English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2017, 01:24   #1921
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
My screenshot OS 3.9 PAL was an example ! i wanted to get the same result on RTG Screen.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2017, 02:24   #1922
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
If none of my previous suggestions could fix the wrong colored MWB icons, you could finally remap these icons to the MWB pens 4-7 with the tool FixMWB.
The pens 4-7 are supported by the WB 3.9 and also by Rebel's 16 color palette. Don't map the MWB colors to the last 4 pens of the palette, that's just a wastage of pens if your screen has more than 8 colors. Use the 3-bit format.

http://aminet.net/package/util/app/FixMWB
PeterK is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 08:25   #1923
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
Thank you will also try FixMWB, but I solved it withyours "MWB_FPPrefs.lha" I created theme for AFA OS

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 01:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 14:46   #1924
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Hey, what a nice MWB porn.
PeterK is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 22:10   #1925
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=396915&postcount=13
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 22:14   #1926
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,261
Trying to get it working on a AmigaDOS 3.0 system, not working. Tried the demo disk and that works. Using the RemLib method. What do I need to do to get it working?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 23:45   #1927
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Hi TjLaZer,

how should I know what your system is (CPU, chipset, available memory, preferred screemode, etc) and how your startup-sequence looks like if you don't give me any information?

All required files should be available on the demo disk (which one?) and usually you just have to compare the startup-sequence and the directory contents with your existing system and then add the missing lines to the startup-sequence and the files to your harddisk.

Are there any error messages? (Don't use FailAt 21)
PeterK is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 00:14   #1928
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
PeterK, resolved in a more natural way, OS3.9 in "Preference Workbench" includes options to block MagicWB colors, remove the border and disables colored icons, see the new screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 01:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 00:34   #1929
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hi TjLaZer,

how should I know what your system is (CPU, chipset, available memory, preferred screemode, etc) and how your startup-sequence looks like if you don't give me any information?

All required files should be available on the demo disk (which one?) and usually you just have to compare the startup-sequence and the directory contents with your existing system and then add the missing lines to the startup-sequence and the files to your harddisk.

Are there any error messages? (Don't use FailAt 21)
OK what I should of said is what is needed on an Amiga with Kickstart 3.0 to get it to work? On other systems we can use LoadModule and the library or just place the library in libs: (WB 3.5+) On my Amiga 4000 030/25Mhz, KS 3.0 it does not work. What extra steps are needed?

I looked at your startup-sequence and do not see what needs to be done other than RemLib, which I have done. (Also tried LoadModule and it loads it but glowicons do not show correctly. Black dot)

I cannot simply swap startup-sequences as I have the one from Classic WB and it's quite more involved.

Tried adding the NewIcon entry, the NiRTGset, FBlit and Fastcolors, no change. Never needed them on my other Amigas. (KS 3.1 ECS and A4000 OS 3.9)

Last edited by TjLaZer; 28 August 2017 at 00:40.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 00:52   #1930
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Hmm, all I know about your system now is, that's an A4000 030, AGA and probably a 256 color screenmode and sufficient memory. Or do you have a graphics card ??

Is your startup-sequence "top secret" or why can't you post it?

If you really have a graphics card then you won't need and, of course, should not install FBlit. But up to now you didn't give me enough information to analyze your problem.

ClassicWB could be an extra problem, at least, if it uses the old Scalos 1.2d instead of the Workbench.

@AMIGASYSTEM
I don't think that it is a good decision to disable color icons and block MWB colors.

Last edited by PeterK; 28 August 2017 at 01:06.
PeterK is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 01:45   #1931
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminet
...This is an emergency release, since my PC seems to die soon!
Please Peter post a Paypal account and you make us a favour
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 02:25   #1932
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Thanks, but it seems that I could solve this problem meanwhile.

The PC didn't want to start anymore since I disconnected it from the 220 Volt power socket while it was shutdown and off. When I plugged it into the socket again and pressed the start buttom nothing happened, not even the blue power LED was burning.

Then I tried a different 220 V power cable, didn't disconnect it, and the PC was starting again. I'm not sure what the reason was, but in Germany the 220 V plugs and sockets are symmetric, which means that the 220 V AC wire (live) and the neutral wire (we call it Null) could be swapped, if you put the plug into the socket in the opposite direction. I think in other countries this is not possible, like in GB.

Maybe there are small currents from the monitor or from the DSL-modem pumping up the voltage level of the PC while it is off and disconnected from the power line so that this voltage level later prevents it from booting when you press the start button. This is only an assumption. Lets see how long it works now ??

No, I have no PayPal account and I really don't want it, because that are all criminals in my eyes. But you can make a collection for my funeral, if you like that.

Last edited by PeterK; 28 August 2017 at 04:44.
PeterK is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 02:51   #1933
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hmm, all I know about your system now is, that's an A4000 030, AGA and probably a 256 color screenmode and sufficient memory. Or do you have a graphics card ??

Is your startup-sequence "top secret" or why can't you post it?

If you really have a graphics card then you won't need and, of course, should not install FBlit. But up to now you didn't give me enough information to analyze your problem.

ClassicWB could be an extra problem, at least, if it uses the old Scalos 1.2d instead of the Workbench.

