English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2012, 06:21   #21
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
Hi Brolly I am uploading some games from the list at the Zone
Amiganiac73 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 17 April 2012, 07:10   #22
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
Hi again brolly

Hope it fills some part of your request
Some games come in compilation disks.

Well, i have more search to do with my list.

I will upload more games of your request list as I find.

Thankyou for pinball wizard 2.0
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 17:45   #23
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post

mai : Did you try running DUNE?
Yes i did, and even checked whole content of the disk for checksum errors, all files are undamaged.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
About Amazed, yeah probably does, but I don't really like having stuff with virus around so would prefer to get a clean copy of it. After virus removal it doesn't work though, unless the game needs a very specific config to run.
At least i got it working using WinUAE config:
Quote:
1.2ROM, OCS Agnus, 512kb Chip RAM + 512kb Slow RAM

BTW. Where are the many replys to the requested games in my thread?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63863

Last edited by prowler; 17 April 2012 at 22:44. Reason: Fixed quote.
mai is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 20:49   #24
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
wow thanks a lot Amiganiac73, I see I have quite a few games to try tonight
I'll let you know if I find anything else from your list as well.

mai : That's weird, maybe I'm doing some stupid mistake. Are you running the editor or the DUNE executable file? The editor seems to run fine, it's when running DUNE that I get the crc error. You need to run it from WB right? Are you mounting the dms image as a floppy or are you uncompressing it to disk?

Thanks I'll try that config for Amazed, but I believe I used it already.
I guess your thread doesn't have replies because those are games are pretty damn hard to find , your best bet is probably for someone in Germany to have those and dump them for you, I tried searching for all of them and no luck.
brolly is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 22:53   #25
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
More goodies in to the Zone
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 06:20   #26
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
Thanks! Where have you been digging these up? Very impressive.
I still didn't have time to test all the others, really busy week... can't wait for the weekend to finally sit down and try all these

Btw any chance you could upload All Guns Blazing, Cyadonia and Kid's Academy - Alvin's? Just noticed you managed to find those.
brolly is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 07:29   #27
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
Updated my list above. Amiganiac73 thanks again for the help, couldn't get a couple of the games running though (Mace and Conversations with a computer) while a couple of others weren't the correct versions, but it helped a lot

Many of the remaining missing games are on the Amiga Spielesammlung Band 2 compilation, if only I could find it.

mai, no luck on getting Amazed to work with that same config or any others I tried. Even tested the adf with virus and same exact problem. After the title screen I hear the music and doesn't go past it
brolly is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 19:09   #28
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
Hi broly,

Your very welcome,

there is some info update to make work Mace and Conversation with a Computer
Conversation with a computer got it fixed and is in the Zone.
Use with Kick v1.2 The disk is selfboot
Once in the workbench, Start the program with the START-IT Icon
It will do a chainload with all other basic modules automatically.

Mace Need the following configuration to start
Here are the parameters:

Real hardware : Amiga 500

KS ROM v1.3
68000 OCS PAL
Chip 512k
Slow 512K
------------------------------------------------------------
Emulation winuae and Gamebase

kickstart_rom=v1.3
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
chipset=OCS
collision_level=full
fastmem_size=2
bogomem_size=2
chipmem_size=2
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68000
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
cycle_exact=true
statefile=savestates\Mace.uss

KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
------------------------------

Last edited by Amiganiac73; 23 April 2012 at 20:31.
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 07:59   #29
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
Thanks, Conversation with a computer works fine now

Mace on the other hand seems to bit hit or miss, I've tried those exact settings and on about 10 attempts the game started only twice. On the others it always crashed after pressing the mouse button on the title screen. Does the actual game start fine everytime for you?

Updated my list to remove a couple of titles found, also added 2 licenceware games I can't find anywhere (Bouncer from 5th dimension and Greenies).

Last edited by brolly; 24 April 2012 at 08:08.
brolly is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 08:10   #30
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 34
Posts: 13,346
Games by Downunder Software were always with bugs.
s2325 is online now  
Old 24 April 2012, 13:19   #31
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
One thing i noticed with winuae is that you need to unprotect the disk so the game can be played.
If the file is zipped winuae manage the unzipped file in to a directory called SaveImages
Saveimages keep track of all the changes you do to game when saving.
So the zipped file don't suffer any changes.

Would be a good thing you check the Saveimages directory inside winae directory and delete the mace.adf image with a size of 2,104,892

Also Dependig on your version of Winuae the function "blitter_cycle_exact= " in the newer versions change to "cycle_exact= " true or false

Remeber in Gamebase GEMUS manage any command you type in to each game "key=value" pairs, so all commands most be registered
in to the main GEMUS command list.

