English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2012, 13:12   #21
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 39
Posts: 910
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
I think Amiga Screenshot is more important than "FS-UAE" screenshot.. after.. if it's a 5 sec coding things ...it can be cool
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 08 May 2012, 23:09   #22
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
I think Amiga Screenshot is more important than "FS-UAE" screenshot.. after.. if it's a 5 sec coding things ...it can be cool
Well, a bit more then 5 sec -Have to read the framebuffer back from the GPU, etc. Perhaps PrintScr should work like today, and Shift+PrintScr, so it easy to quickly take a unprocessed snapshot of the Amiga display if you beat a boss or something and want to document it. When you want to take an illustrative screenshot of FS-UAE, you have time to find the shift key
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 12 May 2012, 12:04   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Shift+PrintScr
I recommend not to use any standard Amiga keyboard keys because Shift press may do something in currently running Amiga program. (Like using one limited powerup in a game)

Yes, I know it means quite annoying game shortcuts but imho it is still better choice.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 13:37   #24
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I recommend not to use any standard Amiga keyboard keys because Shift press may do something in currently running Amiga program. (Like using one limited powerup in a game)

Yes, I know it means quite annoying game shortcuts but imho it is still better choice.
You are right, -will rethink and rework shortcuts
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 12 May 2012, 18:49   #25
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Version 1.3.4

A bit longer delay since last release than usual, but I have been away all week!

* Updated translations: it, sr.
* Merged code from WinUAE 2.4.1.
* Added new bitmap font characters needed for Italian.
* Removed libcapsimage from fs-uae deb file (can be installed separately as package libfs-capsimage4).
* Removed libcapsimage from the source distribution (due to potential license issues, makes fs-uae package more suitable for inclusion in Linux distributions, etc).
* Tweaked the appearance of some bitmap font characters, especially Z.
* Make sure rom.key is loaded before scanning for roms.

http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

There has been quite a lot of code changes to the fastest possible-mode code path in WinUAE 2.4.1, so please report any new problems with RTG mode / fastest possible-mode if you find any.

Last edited by prowler; 12 May 2012 at 21:57. Reason: Corrected version number.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 12 May 2012, 19:01   #26
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 36
Posts: 500
Have this build JIT support?!
nexusle is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 19:08   #27
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Have this build JIT support?!
No, I haven't had time to finish the work yet. Will have to clean up the implementation a bit and test more. 1.3.5 is a likely target for JIT on Linux/x86 unless problems crop up.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 12 May 2012, 19:20   #28
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
I have compiled packages (both x86 and x86-64) for Fedora 16, openSUSE 12.1 and Mandriva 2011 using the openSUSE build service, and I have not tested them all. Please report if they do not work

These are also now available from http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 12 May 2012 at 19:36.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 12 May 2012, 21:53   #29
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 116
Is the osx resize bugfix in? Should I test it, Frode?
yesplease is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 22:58   #30
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
Is the osx resize bugfix in? Should I test it, Frode?
No, not yet, but I will fix it soon. I'll make sure to include it in the Changelog entries so you'll know when to test it
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 13 May 2012, 12:49   #31
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Version 1.3.5 with experimental JIT support:

* Compile with JIT on x86 (32-bit) platforms.
* Compiling with -fpermissive (for now).
* Always set comp_trust* to indirect by default.
* Compile with NATMEM_OFFSET defined.
* Ported JIT code from WinUAE, E-UAE and PUAE.

