English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2012, 16:19   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Commodore OS 32-bit v1.3 (Beta 8)

**** WELCOME TO COMMODORE OS 32-bit v1.3 (Beta 8)****
**** http://cbmosvision.webs.com ****

Edit: NEW site working now.

Look further down the post for download ink..

Commodore OS 32bit was made so it would work on a 32-bit system.This will work on a 64-bit system too.



How to install Virtual Box 4.1 after installing COS32bit.

[ Show youtube player ]
(how do you embed the video into the forum,no option for it when creating the post)

It was made using Linux Mint as its base,anything that works on that,will work on OS32.So its based on Linux Mint.

If you are experiencing any problems with Commodore OS 32-bit please post here or on the new website.

Note: Most of Ubuntu programs found online will work with Commodore OS 32-bit.

This is a Live DVD Version so you can just use it from the DVD and you don't have to install it,it has a user that comes with it called "Live" so if you install it the user will be installed too,Password is live123.You can change the name of the user at anytime once you have installed COS32.Goto System --> Administration --> Users and Groups.

I hope you enjoy Commodore OS 32bit.

Download

The iso is 3.7 GB in size.
http://cbmosvision.webs.com/ What do you think of it..suggestions welcome..

Minimum specs for Commodore OS 32bit v1.3..

Pentium 4 2.80 Ghz
ATI Radeon 256 mb graphics card
512 mb ram

Password for Live account is live123.. Sorry for not posting the password sooner,just forgot to..

Enjoy..

Thanks for reading..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cos32bit.png
Views:	8760
Size:	416.6 KB
ID:	30903  

Last edited by spannernick; 06 June 2014 at 12:50. Reason: Added new name for thread..
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2012, 01:15   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm interested. I've got a problem with my Bios and hardware emulation in 64 bits, but a 32 version would run I think. If there is any made I would appreciate a PM about this matter.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 01:31   #3
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 158
On the spot the differance front, 32 bit is @ 10%, 64 bit is @62%.

Looking at the screenshots though, it just looks like linux, nothing really special about it really.
sneeker is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 14:52   #4
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I'm interested. I've got a problem with my Bios and hardware emulation in 64 bits, but a 32 version would run I think. If there is any made I would appreciate a PM about this matter.
There isn't a 32bit version,I am making one using Debian and adding theme,shortcuts and emulators.
Can't get compiz to work proberly its my graphics card(not so worried about it if don't thats ok)..

Does anyone know how to put this on a dvd image once I have finished it,If I can't put it on a DVD image I will have to do some sort of pack for Debian..??

Any help anyone can give is welcome and any ideas of what you want in it..

Quote:
Originally Posted by sneeker View Post
On the spot the differance front, 32 bit is @ 10%, 64 bit is @62%.

Looking at the screenshots though, it just looks like linux, nothing really special about it really.
Well it is Linux and the 64bit is out at the moment and its a beta but it don't work on my IBM Net Vista P4 cos its 32 bit so I decided to make of for it..

Last edited by spannernick; 23 February 2012 at 15:01.
spannernick is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 04:44   #5
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
No

Pyromania is offline  
Old 25 February 2012, 02:45   #6
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
No

Ahh you are a ubuntu lover..

This is a custom debian version of the OS..its nothing to do with COS.
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 February 2012, 01:43   #7
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Yeah, im in for a 32 bit version of cos for one of my netbooks.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 14:11   #8
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Ok..I have made a version of it but I was thinking of changing the name so its not connected to commodore usa os vision and start posting on the forum about it when its nothing to do with them..

I was thinking of calling it Commodore Linux cos that's what it is...And making the theme more like The Amiga OS..What you think..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 15:48   #9
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
I need beta testers for the OS so if you like to test it post here to let me know and I pm you the link to it,Let me know what you think of it..cos it 32 bit it will work on a 64bit too..
spannernick is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 16:32   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Yeah mate, i would be trying it on my netbook for sure. I have tried countless times with aros, but is impossible at the moment, so i think that a linux distro amigaized would be perfect.
I don't have much time these days, but for sure i will be trying it in a moment of relief.

