English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2012, 01:07   #41
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i think we just need a restart after renaming the folders... i suspect the assigns need updating from the rename.

i'm having a smoke and finishing my beer... if you've not reported back when i'm finished i'll leave it for tonight
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:07   #42
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
The list is:
Volumes:
Ram Disk [Mounted]
Work [Mounted]
HDD [Mounted]
WB_2.05 [Mounted]
2.0Install [Mounted]

Want the directories and devices as well?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:12   #43
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
nah.

my brain is switching off. i'll have a think tomorrow and play with a hdf.

perhaps installing to a UAE HDF, then dragging and dropping the installed files to your system folder on the CF would work as that old installer just aint playing nice it's probably too outdated for your partition sizes
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:12   #44
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Directories:
olddevs1 2.0Install:Devs
REXX 2.0Install:S
CLIPS Ram Disk:clipboards
ENV Ram Disk:env
T Ram Disk:t
ENVARC 2.0Install:Prefs/Env-Archive
SYS 2.0Install:
C 2.0Install:C
S 2.0Install:S
LIBS 2.0Install:Libs
DEVS 2.0Install:Devs
FONTS 2.0Install:Fonts
L 2.0Install:L

Devices:
RAM CON RAW SER PAR
PRT DF0 CC0 ADH0 ADH1
ADH2

Okay.
Let's try again tomorrow.

Again, thank you so much for spending most of your evening on me!

Goodnight!

Last edited by prowler; 14 June 2012 at 01:16. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:14   #45
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
doh. i should've typed faster to save you the effort... sorry :P

I think we'll call it a night. I probably cant see the Forest for the Trees as i'm so tired. it's probably something so stupidly simple i cant see it haha
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 12:17   #46
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
ok, on the install disk, there's an icon called UpdateWB.

if you run that it'll work

i knew it was simple, but didnt think an "update tool" would work the same as the "install tool" on the disk.
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 - problems installing HD christopherpm support.Hardware 1 27 February 2013 16:30
HackLite installing problems rmcin329 support.Games 2 08 November 2008 02:18
Problems Installing OS3.5 Peanutuk support.Apps 5 10 April 2006 17:37
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55
Installing Problems!!!! Unregistered support.Apps 2 22 December 2001 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16146 seconds with 12 queries