English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2012, 14:27   #1
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Amiga 600 CF project gone bad

SOLVED! Solution in the end of the thread.


Hi guys.
Thx for this incredible forum!


I just found my old Amiga 600 up in the attic some weeks ago.
All the memories quickly came back, but lot of my floppydisk is gone or not working anymore.

I quickly started my Amiga project.
The project is to use the Amiga 600 hardware with CF hard drive, WHDload and WHDgames.
Not emulation on PC.

I’ve used days and hours figuring out how to set it up and installing workbench with WHDload through WINUAE.
I am almost there. I got everything running in emulation with WINUAE booting from the CF card.

Here is the problem.
The Amiga is not accepting the CF card as a hard drive. It just boots from the ROM chips on the MB.
After investigating I found that the Amiga 600, which I got, has a ROM v. 37-299 – thus not supporting HD boot.


Here is the Question.
Now what do I do know.
1. I find a used chip which has a 37.350 ROM (never only supported to the Amiga 1200 right??)
2. Is it possible to upgrade the software on the ROM chips in the Amiga 600??
3. I skip the hard disk boot, and boot from a Kick start/Workbench floppy disk and then access the CF hard drive? (But how do I get / make a floppy disk for the Amiga)

Thanks in advance for your input.

UPDATE 20-02-12 NEW PROBLEMS IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TREAD

Last edited by WarFaceChamp; 23 February 2012 at 19:32. Reason: update
WarFaceChamp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 11 February 2012, 14:29   #2
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,356
Buy a Kickstart 3.1 rom for the A600.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 16:57   #3
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Thx for your reply.
Which revision number should the 3,1 be for support of the A600?
I saw someplace that the 3.1 for A1200 would not work for the A600? Or is that false?
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 17:46   #4
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,356
The A1200 uses 2 roms and wont work on the A600. Just buy a 3.1 kickstart for the A600, (1 rom).

My A600 3.1 revision number is 40.063.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 18:01   #5
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Thank you.. Found one from Germany - which I just ordered.
A nice shop btw, if amigakit dosn't have what you need.
https://www.vesalia.de/
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 18:13   #6
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,356
Yeah, I got mine from there as Amigakit had none in stock.

I would also recommend getting an A604 mem expansion.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 19:40   #7
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Step 2

So. I got my 3.1 Rom and installed it. Boot is working.
Now, step 2 that is going bad.

I don't have a 3.1 workbench floppy disk.
So I am trying to setup my CF card using WinUAE.
Took me sometime to get the Card recognised in WinUAE (I am using Windows 7) - but finally I got the CF card startet up.

Now, I've partitioned the card and installed Workbench 3.1 on in using this video guide.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wSv5...eature=related

I can start up WinUAE with the card and loading Workbench. No problem.
I also installed WHDload and installed a game. No problem.

Here is the problem.
I can't boot from the card when I have installed it in the Amiga 600.
It just jumps to the 3.1 startup screen and the floppydrives starts spinning.
I am using this Sandisk CF card. http://www.overstock.com/Electronics...8/product.html

Here is the Question.
Is it posible to make the CF card in WinUAE and the Boot up on the Amiga 600 hardware? Or do I need to get a Workbench disk and set it up using the Amiga hardware?

If yes.
Can someone help me setting up the WinUAE for a Amiga 600? Maybe some hardware settings in WinUAE was not set correct?

Yes. the partitioned drive DH0 WAS set to bootable... :-)
Yes. the IDE cable is installed correct with the redline towards yourself when the Amiga is opend.

Please help.

Last edited by WarFaceChamp; 20 February 2012 at 19:54. Reason: spelling
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 20:33   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarFaceChamp View Post
Is it posible to make the CF card in WinUAE and the Boot up on the Amiga 600 hardware? Or do I need to get a Workbench disk and set it up using the Amiga hardware?
Yes, you can do it with WinUAE and you should, it's much easier.
Search the forums, it's been discussed plenty and there's a great guide that teaches you how to do it.
Akira is online now  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:45   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,529
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
This thread has several links and info about making it in Winuae better than Retrosofer that is making it in a real Amiga http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=51603

BTW: Thanks Retrosofer wherever you are. You helped me too at the beginning...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 00:37   #10
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 31
Posts: 386
I ran into this issue a while back with my CF drive. The thread with my issues on is here (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62126) but now it works fine. Check the last 5 posts and especially the diskpart thing. The CF nay need cleaning with diskpart before doing anything else. What I discovered was that the CF actually had stored the Amiga boot stuff on a section of the card the Amiga wouldn't read if left with fat32 or any other file system present. Cleaning the card wipes everything off and then it's a simple case of connecting the card, starting WinUAE in admin mode and then formatting the card accordingly.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 13:17   #11
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Happy

Thanks everybody for the quick replies.
I startet with diskpart, but maybe I did something wrong from the beginning.
I'll will start all over tonite with the links that you all posted.

