English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2012, 21:54   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Whats the best motherboard to put into a C64 case (old Style)

I know this not to do with the Amiga but its still Commodore so i posted here..

What the best motherboard for it,I have looked a ITX board but is there any others out there..??

I have Keyrah already for it..

If anyone has done this post about please,you maybe able to give me some tips..

spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2012, 21:58   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56831&
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 22:01   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=multiplatform . Posting on it

Against:
-The Bios isn't prepared for emulation in 64 bits... you should use for VirtualBox.... YOUR Commodore OS in 32bits Or if you want it as your mind one, you can use the original one in 64 bits, or just to put a grub selector between OS's... I've got running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.
-No internal USB connectors ( I use them with a PCIe board). I've got connected externally a numeric keypad to avoid 5 seconds of waiting at booting (to avoid "no keyboard detected" -although it boots anyway-). Not a big problem.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 March 2012 at 22:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 22:06   #4
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
No not again...
spannernick is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 00:24   #5
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=multiplatform . Posting on it

Against:
-The Bios isn't prepared for emulation in 64 bits... you should use for VirtualBox.... YOUR Commodore OS in 32bits Or if you want it as your mind one, you can use the original one in 64 bits, or just to put a grub selector between OS's... I've got running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.
-No internal USB connectors ( I use them with a PCIe board). I've got connected externally a numeric keypad to avoid 5 seconds of waiting at booting (to avoid "no keyboard detected" -although it boots anyway-). Not a big problem.
WOW I didn't know you made one..
Do you use keyrah on it..?
Oh did you try COS 32bit..??
spannernick is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 00:49   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, I'm using keyrah. Read my thread, it's well explained.
I tried the previous COS 32 (thanks), and it worked, although very slow. Not sure if I configured VirtualBox right. Have to try with the latest.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 01:26   #7
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, I'm using keyrah. Read my thread, it's well explained.
I tried the previous COS 32 (thanks), and it worked, although very slow. Not sure if I configured VirtualBox right. Have to try with the latest.
What COS32 bit 1.3 in VB,yes works ok but effects don't.


(Where IBM is I have a Commodore 64 sticker.. )


Works fine in a Pentium 4 2.80 Ghz with ATI Radeon 256 mb graphics card all effects work.(IBM Net Vista,Effects don't work with internal graphics card)

http://electronics-desktops.blogspot...-pc-intel.html

Oh and its 32bit not 32bits..

Just about to watch a film on it called Twilight Saga - Breaking Dawn Part 1 with xine ..

Last edited by spannernick; 18 March 2012 at 16:05.
spannernick is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 15:22   #8
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
...I've got connected externally a numeric keypad to avoid 5 seconds of waiting at booting (to avoid "no keyboard detected" -although it boots anyway-). Not a big problem.
Fernando, based on your BIOS there is one option called:
- Halt On

Which normally has values:
- All Errors
- Keyboard missing
- None (or Never)

Putting None (or Never) won't ever delay on boot trying to search for an attached keyboard
Seen it numerous times on CarPC's (where there is an USB HID device from the touch screen) or on headless Servers.
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 19:15   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Fernando, based on your BIOS there is one option called:
- Halt On

Which normally has values:
- All Errors
- Keyboard missing
- None (or Never)

Putting None (or Never) won't ever delay on boot trying to search for an attached keyboard
Seen it numerous times on CarPC's (where there is an USB HID device from the touch screen) or on headless Servers.

Thanks Marios. In fact I hadn't find that option, but another option to select if I wanted F1 to be pressed if any error at the beginning. I've changed it to disable and now it only says "no keyboard found" if I disconnect the num keypad, but no countdown. So thanks.

Another thing that I believe can be fixed: I don't want to installe COS 64bit or another because I don't want to use a grub selector at the beginning, but I do think perhaps there's a way to install it and Windows 7 and later select only one as the main one, so not delaying at booting. I mean, I prefer to change the main one everytime I would like to use another.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retrogaming multiplatform machine in C64 case Retrofan Hardware pics 139 19 March 2016 04:39
A1200 case with a pc motherboard... ElectroBlaster Hardware mods 9 27 December 2010 02:21
Superglue on C64 Case Hewitson support.Other 2 22 February 2008 02:45
Amiga 500 Case & Faulty motherboard - FREE andrew1810 MarketPlace 12 28 December 2006 01:42
Wanted! CD32 Case and A1200 Case! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 08 December 2002 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16616 seconds with 11 queries