English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2013, 12:48   #41
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
NEW site for Commodore 32bit... http://cbmosvision.webs.com/

Can a admin or someone who has the rights put the new link in first post please..
spanner is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2013, 23:25   #42
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Can a admin or someone who has the rights put the new link in first post please..
Done!

Let me know if you would like any other changes made to your old posts.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 23:56   #43
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Thanks,its a shame there isn't a thanks button in the posts..
spanner is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 23:59   #44
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Thanks,its a shame there isn't a thanks button in the posts..
Just say it like this:
Quote:
Thanks!
prowler is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 01:19   #45
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi m8 I'm downloading it now. I think my old laptop (very boring) needs something new. Thanks!
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 March 2013, 01:43   #46
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
Maybe now that CUSA is essentially not bothering with anything anymore you should try and contact them about taking over the full development of it.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 06 March 2013, 23:03   #47
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by CritAnime View Post
Maybe now that CUSA is essentially not bothering with anything anymore you should try and contact them about taking over the full development of it.
Why..is cos hes dead jim dead..RIP Mr Barry Altman..

The forum is dead as well,ah well I did not like there pc's in a Amiga box anyway.. way over priced..

Last edited by spanner; 08 March 2013 at 19:42.
spanner is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 19:46   #48
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Removed.

Last edited by spanner; 07 May 2013 at 23:40.
spanner is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 23:10   #49
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Update, I'm very uninterested in this.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 23:16   #50
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
If your running the only known version of COS, hell your are the only one running it, the sure I would like to see what you have done with it.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 23:21   #51
MaW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PL
Posts: 18
Hmmm... Avast sniffed a malware on that site, interesting.
MaW is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 09:17   #52
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Am I right in thinking this isn't really a Commodore or Amiga OS at all, it's just Ubuntu with a Commodore theme stuck on it? If so, why modify an entire distro? Wouldn't it be easier just to make a theme for Gnome/XFCE/KDE? The name seems a bit (completely) misleading.
Enverex is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 10:05   #53
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaW View Post
Hmmm... Avast sniffed a malware on that site, interesting.
Yeah, I get the same. Will avoid it for now.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 23:52   #54
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
No not using it no more its don't going to updated.

Site has been closed..

Last edited by spanner; 08 May 2013 at 14:27.
spanner is offline  
Old 15 June 2013, 23:47   #55
Zingo
 
Posts: n/a
Question Login

I have downloaded Commodore OS and i can't use so much.
The OS ask's for the profile: LIVE s login.
I don't know what the password is.
And i can't change it.

I am so confused
 
Old 16 June 2013, 00:28   #56
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
It's no longer being developed or supported.
prowler is offline  
Old 16 June 2013, 10:53   #57
Zingo
 
Posts: n/a
I know but i must use root things.
I can't use cd's becuse it want LIVE's password
 
Old 30 May 2014, 13:03   #58
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Password for Live account is live123

I will be making a new website for the this,I like the OS but not Cusa so now I can do what i like with it now,I will not be touching the 64 bit version,the word Vision will be removed.

I let you know when the site is up.

Thanks for looking..
spannernick is offline  
Old 30 May 2014, 13:51   #59
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Password for Live account is live123

I will be making a new website for the this,I like the OS but not Cusa so now I can do what i like with it now,I will not be touching the 64 bit version,the word Vision will be removed.

I let you know when the site is up.

Thanks for looking..
Shame this doesn't have the SB600 south bridge fix. I cant boot any version (64bit or 32bit) due to this , .
FOL is offline  
Old 30 May 2014, 22:28   #60
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Shame this doesn't have the SB600 south bridge fix. I cant boot any version (64bit or 32bit) due to this , .
How about using it on a VM..?
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Way to Convert 32-bit Signed Value to 16 Bit? AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 31 29 December 2013 14:58
32-bit access on 16-bit bus? NorthWay Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 04 September 2013 01:46
Commodore COS 32 Bit zeke1312 support.Other 7 22 February 2013 22:42
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 02:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36770 seconds with 12 queries