English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2012, 20:28   #1
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
The Running Man

I've downloaded 2 different versions and they both get to the insert disk 2 and press fire screen. Nothing happens when you press fire. I've tried PAL and NTSC settings. Hit 5, 0, space, return, esc, on the keyboard. Pressed fire on my gamepad, of course. Tried disk 2 in DF0 and DF1. Googled. Binged. Searched this forum. Nothing.
BigHyorgi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 April 2012, 09:00   #2
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you mean WHDLoad-versions or direct floppy-versions?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 18:51   #3
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Do you mean WHDLoad-versions or direct floppy-versions?
They're ADFs.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 19:12   #4
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHyorgi View Post
They're ADFs.
crc32 please, both TOSEC disks are working for me.
mai is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 21:19   #5
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
crc32 please, both TOSEC disks are working for me.
Your reply is very cryptic. Had to google Tosec. Still not quite sure what it is. I'm using WinUAE. CRC32? You think the ADF files didn't download properly?
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 21:59   #6
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHyorgi View Post
Your reply is very cryptic. Had to google Tosec. Still not quite sure what it is. I'm using WinUAE. CRC32? You think the ADF files didn't download properly?
...other way around, what is the source of your download, or put disks in the zone and i will check, but i suppose wrong WinUAE cinfig.
mai is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 23:55   #7
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
...other way around, what is the source of your download, or put disks in the zone and i will check, but i suppose wrong WinUAE cinfig.
Well, I got both versions from The Game Archives.

http://www.thegamearchives.com/?val=..._4_17_0_18_7_0
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 00:24   #8
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,578
Just downloaded and tried the first set, running_man,_the_(1989)(grandslam)(disk_1_of_2)-amiga, and it works for me on default A500 config.

Check the settings for the game port panel. I use 'Keyboard Layout A'
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 02:35   #9
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Just downloaded and tried the first set, running_man,_the_(1989)(grandslam)(disk_1_of_2)-amiga, and it works for me on default A500 config.

Check the settings for the game port panel. I use 'Keyboard Layout A'
Port 1 Logitech MX510 optical mouse. Port 2 Logitech Rumblepad 2 USB. My gamepad works with every ADF I've tried. Using standard A500 config. Weird. I hit F12 at the insert disk 2 press fire when ready screen and changed to Keyboard Layout A. Went back, hit 5 and 0. Nothing. Just booted up Apidya. Hit fire at the disk B screen. Game started.

Last edited by BigHyorgi; 06 April 2012 at 02:51.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 08:21   #10
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,144
We had similar problem, i dont remember the name of the thread, if you insert disk 2 using the quickstart window it does indeed not work, use floppy window instead, then it should work.
mai is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 12:04   #11
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 38
Posts: 1,351
Game does not get disk change signalled. There are some games that require you to eject the disk, return to emulation, then insert other disk.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 13:24   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,328
Quickstart switch is already fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Game does not get disk change signalled. There are some games that require you to eject the disk, return to emulation, then insert other disk.
Only if game is stupid enough to require more than 1.5s delay between eject and insert. (Which is of course possible..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 April 2012, 17:50   #13
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
We had similar problem, i dont remember the name of the thread, if you insert disk 2 using the quickstart window it does indeed not work, use floppy window instead, then it should work.
Woohoo. I went to the floppy drives window and ejected disk 1 and inserted disk 2. That did it. Doesn't work with the quickstart window. Checking further, you don't have to eject disk 1, you can just use the button to the right of the eject button to load disk 2. This game was slightly annoying to test as you get a prompt that says press fire to abort intro after the intro is finished. If you don't hit fire at the prompt, the intro starts again, and you have to wait for the next prompt. Why do this? Eh. I nitpick. Anyway, now I can finish this game 20 years later, as my floppy had a read/write error. While googling, I got the impression that this game isn't highly regarded by the amiga community. i liked it. It might be the best of the Schwarzenegger movie tie in games on the amiga. Which possibly isn't saying much. Thanks, Mai, and to the forum members who responded to my question. Happy Easter as well.

Last edited by BigHyorgi; 06 April 2012 at 18:05.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 17:54   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 37
Posts: 5,336
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
The Running Man as a game on computer is as bad as "Ah-nold" is good in this movie
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 18:10   #15
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
The Running Man as a game on computer is as bad as "Ah-nold" is good in this movie
I rest my case.
BigHyorgi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Man's Land Bamiga2002 request.Old Rare Games 4 22 December 2011 13:12
Brain Man mai support.Games 0 18 February 2011 20:21
Running Man Vars Games images which need to be WHDified 9 16 November 2007 11:43
the running man - how to jump ??? leander support.Games 2 04 January 2005 20:12
The Running Man renaissman request.Old Rare Games 3 15 August 2002 00:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17853 seconds with 11 queries