English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2002, 22:36   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Existing Amiga HDD

I have my exisiting Amiga HDD in my PC, but have zero idea how to access it with WINUAE...any hints or is it impossible
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2002, 09:54   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You can't do this with winUAE but you can access your amiga HD with Amithlon.
 
Old 17 September 2002, 10:22   #3
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
You can also access your amiga HD with linux. You can mount your amiga hd under linux and then run uae and point it to the path you mounted it on. That would be one way of doing it.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 10:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
You can't do this with winUAE
yet

Since 0.8.22R1 you can also use 1:1 harddisk images (currently limited to max 2G)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2002, 11:04   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
yet
:eek :eek :eek
 
Old 17 September 2002, 17:27   #6
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
how to access Amiga HD's on a PC...

1) get yourself the really usefull ADF Opus program from http://www.zipworld.com.au/~gharris/adfopus.html

2) get a PC with NT4 on it

3) hook up amiga HD to PC as normal

4) run ADF Opus

5) browse Amiga HD

if anyone, ever got it working I'd be supprised coz the probs are all on the PC side.... MUST be NT4 as Win2K and XP dont' have the filesystem level access that NT4 does.

Cheers
Syko is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 20:15   #7
thrasher
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Yet? Does that mean it might happen soon, or it happenend??
 
Old 19 September 2002, 16:07   #8
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
guy who wrote ADFOpus reckons it works, but I detest NT4 and havn't got a box I can spare to try it on - ok, ok, I'm just lazy...
Syko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAM game existing ? possible ? thellier Coders. General 44 28 July 2014 13:02
Help on how to install CWB39 to Existing 3.9 OS rikbliz project.ClassicWB 8 03 September 2012 10:11
Amiga 4000 FDD / HDD and HDD brackests Seblington MarketPlace 1 24 January 2012 15:10
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12916 seconds with 11 queries