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...-macosx.tar.gz
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...3.5-0_i386.deb
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-....5-0_amd64.deb
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-uae-1.3.5.tar.gz
(no Windows build for this version)

JIT works with indirect memory access on Linux/x86 and Mac OS X (It does not work properly on Windows yet). It is enabled by setting the option uae_cachesize, for instance:
Code:
uae_cachesize = 8192
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 13 May 2012, 13:15   #32
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
Is the osx resize bugfix in? Should I test it, Frode?
Should work fine in this version :

Version 1.3.6 for Mac OS X: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...-macosx.tar.gz
* Recreate OpenGL state when resizing window on Mac OS X.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 13 May 2012, 16:41   #33
Philantrop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DE
Posts: 23
Patches against 1.3.5

Hello Frode,

attached you'll find a bunch of patches for Linux (most if not all would probably be correct for Android, too, though) that

- make the build system respect the user's (or in this case: the packager's :-) ) CFLAGS/CXXFLAGS/LDFLAGS,
- use toolchain macros instead of hard-coding gcc/g++/etc.

These patches don't change any defaults as you'll see but allow source-based distributions to properly build fs-uae. Of course, I've tested them extensively.

Please let me know if there's a problem with any of them.

Best regards, Wulf
Attached Files
File Type: zip fs-uae-1.3.5-patches.zip (3.1 KB, 57 views)
Philantrop is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 17:34   #34
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philantrop View Post
Hello Frode,

attached you'll find a bunch of patches for Linux (most if not all would probably be correct for Android, too, though) that

- make the build system respect the user's (or in this case: the packager's :-) ) CFLAGS/CXXFLAGS/LDFLAGS,
- use toolchain macros instead of hard-coding gcc/g++/etc.

These patches don't change any defaults as you'll see but allow source-based distributions to properly build fs-uae. Of course, I've tested them extensively.

Please let me know if there's a problem with any of them.

Best regards, Wulf
Hi, and thanks. The patches applied cleanly and are merged, so 1.1.7 and onwards will contain the improvements
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 13 May 2012, 17:42   #35
Philantrop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DE
Posts: 23
Thank you very much, Frode!
Philantrop is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 20:50   #36
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 116
Hi Frode,
brilliant, window resize works now under OSX. But I found two other glitches, which were not there before.
1. the disk images
when you put image n into df0: it puts image n-1 into df0:, I think this bug comes with the new eject menu point for disk images

2. when I do a warm restart via the fs-uae menu, to reboot the amiga it crashes. Ironically the cold start works.

older versions do not have these 2 new bugs.

I am so happy about the resize, Frode.
yesplease is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 21:36   #37
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 36
Posts: 500
For JIT:

try also with this config entry:

uae_cpu_speed = max

This worked for me!!
nexusle is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 21:55   #38
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by demether View Post
I tried JIT 1.3.5 version, I don't see performance improvement

Maybe I missed something !
JIT is only available in the 32-bit version. Perhaps you're running the 64-bit version of FS-UAE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
Hi Frode,
brilliant, window resize works now under OSX. But I found two other glitches, which were not there before.

1. the disk images
when you put image n into df0: it puts image n-1 into df0:, I think this bug comes with the new eject menu point for disk images
You are almost certainly right

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
2. when I do a warm restart via the fs-uae menu, to reboot the amiga it crashes. Ironically the cold start works.
I'll check it out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
older versions do not have these 2 new bugs.

I am so happy about the resize, Frode.
You're welcome -Should be able to fix the new bugs soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
For JIT:
try also with this config entry:
uae_cpu_speed = max
This worked for me!!
uae_cpu_speed = max is implied with A4000/040 config
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 13 May 2012, 22:11   #39
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 36
Posts: 500
Ok, I use "SUPER"
nexusle is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 23:02   #40
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 33
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
1. the disk images
when you put image n into df0: it puts image n-1 into df0:, I think this bug comes with the new eject menu point for disk images
2. when I do a warm restart via the fs-uae menu, to reboot the amiga it crashes. Ironically the cold start works.
Actually, both 1 and 2 is the same problem, and the Eject feature is innocent
* Fixed an input event offset problem causing soft reset to be interpreted as quit and disk swapping to be off by one (1.3.4).
(from the changelog of soon-to-be-released 1.3.7)
FrodeSolheim is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 629 Today 21:29
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21674 seconds with 12 queries