English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2012, 07:42   #61
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
do you think it would be worth doing a version in 040 code it wouldent matter then what patches you have would it?


i wonder if thats why clickboom did it this way for quake(no 060 support)
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2012, 19:33   #62
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
So, the answer aDoom : 22.7 fps

For Boom it's around 5 fps
gibs is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 20:22   #63
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
with boom its nowhere near that slow on any of mine gibs.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 21:02   #64
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
If I set the screen like in this video [ Show youtube player ]
Boom with my 68060@66MHz is slower than aDoom (Indivision ECS/ACA630@28MHz)
gibs is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 21:24   #65
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
what you got running in your system gibs?

i know i cant compare mine to yours but,you should be getting at least 15-20fps in an aga mode.



EDIT ive had a look and a few have said its slow on theres,maybe theres is something to compare on all your systems.

Last edited by roy bates; 14 June 2012 at 21:50.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 23:03   #66
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Nothing...I have the original startup-sequence.
Disabled the user-startup.
Still slow.
gibs is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 01:57   #67
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Yep very strange, gibs.

1) What OS are you running? I'm running 3.9 myself.
2) Are you using Blizkick or similar to stick your OS into FASTRAM?
3) What's your HD transfer rate like?

Send me your Blizzard 060 and I'll see if I can get BOOM to run faster for you
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 02:05   #68
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,507
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Gibs, I saw your free ram and it was very low. I don't know if that matters, but it gives an idea about that you need some patches. I think you should install any CWB pack, CWB39 for example or CWBAdvSp.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 June 2012, 13:17   #69
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
1/ Running WB 3.1

2/ I have a multi startup setup. I did with blizkick and without.

3/ something like 1880 k/s

@RetroFan

My chip is low (600k) when I use the original startup. But when I use my tuned startup-sequence, I have 1.3MB left in 1024x768.
Anyway I have also tried with a low resolution. Same issue.

I prefer to use my own install than ClassicWB.
gibs is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 20:21   #70
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Nova: Do you think that it would be possible to add in PrBOOM's Sky Transfer support without it hitting up resources too much?

If you need a wad with an example of this I can upload one.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 22 June 2012, 03:02   #71
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Cool stick in the Zone and I'll take a look when I get the time....
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 June 2012, 22:45   #72
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Alrighty! I am not quite sure how to upload to The Zone as of yet, so I uploaded it to Media Fire.

http://www..com/?a71gldo70212ssy

Included is the example WAD, MBF for DOSbox, and the MBF source.

I included MBF because that is the first source port to feature the Sky Transfer linedef.

As you will be able to see in the example, the first room you walk into has the standard DOOM II sky, but the second room has a different sky all together. It's really easy to pull off in one's maps, though I'm not sure how easy it will be to implement in your source port, especially where system resources are concerned.

Thank you for having a look!
XDelusion is offline  
Old 23 June 2012, 19:36   #73
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Last night, while experimenting with various DOOM engines. I came across my old WolfenDOOM collection.

WolfenDOOM was a re-creation of the original Wolfenstein, as well as Spear of Destiny.

The creator(s) then went on to produce some very good quality sequels, some of which even take place in space!

Originally these needed a custom BOOM based EXE, but apparently someone came along and made a fix for these so that they could work with BOOM.

I have not fully tested them, but I do believe that I now have Wolfenstein and Spear fixed so they should be perfectly fine under BOOM. If you find any bugs, please let me know, thankx!

Wolfenstein:

http://www..com/?va5168c4te5gkbc

Spear of Destiny:

http://www..com/?mel33zoqmtckc1s
XDelusion is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 23:37   #74
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I here by bring you more Wolfenstein goodness, adapted to work well with BOOM.

On top of that, I have uploaded HacX which is the Total Conversion to kill all total conversion on DOOM II. You have GOT to see this in action! Amazing game! Though keep in mind that not all the levels were completed, though the majority of it is there, and there are people out there hard at work to finish what they found in the original designer's notes.

Enjoy!!!

HacX

http://www..com/?jkyg5q6e01a0f8j

WolfenDOOM: Second Encounter

http://www..com/?dw7bhgfv6cw6gwl

WolfenDOOM: Treasure Hunt

http://www..com/?6lelh014l8wy842

WolfenDOOM: The Portal

http://www..com/?ag9mba6dawpuyie

WolfenDOOM: Escape from Totenhaus

http://www..com/?t29ukwqqo8lsau0
XDelusion is offline  
Old 27 June 2012, 07:48   #75
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 167
@Gibs. A couple of suggestions. Maybe not enough chip ram. Try boot into a 640x256 8 color wb. Also some 66 mhz '060's were not "full" 060's, the FPU or MMU might not be functioning?
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 29 June 2012, 23:08   #76
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Dunno what I'm doing wrong, but I got my 80Mhz 060 back in the mail and BOOM stutters like mad on it.

I'm set to:

Aga

NTSC

020 or 040 (060 crashes it).
XDelusion is offline  
Old 05 July 2012, 22:14   #77
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Speed issue resolved. Turns out I was using an old copy by mistake. They all claim to be compiled on the same date...
XDelusion is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 17:41   #78
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Anyone tried Community Chest 3 wad? It seems to be little too much for Amigas CPU . Btw. do i need "file=wad/nrftl.wad" specified when I use a custom wad? Could you give me some info how for example are the tooltypes to be modified when you use a custom wad? In case the info is also needed by others here.

Thanks
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 22:31   #79
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Hiya

Chuck all wads and any 'bex' files in the BOOM root directory then set the tooltypes to them (eg file1=AB3D.wad, file2=ABMap01.wad, deh1=AB3D.bex)


Also make sure you check the readme that comes with the WAD files as sometimes you need a specific version of DOOM for it to work.

My 060 runs 'Suspended In Dusk' pretty well and that is meant to be one of the more demanding WAD's [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 31 August 2012 at 01:24.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 10:03   #80
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
I've been playing around with this port recently, it was fast before but I found the some of the total conversions were a little too much for it so I decided to make it 060 only.

I also thought I could improve the mouse controls to make it a little smoother to play.

It now runs even better -> [ Show youtube player ]

Now I just need to find the time to try some new total conversions
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 13:06
BOOM - New AGA DOOM Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 55 16 June 2012 13:13
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 22:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 12:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22767 seconds with 11 queries