English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2012, 20:09   #21
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,575
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Every LCD/Plasma TV I've come across has had PC input. Having the VGA lead also gives you the opportunity to use PC monitors.

I'm sure TV's with VGA accept 1080p through VGA where as TV's with component generally only accept 1080i through component.

Therefore imo VGA is the best route to take if you can't have hdmi and have the compatible TV.

Ok, then the option is clear. I've got this LG 42LX6500 http://www.lg.com/ae/home-entertainm...v-42LX6500.jsp , full HD, that gets 1080p (off course, as it has HDMI too). I hope that it will do it too using VGA.

I didn't know the difference between 1080p and 1080i, but I've read this: http://www.hdtvorg.co.uk/focus/resolution.htm

Read the last part:
"1080i: 1,920x1,080 pixel resolution. High-definition picture that is displayed interlaced. Each odd line of the picture is displayed, followed by each even line, and the resulting image is not as smooth as a progressive feed. 1080i is therefore a more detailed picture suited to documentaries and wildlife footage, but less suitable for action-oriented material such as sports and movies.

1080p: 1,920x1,080 pixel resolution. High-definition picture that is displayed progressively. Each line is displayed on the screen simultaneously, therefore it is smoother than an interlaced picture. This is the ultimate high-definition standard -- the most detailed picture, displayed progressively."

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 March 2012 at 20:33.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2012, 00:22   #22
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I didn't know the difference between 1080p and 1080i, but I've read this: http://www.hdtvorg.co.uk/focus/resolution.htm

Read the last part:
"1080i: 1,920x1,080 pixel resolution. High-definition picture that is displayed interlaced. Each odd line of the picture is displayed, followed by each even line, and the resulting image is not as smooth as a progressive feed. 1080i is therefore a more detailed picture suited to documentaries and wildlife footage, but less suitable for action-oriented material such as sports and movies.

1080p: 1,920x1,080 pixel resolution. High-definition picture that is displayed progressively. Each line is displayed on the screen simultaneously, therefore it is smoother than an interlaced picture. This is the ultimate high-definition standard -- the most detailed picture, displayed progressively."
Hey, neither did I. (Well, not exactly.) Nice, thoughtful posting, mate!
prowler is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 09:31   #23
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
Actually the cheap and nasty 32" LCD my gf has doesnt have a vga input so they do exist
I wasn't doubting they existed but I've never come across one.
seuden is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 10:42   #24
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
I've tried this emulator. I think it works relatively well considering it's fairly early release! I'm aware there are ways to run Xbox homebrew stuff on Xbox 360 so wondering if the WinUAEX is actually better in anyway to consider doing that?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 16:21   #25
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
there are ways to run Xbox homebrew stuff on Xbox 360
Really?
Some sort of emulation mode (as when you play xbox games on the 360), I suppose... ?
Supamax is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 23:17   #26
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
I don't think you can, unless you have proof?
seuden is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 03:09   #27
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
It can be done with modified Avalaunch - but does require JTAG XBox 360! Fortunately, there is now the Reset Glitch Hack which means ALL Xbox 360's (virtually) can be effectively be modified to give same features of JTAG.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 23:25   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,575
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Which is the best way to mod a Xenon board? I think it's the harder one ( mine).

Today I've received my VGA cable and it has a perfect display. The only thing is that you have to connect audio to another place, but that's what I was doing with the PS2, connecting it to my Stereo (yes, I've got a 1000$ Amiga and I haven't got a PS3).
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 23:40   #29
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Is there not an audio jack in on the TV? Normally they're situated near the pc in?
seuden is offline  
Old 16 March 2012, 00:25   #30
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,575
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Is there not an audio jack in on the TV? Normally they're situated near the pc in?

Yes, there is (the Tv has a cable adapter for that), but I would like to leave the cables already connected, and if I use it I would have to connect and disconect it (I suposse). Like now I've only got to turn on the Stereo.

I tried connecting the audio cables to other connectors of the Tv for audio, but as I have to select the input with the remote, they won't work. In any case I prefer to use the Hi-Fi anyway...

Did I ask which is the best way to mod a Xenon board ?

Last edited by Retrofan; 16 March 2012 at 00:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 September 2016, 10:48   #31
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Bumpy-itee Bump.

Did anyone figure out how to change aspect ratio from 16:9 to 4:3 with Amiga360?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 September 2016, 13:34   #32
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
You cannot do that using the emu, I do it by using my TV options.

AFAIR, there is an ini file on your hdd (or in your config files), maybe it can be done manualy.

Last edited by CrashMidnick; 22 September 2016 at 13:50.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 22 September 2016, 14:36   #33
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
You cannot do that using the emu, I do it by using my TV options.

