English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2017, 08:05   #1981
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 144
I am using the Amigaguide-deficon from the StandardMagicWB packet (from Aminet).

Amigaguide-Files with icons are not grayed out, unfortunately.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:46   #1982
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
No, MWB-deficons and all other old planar icons are not ghosted, because they don't have a mask. If I would create a mask and treat them like OS 3.5 icons it could make them slower.
PeterK is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 15:51   #1983
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 144
Thanks for claryfying! And for your ingenious icon.library!

Could I convert my deficons somehow to "masked" icons?
And if so, how?

It would be really good if my deficons were ghosted as they are shown when there is no icon present.

Last edited by bladecgn; 03 October 2017 at 15:56.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 22:34   #1984
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
Yes, this should be possible with Dirk Stoecker's tool ProcessIcon and the command MWB2CI:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/ProcessIcon
PeterK is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 23:11   #1985
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 144
Unfortunately this command does not make the deficon in question grayed out.

I think I would need to convert it to truecolor, right?

And what puzzles me: My def_Drawer.info MagicWB icon is grayed out although it's MagicWB
bladecgn is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 23:34   #1986
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
Please upload these icons here, The MWB def_Drawer.info and also the original and the converted icon which don't want to be ghosts.

It's not ProcessIcon which lets your converted icon appear 50 % transparent. The icon must be a deficon and has to be loaded from ENVARC:Sys.
PeterK is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 00:11   #1987
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 144
Thanks for looking into this. Here are the icons.

They are in envarc:sys where they belong.


---
Just out of curiosity: couldn't they be ghosted by putting white dots in a checkerboard-manner on the icon? It would be great if there was a possibility to habe the deficons always ghosted.
Attached Files
File Type: rar icons.rar (3.0 KB, 24 views)
bladecgn is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 01:40   #1988
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
Just out of curiosity: couldn't they be ghosted by putting white dots in a checkerboard-manner on the icon?
Funny suggestion! That's exactly what my icon.library does. Not white dots, but transparent dots.

Your def_Drawer.info was already converted into a ColorIcon. And for the def_AmigaGuide.info you have to define the transparent color number for ProcessIcon. It will never look perfect, because all pixels with color 0 will become transparent, too. Icons without a transparent color defined are never ghosted in order to allow the preview images of Eastern to stay opaque.

ProcessIcon def_AmigaGuide.info MWB2CI ST1=0 ST2=0 SIT=Project

Update: I could fix the problem with DefIcons on my system now. My ENVARC:deficons.prefs was damaged by AmiKit.

Just in case that your ghosted deficons are disappearing when you drag them around, you can fix that with the command InvertGhostingMask, but only if have this problem (or you will get it).

Last edited by PeterK; 04 October 2017 at 07:31.
PeterK is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 03:50   #1989
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Ciao PeterK, I wanted to ask you if there are any applications which allows you to reduce (resize) the icons OS4 to use them on AFA OS. I to resize icons usage IconEditoron su OS4 but I can do one at a time
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 05:07   #1990
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
The only tool that I could imagine to do this job in a script mode is ImageConverter from Thilo Koehler (alias Wanderer):
http://www.hd-rec.de/Archive/ImageConverter.lha

I'm not sure if ImageConverter supports the OS4 icon images, too ?? Probably not! But it can read, write and scale DualPNG icons. (If you really only want to downscale (=reduce) your icons, then Prefs/Afa_OS can do that for you).

But it seems that there is no tutorial or guide supplied on how to use it. You will have to print out the command syntax message to get a list of the available options.

If nothing works, go to an optican and buy stronger glasses. I also need some cheap reading-glasses for 4 € (from Fielmann) already to see what's going on on my monitor. Who cares about pixels, I'm happy if I can identify some icons, at least.

Last edited by PeterK; 04 October 2017 at 07:50.
PeterK is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 11:00   #1991
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
. (If you really only want to downscale (=reduce) your icons, then Prefs/Afa_OS can do that for you).
Thanks, i had not tested, with version 4.8 working fine now, the right size is 46, old OS3 icons look bigger, now on AFA OS I will only use OS4 icons, second screenshot resize "50" icon OS4

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 22:14   #1992
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
PeterK after a few hours of work it seems that the "Resize" done with AFA_OS Prefs creates corruption on some drawer icons OS4; i did not understand the reason why only some are corrupt.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 23:48   #1993
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
I'm a bit surprised since I didn't expect any corruption. Is that a permanent damage of these icons or does it disappear when you refresh them from the icon menu? Only Bernd Roesch can fix that, although he didn't write the scaling routine AFAIK.
PeterK is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 00:02   #1994
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
It is not a permanent damage i see just up AFA OS, the corrupt icons are well seen on a RTG 3.9 system, On OS4.1, the corrupted icon is not recognized, see screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 00:59   #1995
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
This means that the old-style planar images of these OS4 icons are containing corrupt data, as we already discussed it some months ago. If I remember it correctly the OS4 icon editors were not able to load these icons, and thus there seems to be no chance to fix them. Maybe it's even AfA_OS that creates these corrupt planar images, but I'm not sure.
PeterK is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 01:13   #1996
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Without Resize AFA OS no problem, AFA OS see any icons OS4.1 even those not visible on OS4.1, see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 21:30   #1997
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
There are two questions concerning these corrupted icons now:

1.) Are the OS4 icons, directly loaded from the original icon sets already damaged and thus not displayed on OS4?

I won't expect that, because most OS4 users would have complained about it. It's much more likely that AfA_OS damages the planar images of these icons whenever it needs to change anything and then saves them back to disk again.

2.) Are only those resized icons getting corrupted that are also invisible under OS4?
PeterK is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 21:46   #1998
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
AFA OS damage only if i use the resize from AFA Prefs and after saving icon positions, corruption is visible after a reboot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 22:00   #1999
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
I've just made a copy of my original "IconsReworked3" OS4 icon set under AfA_OS and then loaded it under OS4.

Result: Already the drawer icon "Copy_of_IconsReworked3" was invisible, but AfA_OS has also damaged a lot the OS4 icons just by making a cleanup and snaphot of the icon positions (see screenshot).

Now, I've also done the same as you, resized, cleaned up and fixed all the icons, and I got the same result with the corrupted images. Then I started OS 3.9 with my icon.library and all these damaged icons are displayed correctly, although AfA_OS can't load them anymore without these queezed images.

Last edited by PeterK; 10 May 2018 at 22:18.
PeterK is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 22:18   #2000
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Icon damaged on OS3 you see well (not always, it depends on the type of corruption)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2017 at 22:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 05 August 2018 14:57
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 19:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 16:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17835 seconds with 13 queries