English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2012, 18:21   #1
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
TVPaint corruption under WinUAE

Hello,

I am a productivity software user in WinUAE (i.e. I use many graphics programs both RTG and native chipset).

The only graphic program that ever gives me problems under WinUAE is TV-PAINT.

When using the make-arc tool or when drawing with the pencil brush, corrupt graphic "sparkles" appear on screen (as seen in this screengrab).


(click to enlarge)

This does NOT happen in a similarly setup "hardware/real" Amiga (OS3.9, RTG).

The graphic garbage will go away if you refresh the screen somehow in emulation (i.e. if I flip the screen in TV paint horizontally and back again, or if I drag the TVPaint tool window over the garbage and move it away).

Images saved from TVPaint are fine (no garbage) even if they show garbage while in TVPaint.

I have tried different settings in WinUAE to no effect (i.e. non-JIT modes, ESC, OCS) and have tried different settings in Picasso96.

Again, after using dozens of the most popular Amiga graphics programs in WinUAE all have been successful except TV-Paint. Too bad because TV-Paint is truely excellent.

I can't figure out what is causing this problem and at this point I have to think it might be some bug in WinUAE. So I am report this here.

- I am using WinUAE 2.3.3
- configured as an AGA A4000 running OS3.9 and the Picasso96 library that is intended for UAE.
- configuration file: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-santin/misc/config.uae

Does anyone know of a solution or a fix?

TVPaint can be downloaded for free (legally) from here:
http://ariko.free.fr/amiga/tvpaint/tvpaint.html

Last edited by ral-clan; 17 March 2012 at 19:11.
ral-clan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 18 March 2012, 17:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
Tried immediate blitter option? Any difference if you use latest 2.4 beta? (Make sure CPU idle is fully left, latest beta can cause slow down problems if CPU idle is enabled)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2012, 19:08   #3
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Tried "Immediate Blitter" option. CPU idle is all the way to the left (off).

Graphic corruption is still present.

Note: all graphic corruption follows the trail of the mouse pointer when drawing with the arc tool, circle tool, or using the pencil brush.

So this is some sort of pointer sprite issue, it would seem

Have not tried WinUAE beta 2.4, but is there any way to install 2.4 beta without messing up all my configs and carefully tweaked 2.3.3 setup? (As I will only be setting up 2.4 for temporary testing of TV Paint).
ral-clan is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 03:01   #4
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Was finally able to update to WinUAE 2.4.1.

Problem with graphics corruption in TV-Paint persists.

Any TV-Paint function which refreshes it's draw screen cleans up corruption - but why is it happening in the first place?
ral-clan is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 17:04   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
If it is software mouse cursor problem, try this:

Check winuaelog.txt and make sure it says "P96: Hardware sprite support enabled" not "P96: Hardware sprite support disabled".

If it says "disabled": make sure Direct3D mode is enabled.

You can also test this problem by editing real Amiga RTG monitor driver (in sys:devs/monitors) tooltypes and adding SoftSprite=YES and see if problem appears.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2012, 03:31   #6
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
- checked "winuaelog.txt". It said: "P96: Hardware sprite support disabled"
- restarted emulation with DIRECT3D mode on
- problem with graphics corruption in TV-Paint persists.

I've uploaded my winuaelog.txt here:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant.../winuaelog.txt

Config file used is here:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-santin/misc/config.uae
ral-clan is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 15:39   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
There is nothing about Direct3D in the log. Still using DirectDraw.

EDIT: Update DirectX if D3D switches off automatically.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 May 2012 at 16:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 May 2012, 20:34   #8
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is nothing about Direct3D in the log. Still using DirectDraw.

EDIT: Update DirectX if D3D switches off automatically.
Sorry, that log is slightly old. I did change to Direct3D during the tests.

But I will upload a new log - how do I ensure I have the latest log? Is the log file updated after every emulation session?
ral-clan is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 20:36   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral-clan View Post
Sorry, that log is slightly old. I did change to Direct3D during the tests.

But I will upload a new log - how do I ensure I have the latest log? Is the log file updated after every emulation session?
It is best to quit winuae completely and then run it again. Do not use Restart-button.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2012, 03:42   #10
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Link to proper, recent logfile with Direct3d implemented.
http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant.../winuaelog.txt

TV-Paint corruption as described in first message still exists when using Direct3D.