@AMIGASYSTEM
I don't think that it is a good decision to disable color icons and block MWB colors.
No graphic card. (ClassicWB for 3.0. Maybe I this is the problem)

I added If Exists Libs:icon.library
RemLib >NIL: icon.library
Endif

FBlit
NiRTGset ENV:NewIcon.prefss
FastColors

before LoadWB

Quote:
;BEGIN IDEfix
;If Exists C:IDEfix
; You may want to exchange the following line with LoadIDE reset quiet
; to make IDEfix reset resident, or LoadIDE start quiet
; to start IDEfix immediately and have it reset resident
; from the next reboot. Make sure to put LoadIDE behind any Kickstart mappers!
;C:IDEfix
;EndIf
;END IDEfix

;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;FULL ADV ADVSP UAE 3.1

IF EXISTS DEVS:scsi.device
C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device
EndIF

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
Unset MouseInput
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
Unset MouseInput
C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

If EXISTS Libs:icon.library
RemLib >NIL: icon.library
EndIf

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:SpeedRamsey >nil

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC:Sys/def_kick.info ENV:Sys/def_kick.info
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

;IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
; C:BlazeWCP
;EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FText
ELSE
C:Copy >NIL: SYS:Prefs/Presets/Newicons.prefs ENV:Newicons.prefs
EndIF

NiRTGset ENV:NewIcons.prefs ; RTG mode for FBlit

Run >NIL: NewIcons ; or in User-Startup

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:Addbuffers >nil sys: 512
C:AddBuffers >nil dh1: 512
C:Addbuffers >nil cd0: 512

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

Last edited by TjLaZer; 28 August 2017 at 02:58.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 04:14   #1934
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
I hope your ClassicWB ADVSP is not a very old version without support for icon.library. Since CWB version 27 support for my icon.library is already built in and can simply be enabled from the menu (options or something) without any changes to the startup-sequence. If your version is older than 27 you can't use icon.library, because Scalos 1.2d which is part of ADVSP has its own iconobject system and a very special configuration.

Quote:
If EXISTS Libs:icon.library
RemLib >NIL: icon.library
EndIf
Did you really copy RemLib into C: and icon.library into Libs: ?
What do you get as result when you execute:
Version icon.library
Version Libs:icon.library FILE FULL

Unfortunately, I don't have ClassicWB ADVSP installed anymore. Maybe it overwrites Libs:icon.library with an old backup file if icon.library is not enabled in the Scalos option menu.

NiRTGSet and the NewIcons patch are only needed on a Workbench to make the color icons borderless, but that may not work with ClassicWB ADVSP and Scalos.

Please comment out the "FailAt 21" line in your startup-sequence, because it suppresses all error messages.

BTW, IconBeFast is not required anymore. It's included in icon.library.

Last edited by PeterK; 28 August 2017 at 10:26.
PeterK is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 19:26   #1935
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Please comment out the "FailAt 21" line in your startup-sequence, because it suppresses all error messages.
No it doesn't, but redundant usage of >NIL: do. FailAt 21 just prevents startup-sequence from breaking on $RC lower than 21, error messages are not suppressed. But... splitting hairs...
kolla is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 19:37   #1936
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,281
@TjLaZer

Sorry, my head hurts a little from watching such a startup-sequence

So much I would do differently, but one small thing - if you wonder why you have a file called "nil" on your sys: filesystem:
Quote:
C:SpeedRamsey >nil
kolla is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 19:49   #1937
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Yes, you're right, Kolla: "splitting hairs"

Saying "all" error messages was wrong. "FailAt 21" or "FailAt >NIL: 21" will indeed not suppress the error messages from failing commands. But not every failing command will generate error message and most of them redirect their output to NIL:. In such a case it's better when the shell aborts the script and complains: "Command xy failed with return code nn".

Btw, why didn't you tell PunkyClown at Amiga.org that he could fix wrong MWB colors with FixMWB? I don't have an account there. Converting MWB icons with ProcessIcon into the OS 3.5 format just wastes memory and makes loading them much slower.

Last edited by PeterK; 31 August 2017 at 23:36.
PeterK is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 20:15   #1938
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM
I don't think that it is a good decision to disable color icons and block MWB colors.
No PeterK specific saved "Workbench.prefs" only by Thems/Skin for MagicWB

Anyway on AFA OS disable color icon does not create any problems, FullPalette instead it creates small artefacts on AmiStart 0.70
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 01:10   #1939
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,156
Of course, you can also use FullPalette instead of Prefs/Workbench and Prefs/Palette to set the MWB colors and lock them. That's up to you.

But disabling color icons in Prefs/Workbench usually means that you will see the old-style planar icons which could be just a small black dot or square in the worst case. Maybe AfA_OS ignores this switch and DOpus 5, too? So, what is the advantage for you to disable color icons?
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 September 2017, 08:58   #1940
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,120
Ciao Peter i do not use Dopus5 Magellan, MagicWB is just a Theme, about AFA OS Main Theme the colors are not disablished, see video attached.


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 05 August 2018 13:57
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 18:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 15:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 01:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12297 seconds with 13 queries