English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2012, 22:48   #181
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
When this requester comes up asking you if you would like to convert your PNG icons into the OS 3.5 format then you will already see the resulting quality of the color reduction from 24 bit TrueColor into something close to HiColor quality. The very small loss of quality is only visible with AfA_OS, Scalos on OS 3.5+ or the original PowerIcons patch (for one image).

Converting into the OS 3.5 format can be done either with this snapshot requester or by saving from WB-menu -> icon -> info or copying icons with drag&drop from one window to another. You won't loose or gain any quality on all AGA/ECS/OCS screens by converting the PNG icons. But the info-files will get a lot smaller and thus the icon loading can be done faster. The OS 3.5 format won't need PNG decoding or zlib decompression.

Conclusion: if you never use a TrueColor screen then it's much better to convert all icons in the OS 3.5 format.
Thanks PeterK, but it isn't so easy. CWB39 makes it when it likes (did yesterday), drag&drop isn't working now for it to ask to change them, saving information either.
But I've found this on Aminet:
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/CondenseIcon
while I was searching and reading this:
http://www.gregdonner.org/os35faq/iconoperation.html

I've got to try it. What I saw yesterday changing dual PNG to 3.5 format is that the grey border disappears.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 September 2012, 00:03   #182
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
It's this stupid DOpus5 again. It just snapshots and converts one single icon at a time (the last selected icon). But it works for me here with your distro! Furthermore, you should set "Smart icon copying" in DOpus settings for icons. If not then DOpus uses the DOS file copying instead of the icon.library GetIconTagList()/PutIconTagList() functions for drag&drop. Why are people using DOpus Magellan ??

Last edited by PeterK; 24 September 2012 at 00:18.
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 00:57   #183
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It isn't in Magellan. I've got there now installed a couple of PNG icons that yesterday I got changed with that option in CWB39, now without grey borders, but still remains a couple of them. I've tried Condenseicon, but it doesn't make the same that I got yesterday that way. No problem, I will keep searching, don't want to go off topic, and as you told I don't see any difference with my setup and your latest update.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 03:09   #184
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Sorry for my confusion, Retrofan, but I thought you were testing with your AmiKit 16 color conversion distro. That's working with Magellan.

But if you're testing with ClassicWB39, that might be based on Scalos v41, I don't know. Never tried it out (CWB39). Scalos on OS 3.9 has its own PNG decoding, of course. It doesn't use much of the icon.library functions. And I didn't try to convert PNG icons under Scalos yet. It makes no sense, because Scalos is usually running on a truecolor screen except for the Scalos 1.2d in ClassicWB ADV(SP), which is a different story.
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 03:31   #185
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Thanks for the answer.
I have set ECHO ON on my SS and it seems the computer crashes at C:IPrefs. Actually, i can't remember what C:IPrefs does on my system as it is an old setup.

Without your icon.library, i am able to see all the icon from the adf except the black dot square froçme the CopyIcon drawer and the PNGicons. The colors from the Os4icons are bad though (AGA 256 colors here).

Workbench.libray is 40.5 (from the KS3.1).
Setpatch is 44.17 from a later OS i believe.
What you can see without my icon.library are only the old planar icon images, no OS 3.5, PNG or OS4 icons. Boot the ADF image and you will see the real icons.

And then compare the structure and the files on the ADF image with your system. You will need at least the workbench.library from the ADF, because v40.5 won't do the trick (atm). Have a look into the startup-sequence, too. Of course, you can replace old OS 3.0 files with newer ones. You can also use SetPatch v44 instead of LoadResident or LoadModule or a custom ROM. But don't mix IPrefs v44 with a setup which is based on v40 and has the old prefs files in ENVARC:Sys.
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 08:46   #186
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
CWB 3.9 doesn't use Scalos at all, so there shouldn't be a problem. Need to test it to be sure though myself.
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 09:26   #187
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Hi mfilos, I'm glad to hear something from you after such a long time. Hope that you and your family (wife and young daughter) are happy at your new home.

Thanks for the clarification about CWB39. But if it is based on the Workbench then I don't understand what the reason for Retrofan's problems are. He should explain that again.

Greetings
Peter
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 15:08   #188
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Finally yesterday I got CWB39 to ask me to change to 3.5 format a drawer full of my Amikit's icons, so I could change them all. The thing is that apart of making it there in CWB39 with that option, I coudn't get that result with CondenseIcon for example. Anyway problem solved for what I wanted.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 15:20   #189
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
CondenseIcon
İ 2000/1 by Stephan Rupprecht

PowerIcons was developed and introduced by Elena Novaretti in 2003/4.

How should CondenseIcon know in 2001 how to handle PNG icons ??
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 15:48   #190
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes. I would like to know a way to make it without using CWB39, that makes it when it likes. This is how an icon is in both formats:
Attached Files
File Type: rar 2_Icons.rar (7.7 KB, 58 views)
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 16:27   #191
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Both of your example icons are in the OS 3.5 format. None is a PNG icon. You can see that with every hex-editor:
OS 3.5/4.0 icons and old icons start with $E3 10 00 01
PNG icons start with $89 50 4E 47 which is " PNG" in ascii characters.

