English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2012, 13:38   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
A1200 Wrong Colors

Hi:

This is my "new" 1D1 mobo that I recently fixed repairing a problem with the joystick. It shows too much blue, so the icons are like violet.



This is using Amigakit's scart, that works perfect with the other Amigas.

What can it be? Caps? I cleaned the pins of the connector and I thought it was ok, but as you can see it isn't.

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 June 2012 at 20:20.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2012, 17:07   #2
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
lack of green
check around the sony chip for small ceramic caps and resistors in bad state
clauddio is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 19:49   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by clauddio View Post
lack of green
check around the sony chip for small ceramic caps and resistors in bad state

Nice, but no idea which is the sony chip:



Or here: http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...res=hi&lang=en

Well, I don't have any cable soldered like in that photo in the chip ADV10

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 June 2012 at 19:59.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:03   #4
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Sony chip is U12 to the left of IDE connector.

Are you using RGB->SCART cable? I had the idea that this chip was not related to RGB output, only RF and composite?
jimbob is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:10   #5
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
the sony cxa1145 near the ide connector (24 pins)
RGB lines pass through there and are amplified by the chip,and they end up in the 23 pin video port
clauddio is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:16   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
Yes, I had the Ide cable over it, so I didn't see it.

But I don't see anything wrong:



I can do any amplified photo, with an usb microscope that you ask me.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:19   #7
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
Sony chip is U12 to the left of IDE connector.

Are you using RGB->SCART cable? I had the idea that this chip was not related to RGB output, only RF and composite?
pins 21 22 23 are RGB outputs,the chip is there to amplify the lines,for RF and composite video
the chip also offer SVHS if you do a little circuit
clauddio is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:23   #8
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i repaired one with same defect, remove C216 10uF near ide port and verify continuity of 3 wire go to under cxa
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:49   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
i repaired one with same defect, remove C216 10uF near ide port and verify continuity of 3 wire go to under cxa



So C216 out? Or do I replace it with another?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 20:54   #10
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
sorry, c219 ? don't remember, look chip cxa, you can look 3 wire at the right from transistor.
sorry find a photo and modify for more info
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 21:05   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
It seems cap 21(4)¿?

Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 21:18   #12
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
sorry i am mistake with a600, verify color form rf or composite, test R232a, R232b and R232c 24.9ohm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
It seems cap 21(4)¿?

yes in my a600 one of the 3 wire under C21? are broken, but i verify schematics a1200 1d? is different

Last edited by prowler; 15 June 2012 at 22:14. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 22:55   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
Before I'll start desoldering and changing them (I can't check them) I've got a doubt. When I got the mobo I was trying to repair a joystick problem, and apart of a chip I changed, I found another thing in the mobo, that I repaired. Now I'm not sure if the Amiga had this colors before.

The smd I repaired was R370C. Has it something to be with the colors? I mean, perhaps it doesn't need that piece.





Edit: Well, here it has it: http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...res=hi&lang=en

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 June 2012 at 23:11.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 23:51   #14
keitha1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tayside
Posts: 181
I had a similar problem in the mid 90s with my 1200 but the problem was with the 'grey' having a slight 'pink' tint to it. I sent to a repair place (advertised in AF) and they told me it was a 'dry solder' problem.

I believe the problem happen, after my 1084 was knocked over, and the 1200 went 'flying' and was suspended in mid air (via the monitor lead). probably not much help, but you never know.
keitha1200 is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 02:05   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
I've checked searching for dry joints, resoldering all, broken traces, nothing.
I desoldered my replaced smd and nothing. Now soldered again.

Can't it be just the Sony chip? I could try to solder another from a donnor. If you don't say no I'll try tomorrow.

I've tried with the RF but coudn't watch it (perhaps had to change something of my Tv, dunno). With the Composite I have first this:



And this at the end:


Last edited by Retrofan; 24 July 2012 at 00:05.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 10:41   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
I've changed the Sony chip with a donnor, but the result is exactly the same; not better, not worse.

Perhaps I can't fix it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 June 2012 at 21:13.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 11:11   #17
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Hi, your pics of the composite output look to have an opposite colour problem. ie. green is back but now red is missing.

Maybe a trick of the light but maybe a clue? At least you have probably eliminated the sony chip as the cause.

Also, I don't have A1200 schematics so I don't know what R370C is for. But it looks from the photo like you may have a solder bridge between the left side of that resistor and the via just below it. Maybe it is meant to connect there?
jimbob is offline  
Old 16 June 2012, 12:29   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,867
No, R370C is at the other side of the board, far away, and I don't think it can be related. And there's no trick of the light, it's like that, yes rare to me too.

I'll try to change R232a, R232b and R232c as cpiac said.

Edit: No, I can't. My Amiga for spares hasn't them. I'm now writing to Amigakit to see if they can fix it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 June 2012 at 22:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 01:05   #19
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Just may be worth using the Anemos trick?..

Click image for larger version

Name:	@upgrade-cap.jpg
Views:	686
Size:	141.3 KB
ID:	31874

I cannot locate the exact thread at the moment, but I had a board that was showing as pink and this mod worked with the LED alone.

No harm in trying.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 02:06   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,612
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magno Boots View Post
Just may be worth using the Anemos trick?..

Attachment 31874

I cannot locate the exact thread at the moment, but I had a board that was showing as pink and this mod worked with the LED alone.

No harm in trying.
hehe, mine has this issue. Just never have any time to fix it, .
Dont really notice, aslong as I can play games on it, I dont worry.

@Retrofan

If its wrong on both rgb and compsite, then it could be related to bt101 U30. Or a component linked to sony chip and U30.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Karting wrong colors.... (whdload version) keropi support.Games 62 01 July 2014 14:14
A600 wrong colors fc.studio support.Hardware 46 20 July 2012 00:23
What's wrong with this A1200 motherboard? duga Hardware pics 48 25 January 2011 18:41
8bit rtg fullscreen wrong colors thomas support.WinUAE 12 28 July 2010 20:29
HD on A1200 reporting wrong size zeropolis79 support.Hardware 5 26 October 2009 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09184 seconds with 13 queries