Link to screenshot showing corrupted lines.
http://s15.postimage.org/fhm9gp14b/corrupttvpaint.png

As stated in original message, this corruption only occurs when using a single "brush" type (pencil) in TV Paint. This is the default brush type when starting TV Paint. The mouse pointer itself is not corrupted, only whatever it draws while in pencil mode.

More details (if helpful).

WinUAE 2.4.1
Windows XP SP3
emulating an A4000 with Picasso96, AOS3.9
TVPaint runs in RTG screenmodes only (corruption occurs in all RTG screenmodes).
Any lines drawn while in pencil brush mode are corrupted.
Corruption can be gotten rid of by invoking an TV Paint command which refreshes the display.
If you save an image with on screen corruption, the saved file IS NOT corrupted.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 09:05   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
What is your display card? DirectX reports no shader capability whatsoever and it is required (Not technically required but it is "better safe than sorry" feature because missing or corrupted mouse cursor would be quite annoying)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2012, 14:19   #12
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
I'm using the on-the-motherboard graphics adapter on my computer:

Intel 82865G Graphics Controller

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...ics/intel865g/

Never, ever had a problem with the mouse cursor since first using WinUAE in 2008.

ral-clan is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 19:52   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
Programs that directly write to VRAM may conflict with software cursor (AFAIK most real Amiga display boards do support hardware cursor)

You can try one more test: Download 2.4.2b2, use new "-rtg_blitter 0" (without quotes) command line option to disable native C code blitter emulation. RTG will get slower but this should confirm if the problem is in RTG emulation.

I guess I'll really need to test this program if above test fixes it

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 May 2012 at 20:02.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2012, 22:02   #14
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Great! I'll give the new beta a test with the command line option stated.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 01:53   #15
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Tried it with the beta 2.4.2b2.

Did I do it right?

I started the beta from the Windows XP command line prompt like this:

winuae.exe -rtg_blitter 0

The GUI opened and I loaded my configuration and started the emulation session.

I opened up TV Paint once Workbench was loaded and tried it out.

Still got the graphics corruption.

Wierd mystery, eh?

New log file of this session is here:
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (25.1 KB, 38 views)
ral-clan is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 19:37   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
Looks like you have RTG blitter forced off in devs:monitor/uaegfx.
Remove tooltype that says "NOBLITTER=YES"

If nothing happens (at least RTG WB should run faster), redownload winuae.zip and retry D3D mode. Now "hardware sprite disabled" line should be gone.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2012, 18:05   #17
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Sorry about that. I had disabled the blitter when experimenting with solutions to the TVPAINT graphics corruption and forgotten to switch it back. But the problem pre-dates me switching off the blitter.

I re-enstated that blitter and re-ran the tests:

I tried the beta version 2.4.2b2, with Direct3d enabled and the RTG_blitter_0 parameter specified from the command line.

Unfortuanately, I still got graphics corruption with that single brush in TV-PAINT. I'm wondering if it's even a WinUAE problem, or perhaps another Picasso96 conflict. Wierd it only happens with that particular brush.

Logfile from this session is attached:
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (22.8 KB, 45 views)
ral-clan is offline  
Old 20 May 2012, 18:12   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral-clan View Post
I tried the beta version 2.4.2b2, with Direct3d enabled and the RTG_blitter_0 parameter specified from the command line.
winuae version was not new enough. (It should have been dated 19.05 or newer)

Quote:
Unfortuanately, I still got graphics corruption with that single brush in TV-PAINT. I'm wondering if it's even a WinUAE problem, or perhaps another Picasso96 conflict. Wierd it only happens with that particular brush.
It is always possibility.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2012, 22:59   #19
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae version was not new enough. (It should have been dated 19.05 or newer)
Where can I find such a recent version? In the beta2 thread the link to the latest version is in a message you posted on the 18th. The executable contained in this archive is dated May 18th.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=819042&postcount=24

That's the latest release I can find anywhere.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 20 May 2012, 23:13   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral-clan View Post
Where can I find such a recent version?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=819361&postcount=14
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics corruption Minuous support.WinUAE 9 21 July 2005 17:42
TVPaint Pro Serial manicx support.Apps 1 23 May 2005 10:11
Jaguar XJ220 GFX Corruption in winuae SexyWayne support.Games 5 02 January 2005 12:43
WinUAE graphic corruption? Critter support.WinUAE 13 08 February 2004 14:13
TVpaint Washac request.Apps 6 31 October 2001 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20300 seconds with 12 queries