As I already told you I could convert the PNG icons with snapshot or drag&drop in your AmiKit coversion distro. But you won't see any requester under DOpus5 and you have to change the DOpus settings for icons to "Smart Icon Copying". Use the English localization (language). With other languages the name for this icon setting can be totally different. The German name for example is "Alternatives Ikon Kopieren" or something similar.
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 16:33   #192
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
I've just tested snapshot, drag&drop and also icon information -> save, and all works here!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SmartIconCopying.png
Views:	183
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	32709  

Last edited by PeterK; 24 September 2012 at 16:41.
PeterK is online now  
Old 24 September 2012, 18:02   #193
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, I've tried that all. That's why surely now there's no PNG icon. BUT... see your icons, or better open the 2 ones I've attached. You can see they don't look the same . One has light grey border. The one changed with CWB39 hasn't, so looks better. Try to get that with the icon with light grey border.
What is seems is that there are a couple of ways to transform the icons, and the one of CWB39 makes it better.
BTW: You can "put away" all the repeated icons that dunno why appear in the copy of my distro.

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 September 2012 at 00:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 00:08   #194
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
What you can see without my icon.library are only the old planar icon images, no OS 3.5, PNG or OS4 icons. Boot the ADF image and you will see the real icons.

And then compare the structure and the files on the ADF image with your system. You will need at least the workbench.library from the ADF, because v40.5 won't do the trick (atm). Have a look into the startup-sequence, too. Of course, you can replace old OS 3.0 files with newer ones. You can also use SetPatch v44 instead of LoadResident or LoadModule or a custom ROM. But don't mix IPrefs v44 with a setup which is based on v40 and has the old prefs files in ENVARC:Sys.
Indeed, the icons all look quite impressive when booting from your disk.

I have tried to copy workbench.library and icon.library from your disk to my LIBS: but i still got a reboot with a blinking power led when booting from my HD. Then i tried to replace my IPrefs by the IPrefs from the disk and still no go. I already have a V44 Setpatch on my setup.
What should i do now?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 18:17   #195
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
@Retrofan
The icon with the gray border has already been converted into the OS 3.5 format with an older version of my icon.library.

I made a fresh copy from Kens' PNG icons V4 to see how the current icon.library converts the original HardDisk_1 PNG icon, and that's ok.

I'm sorry. but you cannot remove the gray border from icons that have already been converted with an older icon.library before. You will need the original PNG icons and copy them again.

Update: There are tools like Stephan Rupprecht's CopyIcon to copy just the images of an icon without destroying the tooltypes and the position of the target.

@Calabazam
Please post your startup-sequence. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IconExamples.png
Views:	146
Size:	103.2 KB
ID:	32720  

Last edited by PeterK; 25 September 2012 at 20:08.
PeterK is online now  
Old 27 September 2012, 23:05   #196
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Here is my SS:



PsdLoadModule DEVS:input.device QUIET ;Added by Poseidon-Installer
C:LoadV43Module >NIL: L:a1200.ld.strip REBOOT

;BEGIN IDEfix
If Exists C:IDEfix
; You may want to exchange the following line with LoadIDE reset quiet
; to make IDEfix reset resident, or LoadIDE start quiet
; to start IDEfix immediately and have it reset resident
; from the next reboot. Make sure to put LoadIDE behind any Kickstart mappers!
C:IDEfix
EndIf
;END IDEfix

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 40.2 (25.2.93)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:PatchControl
C:BlazeWCP
MuMove4k PREPAREEMUL A1200
MuFastZero FASTEXEC FORCENATIVE
IF Exists C:NSDPATCH
C:NSDPATCH QUIET
ENDIF

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
assign excellence!: Boot:excellence!
assign doctools: Boot:doctools
Boot:MCP/MCP
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

C:FBlit
;C:Ftext
;C:Cardpatch
C:Cardreset

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "Boot:VisualPrefs/VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
Boot:FullPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Calabazam is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 23:31   #197
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Use Set ECHO ON and SetPatch v44 as before.
PLZ, comment out the FailAt 21
and insert a line above IPrefs:
Wait 3

Last edited by PeterK; 27 September 2012 at 23:48.
PeterK is online now  
Old 29 September 2012, 00:32   #198
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Use Set ECHO ON and SetPatch v44 as before.
PLZ, comment out the FailAt 21
and insert a line above IPrefs:
Wait 3
Yup, i've done that but it still crashes at the same moment unfortunately.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 29 September 2012, 19:59   #199
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Insert a line above the Wait 3

Version workbench.library

( No >NIL: and no LIBS: for version )
But the workbench.library from my ADF must be in your LIBS: drawer, of course.

Last edited by PeterK; 29 September 2012 at 20:17.
PeterK is online now  
Old 30 September 2012, 12:43   #200
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,826
Updated to icon.library 46.4.258:

Direct support for workbench.library v39/v40 by reintroducing the GetIcon() function mapping all newer icon formats to the 4 system colors.
PeterK is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 6 03 December 2012 13:47
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 19:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 16:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44369 seconds with 12 queries