You can change the command in your Gamebase Amiga GEMUS
for Winuae 2.3.3 and up by pressing Shift+F1

Look for

"Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||blitter_cycle_exact||%blitter_cycle_exact_value%)"

change to

"Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||cycle_exact||%cycle_exact_value%)"

without quotes

save changes pressing OK button

Look for Mace in the gamebase mainlist
Then pressing F2 change your "key=value" pairs

Look for
blitter_cycle_exact="value"

change to

cycle_exact="value"

in this case use cycle_exact=true


hope it works for you.

Last edited by Amiganiac73; 24 April 2012 at 14:28.
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 20:50   #32
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
I don't use Gamebase, like you say it's configs are based on an older WinUAE also they tend to not use cycle exact on most configs. I'm actually working on a complete new setup for Hyperspin.
I always use cycle exact set to true, changed it in this one to false in order to match your config above. I'm also running the game from an unzipped adf. What I find weird is that with the same exact config the game only loads sometimes. Does it load every single time for you? Might be a good game to ask Toni to have a look at, something fishy going on with it.
brolly is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 02:18   #33
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
yes it does , every time i do start the game and it pass the intro screen, let me play.
Actually I am using winuae 2.3.3

I believe the key to make it work is the RAM configuration.
It's kind of crazy config but it works every time

This is my config:
-------------------
Memory Sttings:
Chip=1MB
Fast=2MB
Slow=512K
Advanced Memory settings all to none
------------------
Chipset settings:
Chipset=OCS
Chipset Extra = Generic
Collision Level= Full
------------------------
Blitter Options:
Cycle-exact
------------------------
KCKSTART= KS1.3 Rev 34.5(256k)
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 08:41   #34
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
Tested those settings and same issue, this is the error I get most of the times:


How are you getting past the intro screen btw? I'm suspecting might be a bug related to it, after clicking on it one time the music starts playing and a text message shows up on the top saying "close here after clicking below" and I click there. Usually after waiting a bit I get the error message above followed by a guru meditation error (Illegal Instruction). It usually starts on the next try after the guru reboot.
Also any chance you could attach your config file so I can test with yours?
brolly is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 14:29   #35
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
hi broly

this is my config file

just change the paths and ready to go

I attached some screenshots of the game after passing intro screen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mace_001.png
Views:	48
Size:	8.0 KB
ID:	31381   Click image for larger version

Name:	mace_002.png
Views:	63
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	31382  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Mace.uae (28.3 KB, 28 views)
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 16:42   #36
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
Thanks, but still no luck I have the exact same problem.
I still think this has to do with how you close the intro screen, do you wait for the music to start? Press the left or right mouse button? My last attempt, and then I'll probably just forget this one
brolly is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 03:45   #37
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
I press the right mouse button any place on the screen then press the left mouse button in the top left side of the screen and the intro fades out along with the music.

I guess your copy of Mace is broken or modified, i will upload the version that works for me and see if works for you.

This time try loading the game with disk protected.

Dont forget to use the memory configuration:

Chip=1MB
Fast=2MB
Slow=512K

Hope that works
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 07:12   #38
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 262
I got my other copy from you already
The crc of both files match so it hasn't been modified. No luck, still the same problem, oh well I give up. Thanks for the help, don't really know what's going on. It's really weird I even tried on 2.3.3 since that was your version and nothing
brolly is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 21:56   #39
Amiganiac73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogota, Colombia South America
Posts: 48
Your Welcome

try no sound but emulated in the winuae sound configuration
and if starts at once, for at least 3 times then it may be sound driver problem in your pc.
Amiganiac73 is offline  
Old 07 May 2012, 16:58   #40
Tweeky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
i have original of thomas the tank engine, but it makes me problems to get a working adf from it i will try again soon

ADI junior helps with Reading 4-5 is in the Zone (as said in other thread i need some time to scan booklets for codes)
Tweeky is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help finding two games! nfmucci request.Old Rare Games 8 07 May 2012 19:09
Finding Fonts Madcrow request.Apps 2 29 September 2011 16:33
Help finding a demo gggcumming request.Demos 2 17 July 2010 14:04
Need Help Finding A PC Game..... yugioh Looking for a game name ? 1 17 December 2008 09:07
Finding unreleased AMIGA GAMES plasmatron Retrogaming General Discussion 18 21 December 2004 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20354 seconds with 12 queries