AFAIR, there is an ini file on your hdd (or in your config files), maybe it can be done manualy.
I will look at all cfg files and see if it could be done.

I dont think my 65" 4K tv can go to 4:3 lol
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 September 2016, 17:57   #34
jizmo
Registered Abuser

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Valencia / Spain
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I will look at all cfg files and see if it could be done.

I dont think my 65" 4K tv can go to 4:3 lol
Many of the configs don't work, unfortunately. I went through a vast list of them trying to configure save games and paths for various sets of ADF's and no cigar

It's a great emulator with superb compatibility and a fluid UI for super fast ADF browsing. Too bad it was left unfinished.

Pro tip for that big screen TV though: You can replace the default font file with any thinner TTF file making the longer file names inside the emulator fully visible.
jizmo is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 00:05   #35
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizmo View Post
Many of the configs don't work, unfortunately. I went through a vast list of them trying to configure save games and paths for various sets of ADF's and no cigar

It's a great emulator with superb compatibility and a fluid UI for super fast ADF browsing. Too bad it was left unfinished.

Pro tip for that big screen TV though: You can replace the default font file with any thinner TTF file making the longer file names inside the emulator fully visible.
My 1200 Config seemed to work fine. Only Test it with HDF's wihch work perfectly. I do not see why ADF's shouldn't work.

For the only emulator available on xbox360 it is pretty good. UI Is very fast.

I tried to log on the authors webiste, but no cigar there.

Does anyone know who created it, or is able to communicate with the author?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 07:04   #36
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Here is the Kick31 Config that comes with Amiga360

Now I don't know what to change or if a change is possible to change the forced widescreen emulation back into 4:3?

kickstart_rom_file=GAME:\KickStart\kick.rom
cpu_type=68020
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=max
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
immediate_blits=true
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
gfx_height_fullscreen=576
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_vsync=true
gfx_lores=false
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=true
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart
gfx_colour_mode=32bit

show_leds=true
floppy0=
floppy0type=0
floppy0sound=-1
nr_floppies=1
floppy_speed=100
floppy_volume=10
sound_filter=emulated
input.1.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ
input.1.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT
input.1.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON
input.1.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON
input.1.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON
input.1.joystick.0.button.3=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON


---------------

Changing
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true to false. Gives a black screen.

I wonder If lantus the DEV is still around?

Last edited by ransom1122; 23 September 2016 at 07:19.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 10:31   #37
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
I tried to find some info 6 months ago to contact him (it would be nice to have a "force 50hz" option for smooth scrolling during games) but I did not find anything...

With HDF's and WHDLOAD, this emu rocks ! Thanks to him.

EDIT : I found an email if you want to give a try : jimako123 gmail com

Last edited by CrashMidnick; 23 September 2016 at 10:37.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 10:39   #38
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
I tried to find some info 6 months ago to contact him (it would be nice to have a "force 50hz" option for smooth scrolling during games) but I did not find anything...

With HDF's and WHDLOAD, this emu rocks ! Thanks to him.

EDIT : I found an email if you want to give a try : jimako123 gmail com

Thanks I will try.

Yes This emulator with HDF's is pretty good.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 11:53   #39
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,386
Managed to turn TV Settings to 4:3 and the emulator Image looks perfect. It is a pitty you can't set it within the emulator.
As for Amiga360 Emulator, I test. Turrican Gamesm SWIV, Ruff N Tumble, Watchtower AGA. All work in my opinion exactly like running it on a raspberry pi 2 with uae4arm.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 12:52   #40
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Yes compatibility and speed are great ! All games I have tested run perfect too (Lotus Esprit series, Lemmings series, Alien Breed series, Apydia, Pang....)
This emu just need to be polished a little more to be perfect.

Your post reminds me that I should try a P96 setup on this emu

Here is a quick review of Amiga360 that I made for those who want to see how it looks like (English = google traduction) : http://translate.google.fr/translate...hl=fr&ie=UTF-8

Last edited by CrashMidnick; 23 September 2016 at 12:59.
CrashMidnick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga emulator - XBox 360 outofwork New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 November 2012 21:17
Xbox 360 emulator coming next week to Jtagged 360s kipper2k support.OtherUAE 0 04 June 2011 00:06
Amiga emulator on the Xbox 360 kipper2k Amiga scene 44 17 December 2010 12:30
Amiga SWOS on Xbox 360! wakeupbomb Nostalgia & memories 5 06 March 2009 05:19
Such a thing as an Xbox 360 Amiga emulator Jimbo Retrogaming General Discussion 9 27 January 2007 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22355 seconds with 11 queries