English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2012, 10:54   #1
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Illegal problems when loading whd

Hello people.

I have just asked a friend to guide me through a few things to get me up and running with my games again (I deleted many things and so he advised me to copy his workbench). Anyway. This guy has been a diamond and feel mean asking too much more of him. The problem I am now facing is that some whdload games come up as either "illegal instruction" or "kickstart/relokick" errors.

I have no idea where I am going wrong. Some games work fine but most will not. Even though winuae plays these fine through my CF card - my real 1200 will have none of it at all

I am frankly getting hacked off. I just want to play some classics. I am sure it is just a case of downloading some files to my CF but which ones?
commodoresales is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 March 2012, 12:35   #2
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 564
Do you have all the requered kickstarts in your DEVS:Kickstarts\ ?
What sort of accelerator do you use?
Have you enabled MMU?
Have you tried to change the Tooltypes (NOCACHE)?
Do you have a registerd WHDLoad version?
1time is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 16:21   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,656
Probably usual max transfer problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2012, 21:25   #4
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Do you have all the requered kickstarts in your DEVS:Kickstarts\ ?
What sort of accelerator do you use?
Have you enabled MMU?
Have you tried to change the Tooltypes (NOCACHE)?
Do you have a registerd WHDLoad version?
Hi there

I have a 4meg Magnum. How would I Enable MMU and tooltypes?
I don't have a registered whdload but apparently in plays around 95% of games and I have tried playing several with not much luck


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably usual max transfer problem.
Is there something I should do with this?

Last edited by prowler; 28 March 2012 at 01:16. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use multi-quote.
commodoresales is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 01:19   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably usual max transfer problem.
Is there something I should do with this?
Yes, see this thread for advice on setting your CF card max transfer rate.

CF/SD research & troubleshooting
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with flickering while loading games. VoltureX project.WHDLoad 10 05 October 2012 23:36
Error message when loading Odyssey WHD mikey support.Games 2 13 July 2006 20:06
Problems with loading savestates Melvein New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 08 June 2003 13:25
Problems with WHD game loading speeds MethodGit support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2003 00:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14042 seconds with 11 queries