English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2012, 21:20   #1
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Accessing my CF HDD?

Hi guys

I have a question for you. I bought my 1200 with a preinstalled CF with many games and workbench preinstalled. When connecting the CF to my PC, my PC asks me to format it - of course this is going to delete everything I have and do not want to do that at all!

The question is, is there a way of accessing the CF via my PC without formatting it? I would just like to put some new software on it

Or perhaps I could wipe the whole thing and start fresh? I do not have work bench discs though and really have no experience of creating a HDD for the Amiga I wouldn't no where to start.
commodoresales is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2012, 21:32   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You could use WinUAE.

Start WinUAE with Administrator rights.

Choose default A1200 4mb fast RAM expanded configuration.

Open the 'Hard drives' properties and click on 'Add Hard Drive'.

Add your CF card from the drop down menu.

Click on start.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 21:36   #3
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You could use WinUAE.

Start WinUAE with Administrator rights.

Choose default A1200 4mb fast RAM expanded configuration.

Open the 'Hard drives' properties and click on 'Add Hard Drive'.

Add your CF card from the drop down menu.

Click on start.
Nice one. I will give it a bash


Another quick question. What is the best version of workbench (perhaps most modern) to use with roms 3.1?

Last edited by prowler; 23 March 2012 at 02:07. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
commodoresales is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 21:44   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I personally use ClassicWB by Bloodwych. http://classicwb.abime.net/
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 22:03   #5
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Which version of classicWB?

How would I install this without the physical discs? I have just linked my CF HDD to WinUAE. Is there a guide anywhere? Is this a modern-looking workbench?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You could use WinUAE.

Start WinUAE with Administrator rights.

Choose default A1200 4mb fast RAM expanded configuration.

Open the 'Hard drives' properties and click on 'Add Hard Drive'.

Add your CF card from the drop down menu.

Click on start.
ok, so I have done what you have said - how do I go by opening the HDD and adding stuff to it?

Last edited by prowler; 23 March 2012 at 02:13. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged and quote fixed.
commodoresales is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 23:00   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
ok, so I have done what you have said - how do I go by opening the HDD and adding stuff to it?
Do as he said in WinUAE, add Harddrive.
Then you should be able to see it. Its easier if you have a HDF setup, so you can copy back and fore to the CF HDD.

Last edited by prowler; 23 March 2012 at 02:14. Reason: Amended link after posts merged.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 23:11   #7
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Do as he said in WinUAE, add Harddrive.
Then you should be able to see it. Its easier if you have a HDF setup, so you can copy back and fore to the CF HDD.
I am probally being dumb, but how do I see what is in my hard drive? How do I copy from my PC desk top to my Amiga CF Hard drive? I just don't get it?
Do I emulate a disk/file and then copy to my winuae/cf workbench? I am just lost!?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 00:40   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
I am probally being dumb, but how do I see what is in my hard drive? How do I copy from my PC desk top to my Amiga CF Hard drive? I just don't get it?
Do I emulate a disk/file and then copy to my winuae/cf workbench? I am just lost!?
oh, I see what your trying to do.

Under harddrives tab, select add directory or archive.
Then point it to your chosen folder on your PC.

Device = DH8 (I put it high as I have other HDD's / Partitions).
Volume = Stuff (Any name will do).
Directory = Dir you want to mount from PC.

It will then show up on your workbench screen.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 23:18   #9
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Thanks for the info FOL. I can now see this on my WB screen. Unfortunately none of the contents inside the folder are showing on WinUAE? For example I had a few files for a program named disksalv 2 but nothing shows?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 23:23   #10
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Actually I have just managed to get a game showing inside. However when I drag this file into one of my CF folders I get "write protected"? How would I get past this?
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 01:32   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodoresales View Post
Actually I have just managed to get a game showing inside. However when I drag this file into one of my CF folders I get "write protected"? How would I get past this?
Under the Harddrives tab, highlight your CF HDD and click properties, then select read/write.
It will then allow write access.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 10:02   #12
commodoresales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Under the Harddrives tab, highlight your CF HDD and click properties, then select read/write.
It will then allow write access.
Wicked! That seems to do the trick, however, there still are some files/folders that will not show on WB for some reason? Do these files need to be in some kind of special format before being transferred to the Amiga??
commodoresales is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 11:47   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Every folder on the Amiga needs a .info (icon) file or it is treated as 'hidden'.

eg. Devs/Devs.info

Try using 'show all files' or Dopus to view 'hidden' folders.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy accessing kixs support.Hardware 9 12 October 2011 00:35
Problem accessing HD ruffian support.Hardware 6 10 November 2009 14:01
Accessing files on my PC from my AMIGA Gordon support.Hardware 7 22 September 2009 20:17
Accessing my Amiga HDD on my pc RDLister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 November 2006 08:01
Error Accessing ENVARC:sys ... LAJ support.Apps 2 19 December 2004 14:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17060 seconds with 11 queries