English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2012, 23:49   #21
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
no you cant just double click on adfs. and besides alot will be broken because of the messed up installation. really you should be booting from your workbench disk instead of the broken installation.

where did you copy adf2disk on your CF hard drive? is it in the root folder of workbench?

EDIT this is all to be done on real amiga:

to use adf2disk hold RMB > workbench > execute command

type cli and press enter

insert blank floppy into disk drive

if you put adf2disk in the root of your hardrive then type

DH0:adf2disk fonts.adf

and press return

that assumes you called it fonts.adf if it's got a really long filename, just rename it

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 13 June 2012 at 23:56. Reason: changed Sys:adf2disk to DH0:adf2disk incase you're now booting from wb disk and not hd
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 June 2012, 23:59   #22
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
no you cant just double click on adfs. and besides alot will be broken because of the messed up installation. really you should be booting from your workbench disk instead of the broken installation.
I'll boot from the floppy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post

where did you copy adf2disk on your CF hard drive? is it in the root folder of workbench?

I put it in a folder. But I will move it to the root now.
EDIT this is all to be done on real amiga:

to use adf2disk hold RMB > workbench > execute command

type cli and press enter

insert blank floppy into disk drive

if you put adf2disk in the root of your hardrive then type

Sys:adf2disk fonts.adf

and press return

that assumes you called it fonts.adf if it's got a really long filename, just rename it [/QUOTE]

I have no empty floppies but will format one.
Is it just "format DF0"?.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:00   #23
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
format drive df0: name CHANGETHISTOTHENAMEYOUWANT

dont forget the colon

you might want to fomat another for the workbench install disk too if you dont have one. i know wb 2.05 doesn't come with it as standard. although if you've already got it, then cool

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 14 June 2012 at 00:25. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Edited again to make more sense Thanks Prowler!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:15   #24
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Hmm... I figured out how to do it in WinUAE and it was running fine until the Fonts disk again.
It made the same errors here so it's probably neither faulty hardware nor software.
I suspect that the installer software on the CF HD from Amigakit is bugged.
I noticed that the "Next" button is greyed out until each of the first disks in turn are inserted. But when it comes to the Fonts disk, it doesn't grey out the button.
So I made sure I waited long enough for the disk to be read but stil...

So the next question is, how do I install workbench on the CF HD without the installer software?

You should get paid for this!
Please, don't stay up late on my account!
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:20   #25
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
doing this in uae will save you the floppies i was going to recommend it but we followed a path so i didnt wanna confuse you :P

IIRC this is where the amigakit installer fell over for me too. interesting stuff!

ok. if we're gunna do this in uae, remove your shared folder. we dont want to install to that by accident.

bung in the Workbench 2.05 Install disk and follow the guide basically!

when you get to the desktop run the installHD tool
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:32   #26
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
So that explains the name of that fourth floppy, haha!
I booted from the I'm in the workbench now.
I see the HD is shown as it should and so is 2.0Install.
But when I doubleclick the InstallHD tool, it says "WARNING: The hard disk cannot be found. Make sure....."
Should I format it first using the one called "FormatHD"?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:35   #27
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
what kickstart are you using in UAE? i think all previous to 2.04 wont accept a HD.

do you see the hard drive icons on the desktop?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:39   #28
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
It's using KS ROM 2.05 (37.300) which is the same as I have on my Amiga.
And yes, I see the icons for HDD and HDD2 on the desktop as well as the icon for 2.0Install.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:47   #29
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i'm just running the installer in UAE to check where you're at. been a long time since i dealt with 2.05 !!

looking at the format hd tool, it's looking for a partition called WB_2.05: and another called Work:

these would normally be created by PrepHD, but you dont wanna use that as it Low Level formats... which is a baaaaaaad idea on a CF card.

what are the names of the drives you see on the desktop? it could simply be a matter of selecting the icon and renaming it from the pulldown menu
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:49   #30
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
This is everything I see on the desktop:

Ram Disk
HDD2
HDD
System
2.0Install
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:51   #31
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
ok, rename System to WB_2.05 by single clicking it, hold RMB > icon > rename

2.0Install is the disk in the drive, dont touch that

which one of HDD and HDD2 is unused? rename the unused one to Work

run the format tool on the disk and it should then work.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:55   #32
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
HDD2 was empty to begin with.
I put a couple of games in it as a test.

HDD contains IDE-fix, WHDLoad and DOpus.
I have renamed System to WB_2.05 and will rename HDD2 to Work: and run the installer.

Without the ":", right?

Last edited by prowler; 14 June 2012 at 01:11. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:56   #33
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
you'll need to scrub the contents of System/WB_2.05 before running the install... just to make sure there's no conflicts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedefar View Post
Without the ":", right?
yes, when renaming the icons it's without the :

: is used when navigating the directories in shell

Last edited by prowler; 14 June 2012 at 01:12. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 00:59   #34
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Scrub? Does that mean to simply delete all inside the folder?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:00   #35
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
sorry, that's my british way with words. yes, delete the contents.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:02   #36
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Okay, I deleted everything but the trashcan.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:03   #37
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
run the installer on the floppy disk then... *fingers crossed*

you wont need to format it, as it's already formatted.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:03   #38
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
It's still giving the same "The hard disk cannot be found" message :/
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:05   #39
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232


open the cli and type assign and press return. tell me the list please
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 01:05   #40
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Maybe we should continue some other time?
I have an oral English exam tomorrow so I should get some sleep even though this is more interesting

Might you have some time tomorrow evening to help me out?
Or another quick suggestion now? :P
Hedefar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 - problems installing HD christopherpm support.Hardware 1 27 February 2013 16:30
HackLite installing problems rmcin329 support.Games 2 08 November 2008 02:18
Problems Installing OS3.5 Peanutuk support.Apps 5 10 April 2006 17:37
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55
Installing Problems!!!! Unregistered support.Apps 2 22 December 2001 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22392 seconds with 11 queries