English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2012, 22:39   #1
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Copying files

I thought I had better create a new post for this as it is a seperate topic.
I have linked up my CF HDD to WinUAE. I would like to copy some games over to use on my real a1200. How do I do this? I read somewhere I need kickstart files within my devs folder - I deleted these by mistake a few days back so my 1200 is in a little pickle now
Someone please help me....please!!!
commodoresales is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2012, 18:39   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If you mean HD installed games then this is a good place to start. http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/

Not all HD games need a kickstart but, for the one's that do, try a google search or an undelete program for the Amiga like disksalv for example.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 22:48   #3
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Hi Arnie, thanks for your reply. I will give disksalv a bash at some point
Is there some kind of version I could use to copy to my CF drive to use on my real 1200?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 23:14   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
Hi Arnie, thanks for your reply. I will give disksalv a bash at some point
Better make it as soon as possible, before the files get overwritten.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 14:34   #5
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
okie dokes, I have disksalv 2 which has just scanned all results and indeed picked up everything that I was stupid enough to delete. How do I put them back where they should be? Is there an option for recovering the whole lot?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 21:57   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Yes, just select everything in the list, including the directories, then enter each directory and subdirectory in turn and select all the files in them as well. When you are done, just hit the Undelete button.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezing when copying files over network Firestone support.Other 1 10 July 2013 08:06
Data corruption problems copying files Calgor support.Hardware 23 27 April 2012 11:41
Copying ADF files form PC to A600. Help! entireweb New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 03 September 2011 21:36
Apollo 1260 problem copying small files abraXXious support.Hardware 15 14 July 2011 13:10
v26 CF problem: copying files causes a crash emuola project.ClassicWB 6 11 May 2011 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13964 seconds with 12 queries