English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2018, 19:37   #2441
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,447
Great, no more requesters about converting to OS3.5 format on OS4 icons - thanks!

Just curious, on the A1200 ADF, there are PatchWB and PatchRAM.. what do these patches do?
kolla is online now  
Old 01 August 2018, 20:25   #2442
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
No requester if an OS4 ARGB icon can be created, but still a requester for programs like IconEdit that want to change the color icon data. The interesting thing is that even some old programs like SwazInfo are able to save their data without destroying the TrueColor images.

PatchRam is to avoid the always "100% full" RamDisk information. PatchWB fixes OpenWB() hangs, IPrefs and WB bugs, written by ThoR for WB 3.0/3.1 only.

Last edited by PeterK; 01 August 2018 at 20:35.
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 21:30   #2443
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
PatchRam is to avoid the always "100% full" RamDisk information. PatchWB fixes OpenWB() hangs, IPrefs and WB bugs, written by ThoR for WB 3.0/3.1 only.
Thanks

And yes, I think IconEdit qualifies as obsolete by now. I used Iconian a lot, but it too leaves much to be desired. These days I use DPaint or PPaint and paste into RAWBInfo, which sometimes work. It's almost easiest now to just edit with whatever, save as PNG, and then let icon.library convert it to 3.5 CI.

Oh, I still have on my to-do to find a batch-able way to convert NewIcons to monochrome icons, finding some level of "darkness" as threshold for whether a pixel should be black or white.
kolla is online now  
Old 01 August 2018, 22:24   #2444
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Update to icon.library 46.4.490:
Due to a bug in AfA_OS the new created OS4 icons may not be displayed by AfA's icon_lib.exe.
.

I'm sorry Peter I did not understand this part well, "the new created OS4 icons" create where and with which tool?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 22:49   #2445
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
"the new created OS4 icons"
create where and with which tool?
Created from my library per drag & drop copying, by saving in Icon Information, RAWBInfo and SwazInfo, with CopyIcon or other tools.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 11:54   #2446
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,447
Hm, ProcessIcon should be updated to support the OS4 and PNG icons.
kolla is online now  
Old 02 August 2018, 12:03   #2447
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Sorry again Peter you are referring to operations done with AFA-OS with yours icon.library 46.4.490 installed?

I did a test where I used CopyIcon and RAWBInfo without having any problem, see video, i also tried to do the same test on an OS 3.9 Standard and icons on AFA-OS they are always displayed perfectly.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 August 2018 at 20:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 16:07   #2448
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Sorry for confusing you with my explanations, AMIGASYSTEM.

"Created from my library" should mean either created on WB 3.9 or on AfA without using icon_lib_exe, but both with my library installed.

The problem later starts when you want to use these icons then on AfA with icon_lib.exe running. For example if you copy the new icons from WB 3.9 to AfA.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 20:29   #2449
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
For example if you copy the new icons from WB 3.9 to AfA.
Sorry again Peter, maybe google translator does not help, but I have also changed the icons on OS3.9 Standard and my AFA-OS sees perfectly the icons, see new video

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 August 2018 at 21:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 21:00   #2450
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Your icons in the drawer "OS4 icons" seem to be converted into the OS 3.5 format already, since I can't see an alpha channel. You would need original OS4 ARGB icons (32 bit with alpha channel) to do that test.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 21:06   #2451
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Those icons I did not convert were part of a package, now I try to do a test with the original icons from the OS4 system.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 21:29   #2452
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
now I try to do a test with the original icons from the OS4 system.
You can simply use the A1200 ADF from the first page here, and test with the icons there. It includes a few OS4 format icons too.
kolla is online now  
Old 02 August 2018, 21:37   #2453
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
@Peter
I did the test with the original icons taken from OS 4.1 Classic, the result does not change, I attach the icons so you can control the type of icons

@kolla
I try to do the test you reported

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 August 2018 at 12:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 21:50   #2454
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
I can't believe it, there is still no alpha channel visible. Do you really have TC020 installed on your OS 3.9 system and it's running in Hi/TrueColor mode on a graphics card ?
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:09   #2455
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Good news: Yes on OS 3.9 I installed Icon.library TC020 (see screenshot)

Bad news: On "IconDemoA1200 after conversion" icon "install" he gave some problems, icon "CandyCrisis" instead it is perfect on AFA-OS (see screenshot)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 August 2018 at 12:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:15   #2456
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,447
In general it is better to use CLI and type "version full icon.library" to see which version is currently resident and in use, rather than checking version of a file, which may or may not be the same version that is currently in use.
kolla is online now  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:17   #2457
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK;1258385 [/quote
your OS 3.9 system and it's running in Hi/TrueColor mode on a graphics card ?
No screen PAL High Res 620x256 256 Color

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 August 2018 at 12:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:31   #2458
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Yes, of course, you would need a Hi/TrueColor screenmode.

Not all icons have problems. If they also have a 4-color or 8-color image with the same size AfA_OS has no problems to display them. But my library removes all planar images with more than 8 colors and replaces them with a small internal deficon image or a dot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TC020.png
Views:	17
Size:	395.0 KB
ID:	59082   Click image for larger version

Name:	AfA_OS.png
Views:	18
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	59083   Click image for larger version

Name:	planar.png
Views:	16
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	59085  

Last edited by PeterK; 02 August 2018 at 22:40.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:34   #2459
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Also tried OS 3.9 + Original Icons OS4.1 with graphics card and no problem on AFA-OS .

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 August 2018 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 22:48   #2460
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,320
Maybe the OS 4.1 icons all have correct 4-color planar images with the same size as the ARGB images. Then my library won't replace the planar images by default and AfA has no problems. But many old OS 4.0 icons still have these stupid 256 color planar images included which looks terrible wrong without a palette. (I don't have OS 4.1)

You can force the replacement with my option "KillPlanarImages".
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 05 August 2018 13:57
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 18:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 15:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 01:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13719 seconds with 14 queries