English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2012, 07:31   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Boot disk for running demos...MAX memory

Hiya,

I'm lucky enough to have just got an Apollo 1260

I'm having trouble getting enough free memory to run some demos

I run OS 3.9 and normally have about 29 megs free after start up which is not enough for some 060 demos. I tried using 3.1 to create a boot disk that helps with some demos (gets me about 31.5 megs free).

What do other people do?

I guess I'm after max compatibility and max memory.

Even with the 3.1 boot disk I still cannot run Elude's 'Lightshaft' or 'We come in Peace' (they both load for ages and then crash with screen flashes).

Any ideas?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2012, 07:49   #2
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,074
boot with no-startup-sequence (hold both mouse buttons at boot time)

then type!
mihcael is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 09:02   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
No, not so easy I'm afraid.

Still not enough memory and some demos seem to need to be started from WB anyway

I'm using RemapApollo BTW which complicates things.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 May 2012 at 09:21.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 09:43   #4
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

I'm lucky enough to have just got an Apollo 1260

I'm having trouble getting enough free memory to run some demos

I run OS 3.9 and normally have about 29 megs free after start up which is not enough for some 060 demos. I tried using 3.1 to create a boot disk that helps with some demos (gets me about 31.5 megs free).

What do other people do?

I guess I'm after max compatibility and max memory.

Even with the 3.1 boot disk I still cannot run Elude's 'Lightshaft' or 'We come in Peace' (they both load for ages and then crash with screen flashes).

Any ideas?
those AGA demos done by ELude are very memory hungry...I calculate both requires at least 64mb....on winuae don't run with a 32mb set
clauddio is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 11:32   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
I've got one demo that needs basically the whole 32mb free, is there a way to create a 3.1 boot disk that doesn't use any FASTRAM?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 15:16   #6
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,074
How much memory do you have left if you boot with no startup-sequence, you can still type loadwb to start demos from workbench if needed.

Surely the 31.5 meg is caused by the remapapollo loading the kickstart into fastram, does the demo require 3.1 when you only have 3.0 kickstart?
mihcael is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 15:30   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
No the 3.1 boot disk is the one that gives me the 31.5 mg (31,392,288 to be exact). What I really want to do is boot up to a 3.1 WB which has the whole 32 mb of FASTRAM free....is that possible?

I'd also like the boot disk to be as 'demo friendly' as possible.

The best I can manage with 3.9 is about 29.5 mb.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 15:50   #8
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,074
so try boot with no startup-sequence, then type loadwb (or maybe c:loadwb). How much memory now?
mihcael is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 06:43   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,440
Still only 29 MEGS with no-startup in 3.9. Don't forget that 3.9 REQUIRES FASTRAM so I'm never going to get all of it free

I know that there is a NOFASTRAM command for 3.1, maybe I could use that in my 3.1 boot disk to get the full 32 MB available?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 09:43   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
are you using drap with remapollo?

are you using remapollo in your startup sequence as it loads hold control and c to disable it,i think so it dont take the 512k from fastram,and....if in the startup drawer just remove it temporary for the demos.

im sure the nofastram command turns all the fastram off and on completly,so not sure if that will help you run these.yes its in 3.9 as well

also,if your running 3.9 with a backdrop.try to turn it off and/or make sure its set to use fastram in prefs/workbench to other mem and the quality to good and starting workbench in a low/mid screenmode to save memory no interlace.

hope this helps.......a bit.

Last edited by roy bates; 21 May 2012 at 09:56.
roy bates is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 16:31   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
How many partions you got ?
you can save some space with the addbuffers cmd to reduce buffers on drives u not useing
maybe even set df0: to no buffers once you finished booting
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Demos from DH0: manic23 support.Demos 2 06 May 2013 17:01
WHDLoad - best platform for running demos? UberFreak project.WHDLoad 5 30 January 2013 16:24
need help for running 2 demos sink support.Demos 5 21 May 2012 21:51
Max Headroom demos macce2 request.Demos 5 06 May 2006 13:28
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 11 19 April 2002 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17409 seconds with 11 queries