shell makedir command won't create a .info file.)


Finally, if you want the Show All Files option to be preserved then, as has already been pointed out, the containing drawer needs to have a .info file of its own to store the setting in. If that drawer is a toplevel volume (like Workbench:, Work:, etc.) then the volume will need to contain disk icon file, which will be called disk.info.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 20:30   #12
bazizten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Helsingborg
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
The easiest way is to use the shell to copy the .info file from another drawer.
(note, too, that the shell makedir command won't create a .info file.)


Finally, if you want the Show All Files option to be preserved then, as has already been pointed out, the containing drawer needs to have a .info file of its own to store the setting in. If that drawer is a toplevel volume (like Workbench:, Work:, etc.) then the volume will need to contain disk icon file, which will be called disk.info.
Ahhh that's why I can't snapshot some of the drawers... thanks
bazizten is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 10:05   #13
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 50
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
with the hidden icons showing, does:

Window > Snapshot > All

not work?

or failing that, try:

window > select contents
icons > snapshot
I've always wondered the same thing, with my old A500 it worked like a charm, with the emulator i haven't had much luck. Maybe it's just me.
Emu Amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench: Icons, hidden files etc. edd_jedi support.Other 2 08 January 2013 19:18
How do i make hidden directories/drawers permanently visible? PowerPie5000 support.Apps 6 29 September 2010 17:38
WorkBench 3.0 not showing all drawers/folders?? PowerPie5000 support.Apps 36 19 January 2009 17:42
New HD, HD light permanently on! girv support.Hardware 13 07 January 2007 22:09
nice os 3.9 Drawers!! BarrySWE request.Apps 9 31 October 2005 11:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17248 seconds with 11 queries