English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2002, 01:56   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Transfer problem? AGAIN!

Sorry Bloodwych...

--------

i've transfered a few things over to my A1200, the adfs have work using WinUAE on the PC, but...

... when i write the sectors back to an Amiga floppy disk, the software don't work properly????

for example...

Switchback AGA - Rebels : stops after Cruncher loads

Qwik & Silva : Software Failure

Lotus 1 : Software Failure

Lotus 2 : Software Failure after the title text is displayed

Speedball 2 - Incorrect palette

....

i've tried Switchback twice, so i'm ruling out a transfer error.

other than these hic-ups... its BLOODY GREAT

as Akira points out - NothingBeatsTheRealThing©
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2002, 01:59   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Re: Transfer problem? AGAIN!

Quote:
Originally posted by Djay

Lotus 1 : Software Failure

Lotus 2 : Software Failure after the title text is displayed
These games don't work on A1200s, so I presume it's the same problem with the others. This is not a transfer problem!!

Get yourself a softkicker tool, a degrader tool, to try and make these work... But if you can, you better get WHDLoad versions of these games!
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 02:01   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
The number of ADFs on my HD are in five digits. ~80% can fit on a ms-dos formatted floppy when zipped. Do you have to send them via network? Try to transfer your might-be-corrupt adfs this way and see if they really are.
 
Old 14 September 2002, 02:02   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Get yourself a softkicker tool, a degrader tool, to try and make these work... But if you can, you better get WHDLoad versions of these games!
i've got Relokick 1.41, but back in the day i had both the Lotus games and they worked on my A1200 (they could of been "AGA fixed", or i could just have shitty memory... but i'm 99% sure)

as for WHDLoad, what exactly do i need?

thx
Djay is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 02:04   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
The number of ADFs on my HD are in five digits. ~80% can fit on a ms-dos formatted floppy when zipped. Do you have to send them via network?
mmm, normally the transfer software will say if there has been an error and will stop transfer, and delete the offending file on the Amiga side....

i've tried the floppy way before and never had much luck...
Djay is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 03:14   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Perhaps they were AGA fixed, because Lotus 1 doesnt even work on my A600 unless I softkick. And I tried Lotus 2 on my A1200 and it doesnt work, again, unless I relokick.

Sometimes, depending on which transfer proggy you use, a transfer might pass as "ok", but it would actually ge tfucked. best thing is to transfer a ZIPed or LHAed archive... if this file gets fucked up, the unarchiving program will give you an error.

I still think this is not a transfer problem. it's almost mandatory to use softkickers/degraders if you want to run old shite.

Fow WHDload, you need an HD, of course Not much else, if you just want to run OCS/ECS games. if you have extra memory you can preload and/or run AGA games.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 22:14   #7
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
ok, cool

whats a good .zip extracter on the Amiga then?

i might do lotus 3 instead
Djay is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 22:18   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
VooDoo-X from aminet

Or just "unzip" from aminet if you'll just unpack zip files.
 
Old 14 September 2002, 22:19   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Hehehe, Lotus 3 shouldn't work either I think :P At least not the cracked version I had. It didnt work in my A600 without degrading!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 03:03   #10
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Voodoo-x
requires...

muimaster.lib v19
xadmaster.lib v10

can't find these on Aminet... can anyone upload to the Zone!!

thx
Djay is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 03:15   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Fuck that, just use a commandline unzip. I use that through DirWorks

muimaster.library comes with the MUI package. Dunno bout the other one
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 03:21   #12
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
you have to use muimaster.lib v19, i found xadmaster... and a version of muimaster.lib but wasn't the right version number

mmm, never did use commandlines until MS-DOS on the PeeCee... i would prefer a GUI version!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 03:23   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I am telling you, a directory utility like Opus or Dirwork take care of the commandline guff for you!

I dont type shite
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 11:46   #14
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
oh right.. cool
Djay is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 15:24   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay


requires...

muimaster.lib v19
xadmaster.lib v10

can't find these on Aminet... can anyone upload to the Zone!!

thx
Hehe. You know what I'm going to say Djay, Right?

All these files are included with my Classic Workbench FULL/ADV.

The LITE version uses a less memory hungry solution as itís designed for 2MB Amigas. It sports a Packmaster GUI and all the executables (like unzip) you'll need. It also has the Ami2PC network pre-installed.

Like Akira said, one lib youíve mentioned comes with MUI, but I really wouldnít suggest using MUI and therefore apps like VoodooX on a 2MB A1200 - they eat too much RAM. The latest version of the other lib (XAD) can be found on that Amiga virus checker site Retro linked for you.

I have no issues with copying over adf's and I think Akira has the explanation spot on - it's just the A1200's usual compatibility probs. However, if you are having issues, getting into the habit of zipping everything you send is a sure way of checking for errors.

Guess what else is built into the Classic WB - a TUDE degrader for these older ADF games and WHDload/Jst in order to run harddrive games. On A1200's the BEST way to play these older titles is to use the harddrive installable versions that have been fixed for the newer Amigas. Thatís why we suggest 1 GIG min if people are looking for new harddrives Ė itís about the perfect size for fitting on all your favourite Harddrive games. In fact, my 1.28 GIG is only half full and Iíve got many of the classics.

Is your A1200 2MB Djay, or have you found a fast ram expansion?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 15:26   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Bloodwych, you are a spammer
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 15:28   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
What, me

I'm a helpful spammer however.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spam.gif
Views:	209
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	3571  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 20:02   #18
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i copied the muimaster.lib from your ClassicWb3.0 and it was the wrong version?!?!?!?

it doesn't matter now i'll just use unzip!!!!

thx anyway
Djay is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 21:52   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Djay, I said it, bloodw said it, and I'll sy it again. That lib is part of MUI, so you need the whole goddamn package to make it run properly!

Forget about it, it's bloat!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 21:58   #20
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
ok now i get it..... sorry for being so stoopid!!!

LOL

why did Commodore design the OS so you have to copy Libs etc.. to the HD (if a program needs a Lib it won't point itself to the Libs directory on the floppy disk, on the HD0: )

mmm, or am i stoopid again!!!
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF Hd Max Transfer Problem flushentity support.Hardware 2 12 May 2012 22:15
Amiga 500-Problem transfer Mika New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 23 March 2008 20:05
FTP transfer Problem @UAE support.Apps 2 13 November 2007 23:34
Transfer an adf to Amiga 500 Kickstart 1.2 problem? scifi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 05 September 2002 20:55
Problem with ADF transfer RealaT support.Hardware 1 23 May 2002 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30443 seconds with 12 queries