English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2012, 19:03   #1
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Nexus 7 WHDLoad - not working on real miggy

well it works, but i just keep getting the swirly galaxy. the audio continues but I dont see the graphics that should accompany it.

any ideas? i'm running WHDLoad v17.0 registered version. amiga specs in my sig.
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2012, 19:17   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
i'll have a go in a sec.......
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 19:40   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
it works here without any problems,have you got fblit in your startup?


just a guess i dont know if this will do anything in this case.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 19:42   #4
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
nope, fresh install of amisys 4 with bb2.

it never worked before either. i think i've only had it work once before too though can't remember under which os configuration.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 19:43   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
060 here os3.9 bb1,2,3,4

can i have a peek at your startup?

Last edited by prowler; 05 June 2012 at 23:08. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:07   #6
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
sure:

Code:
; $VER: AmigaSYS 4 AGA
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems
; AmigaSYS 4 AGA.

;FastATA driver yet to be installed
;C:Ata3.driver

C:Setpatch QUIET

failat 21
C:Blizkick Kickfile=System:Devs/ROM3.1 QUIET

assign Env: ram:
GetMouseInput
if $MouseInput eq 2
  execute System:S/NoStartup
else

delete >NIL: ram:MouseInput

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

run >NIL: C:Play16 System:Boot/BootSample
run >NIL: C:Picboot l=s:PicBoot fi 1 fo 1

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

C:MCP

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
;  IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
;    DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
;  EndIF

;  C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
;  Execute T:M
;  C:Delete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "System:C/VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

run >nil: System:c/arq
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:10   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
hmm cant see anything wrong there.


also its worth noting i havent done anything to the tooltype in the icon of the demo,so its really strange.

have you tried copying it over again just in case?
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:13   #8
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
The pack it came from I believe was a torrent full of whdload Demos and PD software.

perhaps it's a duff copy.

can i try your version?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:15   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
sure, i'll drop it in the zone if its not too large.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:20   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
its in the zone,let us know how you got on.
roy bates is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:25   #11
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
aha! that one works a treat

thanks
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 20:27   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
no probs.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:12   #13
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 53
I know this thread is a bit old but I have the same problem as diablothe2nd.

In Nexus7 the cloud goes on and on but the music changes. If I press the mouse buttom I get an error nr. 8000003 and I have to reset.

I am using WHDload 17.1 registred.

I am running af A4000 with a CSPPC 68060, Mediator, Radeon9250, CVPPC, OS3.9, BB3, AFA4.7, HSMathLibs etc.

I am running the 1.1 version of Nexus7.

I can't seem to find the version from roy_bates in The Zone or the fileserver.

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by JohnFante; 01 April 2013 at 18:44.
JohnFante is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:53   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
give me a sec and i'll upload it again.



EDIT:its in the zone.

Last edited by roy bates; 01 April 2013 at 19:00.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 20:03   #15
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 53
Thank you :-) Unfortunately it did not work either either :-(. Same reaction.

I can see that there is a difference in the PreloadSize in the two versions.

The original version had PreloadSize=829230.

Your version had PreloadSize=829207.

I am not sure if that is the problem.

Any suggestions - besides loading from floppy the old fashion - way?
JohnFante is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 20:24   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
i dont think preload has anything to do with it not working properly.

how much memry do you have spare?
is your maxtransfer setup correctly?

then if theres no problem there try a tooltype option.

Last edited by roy bates; 01 April 2013 at 20:43.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 21:08   #17
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 53
I must admit I - still - am bit of noob with WHDload.

Is there a config file or something with that info?
JohnFante is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 21:18   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
nothing,it runs ok on my machine with nothing in the tooltypes.

try: NOVBRMOVE or NOMMU or NOCACHES or PAL or NTSC or a combo of some or all.
roy bates is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 20:19   #19
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 53
Thank you for the suggestions. So far I have not found the right combination ...

I have found out that it is not directly hardware related. When I boot from floppy the demo runs fine.

I will continue to try different combinations.
JohnFante is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 20:23   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnFante View Post
Thank you for the suggestions. So far I have not found the right combination ...

I have found out that it is not directly hardware related. When I boot from floppy the demo runs fine.

I will continue to try different combinations.
Try copying the entire demo install to ram with either the normal amigados copy command or use your favourite file utility program.

Then CD the the directory in ram and run the whdload install from there and see if it works
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unreal not working adf real amiga trydowave support.Games 19 04 August 2013 11:22
HD not working in real A1200 but fine in WinUAE Turran support.Hardware 6 15 January 2013 18:19
sonshu si adf working on real a500+ albino request.Old Rare Games 11 12 July 2009 21:40
Anyone working on a real Amiga mags archive? MethodGit Amiga scene 15 24 March 2006 10:02
setting up for real miggy wild44 project.ClassicWB 1 09 March 2005 23:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20590 seconds with 11 queries