I'll write an update.
Thanks.
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 14:14   #12
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 31
Posts: 386
Just a quick question. Where did you get your CF from? Just I have got a few from ebay that have been fake. Also could you hold both mouse buttons at boot and tell us if it's been picked up?
CritAnime is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 14:34   #13
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
CF card

I am sure this is not fake. I got it from work. :-)
If I hold both mouse buttons at boot what info should I then look for?
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 17:03   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,189
I am using a really shitty CF card with no problems.
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2012, 20:56   #15
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Close to giving up

Well used alot of hours tonite.
Whiped the CF card completely using diskpart.
Used WinUAE to setup the card agian. - Starts from the CF HD in WinUAE without problems.
Put it in the A600 - not working.
When holding down the 2 mouse buttons I can go to the Boot options I can see DF0 and CC0 - If i try use them I still just se the normal startup with the floppy.
Should the CF card be a third option here?
Exoansion Board Diagnostic shows noting either. Should the CF HD be listet here?

I am almost givin up. Maybe the CF card dosn't work. But why does it work in emulation?
Is the settings in WinUAE such as CPU, chipset setting ect. not of importance for setting the drive up fore the Amiga hardware? Its is just for the emulation?
Should I try another card?
Also thinking that the IDE dosn't work on the Amiga?
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 21:30   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,189
Yes the CF card should be a third option tehre.
Have you switched your CF card to IDE mode? Some cards need that. Unless you do that the card won't be recognized as a bootable IDE device.

Did you mount the CF in WinUAE as an RDB device or did you mistakenly added it as a folder? That could make it work in WinUAE but NOT in the Amiga.
I think you should read through the instructions on howto make it, something must have been done wrong.

Last course of thought is to think you have a faulty CF-IDE adapter. I know I had a bunch.
Are you using the same adapter to connect the card to your PC? I'd suggest that, to test (with help of a USB-IDE adapter, for example)
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2012, 22:02   #17
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Good point

Good point to use the adapter with USB. I havn't been using the adaptor for PC - I just used a cardreader. I'll try using the adaptor with USB tomorrow. Got one at work.

Have you switched your CF card to IDE mode? Some cards need that. Unless you do that the card won't be recognized as a bootable IDE device
Do you mean a physical switch on the card - or some software setting? if software setting, what do I need to do? I have made the partition bootable from the HD tools options in workbench.

Did you mount the CF in WinUAE as an RDB device or did you mistakenly added it as a folder?
What do you meen with RDB? I added the CF under harddrive with READ/Write and IDE0.

I've read the instructions over and over.. going blind :-) I think when I test the adaptor, and if it works - I'll make a video or screenshots of my setup, hoping that someone can see the error I am making if such. :-)
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 00:18   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,189
It's a software switch. The guides usually point you to an utility that lets you set that but I think it only works with certain brands of cards.
Akira is online now  
Old 22 February 2012, 09:40   #19
WarFaceChamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Test complete

Allright. So I tested the adaptor with the CF card on my PC with USB connection. No problem.

So it must be the setup of the card - or the card itself.
I just orderen a new CF card. Sandisk Ultra 4 GB.
I'll try to set it up.

If I still have problems I'll post screens or video of the setup.

In the end, maybe the IDE connector on the Amiga i faulty. :-(
WarFaceChamp is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 12:13   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,189
Did you use exactly the same CF-IDE adaptor that you use in the Amiga to connect to the PC?

I doubt very much the IDE is faulty. And your Sandisk 1GB card should be fine too.
Did you, as I said, tried to switch it to IDE mode?
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Plastic Dust Cover for Amiga 500 & Amiga 600 S0nic MarketPlace 0 14 February 2013 16:41
My 600 project CritAnime Hardware mods 11 13 February 2012 16:48
Want to get an Amiga CD32 SO BAD!!... dave4shmups Amiga scene 16 16 February 2010 19:36
Recovering/Saving Bad Amiga Disks Cauterize support.Other 8 02 February 2010 22:13
Bad Sectors on IDE Amiga Drives Enverex support.Hardware 2 16 May 2002 16:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28819 seconds with 13 queries