I forgot to ask what gui will it be using, as a heavy resource one like gnome or kde would maybe be too much for a netbook.*Could be used a lighter X server as xfce?. That would be more snappier and quick, and also feel more amigaish in faster systems.

Last edited by _ThEcRoW; 02 March 2012 at 16:34. Reason: Forgot.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 01:37   #11
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
I'd love a 32bit version too but dont like the idea of making it "amiga like" keep it c64 themed.. we have enough amiga like stuff.. uae, amiga forver, aros, etc etc
magnetic is offline  
Old 03 March 2012, 02:43   #12
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
OK I will...I am moding around with it anyway so it will have the cos theme and amiga to if you want a change..

If you PM me I send you the link to it if you want it Magnetic..Its the first version 1.2 so the Amiga theme isn't in there yet,I used Ubuntu as a the base but i am trying out Linux Mint at the mo to see which is best..
spannernick is offline  
Old 10 March 2012, 01:48   #13
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
You will be able to download COSV 32 bit on CBM Borg,Go there for more info..

http://cbmborg.zapto.org/
spannernick is offline  
Old 12 March 2012, 01:12   #14
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
Yeah mate, i would be trying it on my netbook for sure. I have tried countless times with aros, but is impossible at the moment, so i think that a linux distro amigaized would be perfect.
I don't have much time these days, but for sure i will be trying it in a moment of relief.

I forgot to ask what gui will it be using, as a heavy resource one like gnome or kde would maybe be too much for a netbook.*Could be used a lighter X server as xfce?. That would be more snappier and quick, and also feel more amigaish in faster systems.
It will be using gnome,it has kde too,I can install xfce for you if you like so you can use it on your netbook.
Its has all the cos themes on it and a theme I made.

So if you want a certain program installed please post it here and i will inclued it but please do it ASAP cos iam releasing it on 14th march( in 3 days)
Get your orders in NOW...
spannernick is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 13:27   #15
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Can anyone help me..???
I want to have a new logo in it,to replace COMMODORE OS VISION so all I want is COMMODORE OS 32 instead..

SO CALLING ALL GOOD LOGO GRAPHICS MAKERS...ASAP...
I NEED IT DONE BY TOMORROW ITS BEING RELEASED THEN..?????????
spannernick is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 13:52   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Can anyone help me..???
I want to have a new logo in it,to replace COMMODORE OS VISION so all I want is COMMODORE OS 32 instead..
Why? You're doing good being on track with traditional CommodoreUSA way of "ripping off" already!

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 13 March 2012 at 16:34.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 15:48   #17
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
ok..
spannernick is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 17:04   #18
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
To be fair Bamiga is right. Your have already leeched all the graphics from COS and imported them into another distro. You have already done most of teh work that Leo has already done. In half the time lol.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 17:38   #19
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Yeah true..lol..

The only reason I did it so it worked on my other pc that's 32bit and I like the way it looks so I leave it the way it is,don't look like a lot of people is interested in this anyway.

I thought I share it for all those people who don't have 64bit..

Oh and BTW I am using the same distro Linux Mint 10 Julia..

I see you two have downloaded and install COS then..

Last edited by spannernick; 13 March 2012 at 17:46.
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 10:04   #20
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Hey spanner

Did you do the Mint version yet? I will install it on my Piv @3ghz box for testing when you do!
magnetic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Way to Convert 32-bit Signed Value to 16 Bit? AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 31 29 December 2013 14:58
32-bit access on 16-bit bus? NorthWay Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 04 September 2013 01:46
Commodore COS 32 Bit zeke1312 support.Other 7 22 February 2013 22:42
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 02:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21677 seconds with 12 queries