English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2012, 10:09   #1
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Quarterback program

I am looking at recovering some deleted files and realised that Quarterback 6 and 7 are already installed. I am looking to recover some dev files that I deleted by mistake - since I have deleted some of these I am no longer able to save on my 1200. Anyway when I hit "Restore" I get "please load disc 1 from this backup set". I did not make backups before deleting is there a way around it? Or is there a website that I can download my missing files from? Many thanks. Jamie
commodoresales is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2012, 11:02   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
You're getting Quarterback and Quarterback Tools confused. Quarterback Tools is the program you need to recover deleted files. Quarterback is just a HD backup program.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 11:53   #3
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Thanks pal. I have just preformed an optimisation for workbench. Now when I try to get into workbench or even prefs at top of screen. I am being asked "please insert volume WB in any drive" I do not have the discs for WB. is there a download for these for CF?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 11:56   #4
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
I cannot even load up games...grrrrrr!! "unable to open your tool WHDload" what a pain!
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 12:03   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What is the volume name of your SYS partition?

1. Try renaming the SYS partition to WB.

2. Hold both mouse buttons down at boot time and select 'boot with no
'Startup-Sequence'.

At the AmigaDos prompt type> LoadWB.

Can you access Workbench now?
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 12:09   #6
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
I managed to download a WHDload installer - I have installed that now and games are once running again! The only problem is now that I cannot seem to save resolutions for example. Is there a program-installer like the WHDload installer that I just downed?
I got it from here: http://www.whdload.de/
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 12:14   #7
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
the error i get when trying to save is" ERROR ACCESSING FILE. ENVARC:SYS/SCREENMODE.PREFS,OBJECT NOT FOUND!"
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 12:59   #8
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
error during resload. loadkick. invalid kicckstart image. This is what is now displayed when attempting to play games..
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 13:06   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
error during resload. loadkick. invalid kicckstart image. This is what is now displayed when attempting to play games..
http://whdload.de/docs/en/need.html
TCD is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 13:17   #10
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
what do i download from that link?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 13:27   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I thought it was all explained there, but maybe have a look here too : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34021
TCD is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:02   #12
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
So I have downloaded kickstart 3.1 and renamed it like it is said. It will not display - the file is no where to be seen when I place it on my CF?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:05   #13
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Have you selected 'Window -> Show -> All Files' ?
TCD is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:09   #14
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
I can go to window but all files is shaded and so cannot select this...
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:17   #15
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You have to open the drawer of your CF card first.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:25   #16
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
ok, that is now done. I have renamed the kickstart too!
I try putting the renamed kickstart into the devs/kickstart folder and it will not move..??
What a friggin nightmare!
commodoresales is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
For a beginner what Program and Program language would you recommend? amigang New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 27 March 2012 13:06
Quarterback woodturner request.Apps 3 29 June 2006 10:11
QuarterBack hughie request.Apps 0 16 January 2005 21:31
Calling another program from a compiled Amos program...? andyr support.Apps 3 24 October 2004 23:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23874 seconds with 11 queries